Will27 Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 5 minutes ago, farmerjo said: Just got through the 1st season on Deadwood and loving it. The word ___sucker does get mentioned a lot???? That's one series I never got around to watching. It has terrific reviews. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KannikaP Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 I struggled through the first Lord of the Rings on orders of my son. 3 hours was way too long. Now I have 2 & 3 to go. Just watched UNHINGED on recommendation from someone on here. Kinnel, what a film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
faraday Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 14 minutes ago, Will27 said: You've lost me mate. Can you remind me? I was thinking of a completely different movie, of which I can't remember the name. Solly na? ???? I'll post it up when, & if I remember..... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luckyluke Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 The Twelve ( De Twaalf). Belgian/Flemish serial, with English subtitles. Well praised. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steelepulse Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 I'm halfway through Tehran. So far so good. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt10577736/ I see Suburra S03 is out now also. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post faraday Posted October 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted October 31, 2020 Rectify https://m.imdb.com/title/tt2183404/ It was this I was thinking of Will - not Justified!! 555! @Will27 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 10 minutes ago, faraday said: Rectify https://m.imdb.com/title/tt2183404/ It was this I was thinking of Will - not Justified!! 555! @Will27 Looks OK mate. Might have to give it a crack. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post touch Posted October 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted October 31, 2020 Rectify is really good can really recommend. Finished all to soon though. 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanuk711 Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 Dateline.AU Same as the other dateline programs around the world.....send a team into a hot spot -----go under cover. So if I don't mention what country they sent them to , then this may not be deleted. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Available in the usual places....... don't know how they managed to get cameras etc into & out of that country a few days ago Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post giddyup Posted October 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted October 31, 2020 (edited) 13 hours ago, Jack Hna said: Lot of mediocre content around. One series rarely mentioned here, but up there with the best IMO, is Get Shorty, has 3 seasons so far. Bears little resemblance to the movie of the same name., has superb acting and great story line. Gets an 8.2 on IMDB. Get Shorty - The Series official trailer (2017) moviemaniacs.mp4 Edited October 31, 2020 by giddyup 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrTuner Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 I'm going for classics this weekend, this trilogy: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew Dwyer Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 Anyone watched " The Enemy Within " (series), the pilot is on Thai tv now and looks okay, gets a 7.1 on IMDb but cancelled after 1 season ? Anyone ?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStar Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 3 hours ago, touch said: Rectify is really good can really recommend. Finished all to soon though. Liked the first 2 seasons OK. Adelaide Clemens did a helluva job with her accent, good actress. Then I got tired of the main character and didn't care what happened to him long as he was off my TV screen. Justified was off to a good start, then I found the villains too stereotypical and disgusting, g'bye. ???? On a more positive note, I found a new-to-me light SciFi movie: Frequency. Time-traveling, might work in w/ those we mentioned recently. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0186151/ I haven't seen it, however, could be really bad or OK, not expecting too much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew Dwyer Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 25 minutes ago, BigStar said: Liked the first 2 seasons OK. Adelaide Clemens did a helluva job with her accent, good actress. Then I got tired of the main character and didn't care what happened to him long as he was off my TV screen. Justified was off to a good start, then I found the villains too stereotypical and disgusting, g'bye. ???? On a more positive note, I found a new-to-me light SciFi movie: Frequency. Time-traveling, might work in w/ those we mentioned recently. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0186151/ I haven't seen it, however, could be really bad or OK, not expecting too much. “ Frequency “ is more about the bond between a father and son and not so much sci-fi . I thought it was okay when I watched it, but it was 20 years ago !! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skallywag Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 Overly long list, many have already been mentioned, but giving them another thumbs up. Added a few more all American series I believe except the last 3 Deadwood and Justify both excellent IMO, and both coincidentally have Timothy Olyphant. Remember finding Rectify several years ago, also very good. A fairly recent favorite in the Sci-Fi, Drama, Mystery series for me is Fringe, 2008-2013. Serenity movie, and related Firefly series (2002) good Sci fi Mandalorian season 2 just started (Star Wars based) Timothy Olyphant in first episode The Boys, just finished season 2. Category listed as: action, comedy, crime, sci fi , superhero. Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy, and Dexter are favorites, started back in 2006-2008, Better Call Saul (the prequel to BB), one more season to go likely 2021. Growing up in the Southwest U.S. both the city and desert rural scenes are like going home. Ozark excellent, I also enjoyed Mad Men. The Kominsky Method on Netflix House is a favorite 2004-2012 Hugh Laurie, Suits from 2011 was excellent, Meghan Markle was sexy as well as all the ladies. Prince Harry is a Woke man who believes in letting the woman be in control . Once you go black (partially) you (can) never go back ???????? Poldark thoroughly enjoyed (thanks to this thread) went back and saw first 4 seasons, while the 5th was ending. Safe 2018 Michael C Hall series was good. Chance, 2016 Hugh Laurie is a good drama mystery thriller - 2 seasons. There you go 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
