Jump to content
BANGKOK
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

dbrenn, could you tell us more about your initial Thai language interview at the Police Station?

It was easy really. If you can speak Thai on a reasonable conversational level you will have no problems. It is a dress rehearsal for the Interior Ministry, so they ask you to sing the National Anthem and Phra Baramee too, but you can read them off a sheet of paper. There are some standard questions that they ask like "Who is the Prime Minister", "What is the Thai political system", "What is the population of Thailand" and the like. Ask the officials handling your application to run through these questions in advance, as the standard accepted answers are not necessarily the correct ones. I was asked to read these standard questions written in Thai, so you should rehearse this if you are not so good at reaading the language. Other than that, they ask you verbally general questions about your personal circumstances. Just smile and be very polite to the boss when they take you into his office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were any of your interviews, either at the Police Department of at the Ministry, video taped? My interview for PR was taped, and I wondered whether there is a similar video taping of interviews for the citizenship application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, dbrenn and chatette, for the wealth of information you have shared with everyone about this fascinating experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Funny how the whingers who don't even live here still found their way onto a generally happy TV thread.

Congrats to the OP.

:o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dbrenn, did you get a sense at your Ministry interview that your application would be eventually approved? Or is it simply that you go for the interview and leave with no real idea as to whether or not you will make it through? I understand from Chatette's responses that she was congratulated at her Ministry interview - which, of course, seems to suggest that the rest is a mere formality. I wonder how many of the applications that are actually accepted by the Police Department and then sent on to the Ministry for approval don't actually make it through to citizenship. I guess we will never know the answer to these questions as they are all internal Ministry matters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dbrenn, did you get a sense at your Ministry interview that your application would be eventually approved? Or is it simply that you go for the interview and leave with no real idea as to whether or not you will make it through? I understand from Chatette's responses that she was congratulated at her Ministry interview - which, of course, seems to suggest that the rest is a mere formality. I wonder how many of the applications that are actually accepted by the Police Department and then sent on to the Ministry for approval don't actually make it through to citizenship. I guess we will never know the answer to these questions as they are all internal Ministry matters.

Hi again,

In answer to your questions:

1) No videotape in either interview in my case. The Interior Ministry had a microphone that was connected to a loud speaker system so that all in the room could hear my attempts at singing. Not sure whether it was audio taped for later amusement though.

2) Although they didn't tell me anything at the Interior Ministry whether I had passed or not in the way that they told the lady poster here, the body language of the people there (particularly the boss at the head of the table) indicated that they were happy with my responses. Kind of like the way you feel after a successful interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to ask this again but it does say in the act that it is permitted to apply for citizenship without first obtaining permanent residency but when I ask about this the officers say you must first be a pr. I show them the act and they say they dont know, never saw that before.

Does anyone know with certainty what the law really is and how to go about it? I have lived here for 12 years, am married and have children. Paid taxes, a lot, every year, and dont want to wait another 5 years just to apply. Anyone?

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry to ask this again but it does say in the act that it is permitted to apply for citizenship without first obtaining permanent residency but when I ask about this the officers say you must first be a pr. I show them the act and they say they dont know, never saw that before.

Does anyone know with certainty what the law really is and how to go about it? I have lived here for 12 years, am married and have children. Paid taxes, a lot, every year, and dont want to wait another 5 years just to apply. Anyone?

Steve

The checklist says that you need PR first, and I was asked for evidence of PR at various steps throughout the process. Time in excess of the minimum requirement that you have spent here married and paying taxes is unfortunately not taken into account for citizenship unless you have got PR first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done dbrenn. Big congratulations. It is an achievement i one day would also like to get, for many of the reasons you and others have already stated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Steve,

I have already responded to the same question that you posted in your other thread on this topic. For convenience, you can read my response here. I'm afraid there is no way around it. The Miniserial Regulations issued pursuant to the Nationality Act are very clear on this issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry to ask this again but it does say in the act that it is permitted to apply for citizenship without first obtaining permanent residency

I believe that may be possible if you are a woman married to a Thai man.

Does that apply to you. :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry to ask this again but it does say in the act that it is permitted to apply for citizenship without first obtaining permanent residency

I believe that may be possible if you are a woman married to a Thai man.

Does that apply to you. :o

Correct - I was assuming that the poster was a man. PR as a prerequisite for citizenship is not necessary for ladies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Correct - I was assuming that the poster was a man. PR as a prerequisite for citizenship is not necessary for ladies.

Not correct, PR as a prerequisite for citizenship is not necessary for ladies married to Thai men.

The intent of the law being, of course, not that of discriminating in favor of foreign women but that of discriminating in favor of Thai Men.

Discrimination being the key word. After all, this is a 3rd world military junta country we are talking about...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Correct - I was assuming that the poster was a man. PR as a prerequisite for citizenship is not necessary for ladies.

Not correct, PR as a prerequisite for citizenship is not necessary for ladies married to Thai men.

The intent of the law being, of course, not that of discriminating in favor of foreign women but that of discriminating in favor of Thai Men.

Discrimination being the key word. After all, this is a 3rd world military junta country we are talking about...

Right, I mentioned that Astral was correct, and he pointed out that this PR waiver applies to married ladies. Seems clear to me.

Try asking a Thai man who is queuing up outside a western embassy in the peeing rain just to get a tourist visa how fair he thinks the the immigration policy of the west is. Ask him how fair it is that westerners can come to Thailand whenever they choose, in many cases visa free, and stay as long as they like by exploiting loopholes in the system. Thais have an awful lot of trouble just to be granted a visa for one short trip to the west. How fair is that?

Life isn't fair, my friend. Wish it was, but it isn't. Immigrations rules differ the world over, and they are there to serve what each country sees as its best interests at any given time. Nothing we can do to change Thai immigration law so there is no point getting your knickers in a twist over it.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

don't believe this one has been asked yet...

for PR you pay something like 194,000 baht, right?

how about citizenship? another payment?

thanks for great info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   1 member

×
×
  • Create New...