Jump to content
BANGKOK
kingofthemountain

40 % increase ofthe price\unit on my electric bill

Recommended Posts

7 hours ago, kingofthemountain said:

 

here a photo of the 2 bills, on the left the one of may and on the right the one for june

 

 

The bill on the left is from May but calculated with the unit used in February, in your case 77units.

Your bill from March are the same as the one of February and May. 

April is not as that month you used lesser than the usage of February, 62units vs 77units.

The bill of June is normal pricing, only one last time the 3% deduction.

 

@Lopburi has posted a nice table explaining the buildup of the costs.

 

But one thing; the first part of the list doesn't match with your bill and that is the service charge.

Your usage is under the 150kWh but still billed with 38.22. 

 

Don't look to the table in 1.1.1.

 

Your type is, and your bill says too, table 1.1.2 which means your unit price is fixed at 3.2484 per unit in the first 150 which you didn't exceed.

Was you registered under table 1.1.1 then the billing was a little bit lower.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Pilotman said:

Ours too and we have 3 other bedrooms.  It's not bragging, its just that I couldn't live in such a restricted place.  I tried it once, for 6 horrible months and it drove me crazy and there was just me and Mrs P.  Our house is 220 sq m and a perfect size for us.  Elect bill is around 2,000 Baht per month and we use air-con every night for around 8 to 10 hours and have a pool. Last elect 'discount' was 700 Baht and it came in at 1,070 Baht, goodness knows why, as the bill didn't make any sense.  

 

Big change that your bill from March which was higher and paid, of which the 'covid19-discount' applied for but not calculated in that month/bill,  is now calculated and deducted fromyour last bill.

 

The electric company started the calculation in May, but the discount applies to the three months March/April/May.

 

Had the same with mine, March was paid full. April and May were the same as 'February' (for me the March bill as our metering day is on the 7th).

And the last bill for last month (Usage 7th of May to 7th of June) was the price of the usage in February and then again the 'overpayment' of the bill from March deducted from that.

 

122436.jpg.56de62e26744a8c3820773738f7c12b7.jpg

Our overpayment was something like 480thb, so our last bill was 800thb instead of 1280thb.

Without the discount our last bill would be hitting the 2000thb.

These last three months I was billed with 309 units only. 

It's now back to 'normal' so next bill (which comes in one week on the 7th of July) will be calculated according the real used units.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last month 170 baht, this month 21000 baht . Electric company claims all is correct , for the life of me I can not see how this can be all correct for last or for this month

  • Confused 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BestB said:

Last month 170 baht, this month 21000 baht . Electric company claims all is correct , for the life of me I can not see how this can be all correct for last or for this month

It would be correct if nobody was at home during the period january-february-march and last month, if you are metered at the end of the month, all appliances were turned on in a multi-bedroom home.

 

If the bill for the usage in February was 170thb, then it would be for March, April and May(Last month) . But not for June(This month).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BestB said:

Last month 170 baht, this month 21000 baht . Electric company claims all is correct , for the life of me I can not see how this can be all correct for last or for this month

 

Post scans of your bills since February, there's been all sorts of interesting things going on with the Covid discounts.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Crossy said:

 

Post scans of your bills since February, there's been all sorts of interesting things going on with the Covid discounts.

Did not keep the bill but jump from 170 to 21000? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, BestB said:

Did not keep the bill but jump from 170 to 21000? 

 

Have you at least still got the 21,000 bill? It may hold clues as to why it's so large. What were your bills like in December, January?

 

Both MEA and PEA have applications / web pages where you can see up to 6 months of historical data if you can't actually remember.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Crossy said:

 

Have you at least still got the 21,000 bill? It may hold clues as to why it's so large. What were your bills like in December, January?

 

Both MEA and PEA have applications / web pages where you can see up to 6 months of historical data if you can't actually remember.

 

The 21000 have, no clue besides huge number of units used . Last month also did not have anything wrong with it, just a few units used . No discount.

 

previous months was 8000-10000

 

when I initially contacted PEA they said their systems blew up and to call after the 19th, on 20th they said they will send someone out to check the meter. No one came . On 29th they said all is correct , their computer system confirms 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you start this thread to tell us about your electric meter problems or to tell us about you living with 2 young girls and taking a showers with them? 🤨🤨🤨

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, BestB said:

The 21000 have, no clue besides huge number of units used . Last month also did not have anything wrong with it, just a few units used . No discount.

 

previous months was 8000-10000

 

when I initially contacted PEA they said their systems blew up and to call after the 19th, on 20th they said they will send someone out to check the meter. No one came . On 29th they said all is correct , their computer system confirms 

Not sure why you did not keep the bill - even without a question it is good to keep at least six months.  But if you can download as mentioned perhaps we can be of more help.

 

Indeed if normal bill is 8-10k per month and last month was only 170 baht it may be correct and last months was wrong but this months got the reading right.  We have had very hot weather this year so bills are at or above those of most other years.  There is also the 3% discount and the other discount that varies and may or may not appear.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AndyAndyAndy said:

Did you start this thread to tell us about your electric meter problems or to tell us about you living with 2 young girls and taking a showers with them? 🤨🤨🤨

The increase of the electric bill was the problem

the rest was just a possible explanation

i apologize if i shocked sensitive ears

it was totally involuntary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, Metropolitian said:

The bill on the left is from May but calculated with the unit used in February, in your case 77units.

To the point.

It clearly shows 77 units reduced.

And never was a unit available for 2.52 Baht (over many years).

First 150 units at 3.2484 in tariff 1.2 before tax and Ft correction.

So the second bill is simply "normal".

 

Edited by KhunBENQ
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Metropolitian said:

The bill on the left is from May but calculated with the unit used in February, in your case 77units.

Your bill from March are the same as the one of February and May. 

April is not as that month you used lesser than the usage of February, 62units vs 77units.

The bill of June is normal pricing, only one last time the 3% deduction.

 

@Lopburi has posted a nice table explaining the buildup of the costs.

 

But one thing; the first part of the list doesn't match with your bill and that is the service charge.

Your usage is under the 150kWh but still billed with 38.22. 

 

Don't look to the table in 1.1.1.

 

Your type is, and your bill says too, table 1.1.2 which means your unit price is fixed at 3.2484 per unit in the first 150 which you didn't exceed.

Was you registered under table 1.1.1 then the billing was a little bit lower.

 

if i understand well it should be intersting for me to change

my register to PEA and move from table 1.1.2 to the table 1.1.1 ?

The question is i am not the owner, just the renter, and the electric stuff is 

registered under the name of the owner at PEA, so can i change myself from one table to another?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, sometimewoodworker said:

You also need to show your February bill as the May bill will be limited to that one. For 99 units you should pay 348.98Baht you probably used 80 units in February. 

Here we are

for some reasons the bill of february was in two parts 

with a part being a discount of 20,31 bahts. I don't know why.

 

 

fact elec fev mars 2020 002.JPG

jan feb elec bill 2020 002.JPG

jan feb elec bill 2020 001.JPG

Edited by kingofthemountain

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...