worgeordie Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 DNA A Danish police thriller about kidnapped babies, some of these foreign series are very good,never used to watch foreign stuff,but with Covid and less english series ,films, out, now i am glad i did, Italian, Norwegian,and now Danish every bit as good as BBC or ITV I watched DNA on BBC iPlayer, they have 3 episodes out so far. regards worgeordie 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recom273 Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 22 minutes ago, worgeordie said: DNA A Danish police thriller about kidnapped babies, some of these foreign series are very good,never used to watch foreign stuff,but with Covid and less english series ,films, out, now i am glad i did, Italian, Norwegian,and now Danish every bit as good as BBC or ITV I watched DNA on BBC iPlayer, they have 3 episodes out so far. regards worgeordie ???? I can only find versions with Scandinavian subs - Mind, I still have wistings to watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 11 hours ago, recom273 said: ???? I can only find versions with Scandinavian subs - Mind, I still have wistings to watch. The whole series with hard coded subs is on TPB. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStar Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 19 hours ago, Andrew Dwyer said: “ Frequency “ is more about the bond between a father and son and not so much sci-fi . I thought it was okay when I watched it, but it was 20 years ago !! It was just OK. Good production values. It's about the bond of course but very much sci-fi as well as the plot hinges on various interventions from the future into the past and how the future then changes in unpredictable ways. Hardly an original idea but this is one take. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigStar Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 15 hours ago, Skallywag said: Overly long list, many have already been mentioned, but giving them another thumbs up. Added a few more all American series I believe except the last 3 Deadwood and Justify both excellent IMO, and both coincidentally have Timothy Olyphant. Remember finding Rectify several years ago, also very good. A fairly recent favorite in the Sci-Fi, Drama, Mystery series for me is Fringe, 2008-2013. Serenity movie, and related Firefly series (2002) good Sci fi Mandalorian season 2 just started (Star Wars based) Timothy Olyphant in first episode The Boys, just finished season 2. Category listed as: action, comedy, crime, sci fi , superhero. Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy, and Dexter are favorites, started back in 2006-2008, Better Call Saul (the prequel to BB), one more season to go likely 2021. Growing up in the Southwest U.S. both the city and desert rural scenes are like going home. Ozark excellent, I also enjoyed Mad Men. on Netflix House is a favorite 2004-2012 Hugh Laurie, The Kominsky Method Suits from 2011 was excellent, Meghan Markle was sexy as well as all the ladies. Prince Harry is a Woke man who believes in letting the woman be in control . Once you go black (partially) you (can) never go back ???????? Poldark thoroughly enjoyed (thanks to this thread) went back and saw first 4 seasons, while the 5th was ending. Safe 2018 Michael C Hall series was good. Chance, 2016 Hugh Laurie is a good drama mystery thriller - 2 seasons. There you go Fringe, too much out there on the fringe. Like Ozark despite some of the repulsive characters, but it lost momentum with increasing complexity; well, had to go somewhere. Have the latest season on the list. Laura Linney's a good actress and can be rather attractive. Liked Serenity & Firefly, watched both twice. Mandalorian, no, panders and lacks depth. The Boys--I lost interest in superheroes after about high school. Wish I had my old comics collection, be worth a fortune. Sometimes it can work, e. g., Batman Returns, more depth than most. Don't care a lot for comedy for some reason. Dexter had potential but me, I don't care for the sight of blood, esp. my own. ???? It's episodic rather than sequential, no? Mad Men, enjoyed partly because of the nostalgic appeal. I don't have much desire to watch it again, however. Suits was good until Season 5 when Ross was outed. Lost the main dramatic tension then and it was downhill from there. (Reminds me of the loss of critical characters in Ray Donovan.) Tempted to watch the last season to see Katherine Heigl. She's come far since Roswell (there's purported Southwest for you), kept herself up nicely, and I happen to find her appealing. Chance, not bad though a bit cartoonish. I'd watch another season if it'd ever come out. The Kominsky Method looks interesting, will put that on the list. I have Deadwood on there, too. We live in an era of available movie/series overload. Just digging thru so much stuff to find the nuggets takes a lot of time . . . . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BritManToo Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 Cryptid, entire season just dropped, Swedish series with English subs. First 5 minutes include teen oral sex and a guy exploding. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bubblegum Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 Cryptid Not on PB nor on 1337 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanuk711 Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 7 hours ago, BritManToo said: First 5 minutes include teen oral sex and a guy exploding. Gosh that will be hard to follow on Episode 2......................... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BritManToo Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 3 hours ago, bubblegum said: Cryptid Not on PB nor on 1337 RARBG Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peter Denis Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 7 hours ago, BritManToo said: Cryptid, entire season just dropped, Swedish series with English subs. First 5 minutes include teen oral sex and a guy exploding. Yes, those scandinavian productions leave you 'glued' to the screen ???? 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jingthing Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 10 hours ago, BritManToo said: Cryptid, entire season just dropped, Swedish series with English subs. First 5 minutes include teen oral sex and a guy exploding. Same scene? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobandyson Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 On 10/31/2020 at 7:19 PM, Skallywag said: Deadwood and Justify both excellent IMO, and both coincidentally have Timothy Olyphant. He's also in 'Santa Clarita Diet'. I've just finished all 3 seasons and can't help but think that if Clint Eastwood and Jim Carrey ever had a love-child he would look exactly like Tim. ???? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GinBoy2 Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 Just finished watching the ESPN movie 'Lance' The hubris of this guy was unbelievable. If he thought co-operating would improve his image, in my mind just made him look like an even bigger douchbag than I thought. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt11427436/?ref_=tt_mv_close Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jingthing Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 (edited) Watched all four seasons of Jack Whitehall: Travels with my father so I obviously liked it. I know him from Fresh Meat, which I also liked. The father is painfully and hilariously old style posh British gentleman. The first season includes episodes in Thailand. The many moments of mirth are clearly mostly engineered, but that didn't bother me. You can look forward to meeting Winston (after Churchill), the Thai Luk Thep child angel doll that gets adopted by the father. Edited November 1, 2020 by Jingthing 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bubblegum Posted November 2, 2020 Share Posted November 2, 2020 The before mentioned Danish series DNA is well put together only knew the culprit after the 1str eps. Now on to The Twelve ( de twaalf) from Belgium. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts