Jump to content

Can a Thai wife get at USA assets upon divorce, even if we never go to the USA?


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 53
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

yes she can. you will be married.    don't do it, step back from the ledge, you have your whole life ahead of you.   

OP, take the geography out of the scenario. What would be your situation if you married someone tomorrow in the US. Thai wife would theoretically be the same as marrying the girl next door in the

Any inheritance money received by either spouse would remain their personal property (sin suan tua) and could not be claimed by the other in the event of divorce.   Thai CCC section 1471 lin

9 minutes ago, ThaidDown said:

Any inheritance money received by either spouse would remain their personal property (sin suan tua) and could not be claimed by the other in the event of divorce.

 

Thai CCC section 1471 line 3 applies.

 

 

That would only apply if the wife is pursuing a divorce in Thailand, if she went to the US and found a lawyer, it would be a divorce under US law.

  • Like 1
  • Confused 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...