Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 19:19
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

oh and one more...

by your guess, if someone had 1 small mistake on a criminal record from when they were a stupid teenager, would it completely screw them out of the chances of either PR or cit.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
oh and one more...

by your guess, if someone had 1 small mistake on a criminal record from when they were a stupid teenager, would it completely screw them out of the chances of either PR or cit.?

1) The cost for PR is 191,400 baht for those not married to a Thai national or 95,700 baht for thoise who are. Most of this (not sure how much since I applied a long time ago and paid 25,000 Baht) is payable only upon approval. Good PR thread here

2) The cost for citizenship application fee 5,000 Baht. Fee for certificate of naturalisation upon approval: 500 Baht

3) Criminal record. Not sure. The process is very subjective. Depends how serious the crime is and whether it is a spent conviction that does not show up any more

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most countries do not release juvenile records, so if you were under 18 and charged as a minor should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Most countries do not release juvenile records, so if you were under 18 and charged as a minor should be fine.

I would give it a try anyway buddhafly. If you are very up front about it, and explain immediately and humbly at each step that it was a childish mistake that you made a long time ago, they might let you off if they like you. Far better if it doesn't show up at all, of course.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

rant deleted

Edited by samran
off topic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who cares? This thread is for people interested in learning more about the process of applying for Thai citizenship. Stay at home if you hate the Thai system that much.

Please start your own thread and complain somewhere else instead of hijacking this one with all this silly ranting. Thought this group was supposed to be moderated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Who cares? This thread is for people interested in learning more about the process of applying for Thai citizenship. Stay at home if you hate the Thai system that much.

Please start your own thread and complain somewhere else instead of hijacking this one with all this silly ranting. Thought this group was supposed to be moderated.

Aplogies, stuff happens overnight when we are asleep, but people far away in Italy aren't. Will do better to keep your excellent thread clean.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well done dbrenn & chatette, what a great acheivement & a relief. I really don't get the nay sayers, if it isn't for them fine, but don't knock others for wanting it.

Samran kindly directed me to this topic as I will be looking to complete the citizenship process in the future as my husband & son both have dual nationality, UK/Thai & I want to be on the same level in case of something happening to my husband in the future. Same reason I wanted him to have the UK citizenship too. Not unreasonable really esp. when kids are involved :o

I do have a couple of Q's though if anyone knows the answer pls. A bit of history;

Western women married to a thai national for 5+ years. We have been living outside of Thailand for 3 years & I recently gave birth to our son who has dual nationality.

We will be returning to Thailand in the next 2-3 years so wondered if you knew how soon after our return I could lodge the application? Is it instant on the basis of my sons birth & our marriage or will I be required to get & show WP, tax etc if I don't have to the do the PR route (considering I have birthed a thai citizen already :D funny) ???

Cheers

Boo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:D Well done dbrenn. :D

Well done Dbrenn and Chatette and thanks to Chatette and Samran for being so helpful. :D

Thanks for all the useful information you've given us. I'm a British woman married to a Thai man, finally got my yellow house reg and haven't got PR. I teach here on a WP and Non-imm B visa. I want to apply for Thai citizenship and have no children. Does this mean I need PR or have different requirements to Chatette?

One of my student's Dad's is an immigration policeman, but still it's hard to get all the info I need. Everytime I think I'm clear, he tells me something different that I didn't think I needed! Another reason why other people's stories are so invaluable, as I've almost given up many times. Things I'm not clear on are:

1. How long do I need to have been married? (Been married for 6 years in UK, but "jot tabien" and got my yellow "tabien barn" in Thailand early this year. Thanks to info the national police gave me, the Amper did it without confusion.

2. How long do I need to have lived continuously here? (On work permits).

3. Does my husband need any proof of salary or tax payment? I can supply proof of 30K per month earnings and 3 years of tax payment here (plus money in the bank if needed), but he can't as he's a fruit farmer and doesn't even have an income tax card. However, he can prove ownership of land and car etc, as assets.

Thanks,

Janjane :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:D Well done dbrenn. :D

Well done Dbrenn and Chatette and thanks to Chatette and Samran for being so helpful. :D

Thanks for all the useful information you've given us. I'm a British woman married to a Thai man, finally got my yellow house reg and haven't got PR. I teach here on a WP and Non-imm B visa. I want to apply for Thai citizenship and have no children. Does this mean I need PR or have different requirements to Chatette?

One of my student's Dad's is an immigration policeman, but still it's hard to get all the info I need. Everytime I think I'm clear, he tells me something different that I didn't think I needed! Another reason why other people's stories are so invaluable, as I've almost given up many times. Things I'm not clear on are:

1. How long do I need to have been married? (Been married for 6 years in UK, but "jot tabien" and got my yellow "tabien barn" in Thailand early this year. Thanks to info the national police gave me, the Amper did it without confusion.

2. How long do I need to have lived continuously here? (On work permits).

3. Does my husband need any proof of salary or tax payment? I can supply proof of 30K per month earnings and 3 years of tax payment here (plus money in the bank if needed), but he can't as he's a fruit farmer and doesn't even have an income tax card. However, he can prove ownership of land and car etc, as assets.

Thanks,

Janjane :o

The requirements have changed slightly, though for the better for a woman married to a thai man.

The main change as far as I can see are that the husband only now needs to earn 15,000 baht per month, as opposed to 30K. The information that the national police give out 'has' changed. I went there in late novermber 07, with the old rules as i wanted to get the process started for my wife. Unfortunately, they said that those rules have been superceeded. As I said, the changes aren't huge, but if you are in BKK it is worthwhile going down to chat with them, so that they can take you through the regulations. I did so step by step, and they give a pretty good indication as to whether you are eligible or not, as well as what exact pieces of information you need to apply!

I have a copy, but don't have a scanner handy, so it may be sometime before I may be able to post them here.

The other thing for foreign males with PR, I beleive there has been a change on the 5 year requirement (I beleive it was reported a little while back on TV) where it is no longer necessary to wait 5 years after attaining PR to get citizenship (of course paying taxes a majority of the time). While I am not 100% on this, it is worthwhile going down and having a chat, going through each regulation. As I said, they'll tell you whats what.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is really interesting news Samran. Although we qualified on income before I would be interested to see if anything else has changed. Looking forward to you finding a scanner! Although that last bit might ensure there are a lot more people applying this year...!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry naomisri, I am at the top of samran's send to list, I'll be sure to send it on to you when I get it :o

Also, JanJane, your husband can file for personal income tax without having to show a job that pays a regular income. When my husband did (many years ago) he showed his restaurant as his source of income, I am pretty sure your husband can show his fruit orchards as such. I have to add that my husband has never had to show what his income was (no proof) but state a minimum, but he did start doing it at our amphur a really long time ago, so regulations may have changed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...