Jump to content
BANGKOK
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

Shame that there is not a level playing field for foreign men isn't it?

totally agree....it isn't the fairest situation.

Anyway, I've posted the rules as they stand (april 08). Be aware that the requirements can and do change

First two pages apply to individual applications

Second two pages apply soley to foreign wives married to a thai national.

Happy reading.

Thai_Nationality_documents_male_and_female.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Link added to useful information at top of forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:D to become a citizen of the us you have to say the pledge of alliegence, to sing thai national anthem should not be am embarrasment! :o:D:D [/b]
To sing the National Anthem should be required to get citizenship of any country. Usually, to get citizenship, you should have been there so long allready there should be no problem in singing the national anthem. I took me 3 months the sing the Thai National Anthem fluently, I can only speak a little Thai, but I can sing the National Anthem fluently. Hope other countries have the same requirements......................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Samran. The rules you posted are, in fact, the old rules. Did you specifically ask them about the 5 years on PR requirement? That rule did change. I have seen the resolution of the relevant MOI meeting that changed it. I know they still hand out the old rules sometimes becuase they have not yet been bothered to print out the new rules. My suspicion is that this is the case - unless, of course, you confirm that you specifically ASKED them about the 5 year PR requirement and they actuallt told you that it is still required. Very interested to hear your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After reading the pdf files of rules for men applying thai citizenship. I read that if you are having a child in thailand, you can apply for citizenship on humanitarian basis ( i.e. 30,000/month salary rule) , but it doesn't state whether the child has to be thai citizenship or not. What in case of a foreign couple living together in thailand with children born here ? Hope Samran or another person with knowledge about it can shed some light.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks, Samran. The rules you posted are, in fact, the old rules. Did you specifically ask them about the 5 years on PR requirement? That rule did change. I have seen the resolution of the relevant MOI meeting that changed it. I know they still hand out the old rules sometimes becuase they have not yet been bothered to print out the new rules. My suspicion is that this is the case - unless, of course, you confirm that you specifically ASKED them about the 5 year PR requirement and they actuallt told you that it is still required. Very interested to hear your reply.

Chief justice.

to be honest, I didn't ask. The reason I assumed that they were the 'new rules' was that they changed the rules for women (and printed out a new form) back in Jan/Feb of this year.

Based on this I assumed that that the rules for men would be 'new' as well. Having seen your post though, I kinda suspect that they may have simply handed out the old rules which have not been updated.

Moral of the story is to go down, and ask! I still have to take a couple of witnesses down to vouch for us, so I'll report back....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Samran,

On your next trip to there, please don't forget to ask about my query as well. That whether having a child born in Thailand ( not of thai nationality) would count towards eventually applying for permanent residence/ citizenship on humanitarian grounds. i.e. lower salary and tax requirement)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Samran,

On your next trip to there, please don't forget to ask about my query as well. That whether having a child born in Thailand ( not of thai nationality) would count towards eventually applying for permanent residence/ citizenship on humanitarian grounds. i.e. lower salary and tax requirement)

On this one, while I'd love to help out, given that I am not 100% sure on your circumstances I suggest you call them. They''l likely ask you a lot of questions to determine your eligibility.

If you look at the end of each of the lists, there a bunch of phone numbers you can call. Try:

- 02 252 5961

- 02 205 2132

- 02 252 1714

- 02 252 2708

All the best with it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
After reading the pdf files of rules for men applying thai citizenship. I read that if you are having a child in thailand, you can apply for citizenship on humanitarian basis ( i.e. 30,000/month salary rule) , but it doesn't state whether the child has to be thai citizenship or not. What in case of a foreign couple living together in thailand with children born here ? Hope Samran or another person with knowledge about it can shed some light.

If you were both permanent residents at the time of the birth of your child in Thailand, which may well be the case, if you are considering applying for citizenship, your child would be entitled to Thai citizenship. In that case the B30,000 a monthly salary rule should apply. Otherwise I very much doubt it, as the child would have no special status in Thailand or right to reside here independent of you. Applying with such a low salary, even though the regs allow it would probably not help your chances much, as they like to see that a fair bit of tax has been paid and don't want new citizens to immediately become a burden on the state. It's hard to get a work permit on B30,000 a month, unless you are a teacher. Anyway, as Samran says, they have very little to do, so it's best to go along and see them or call them up. I haven't applied yet but went to see them last year and found them pleasent and helpful. I am more bothered about the Interior Ministry which seems to be a lot more opaque.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am more bothered about the Interior Ministry which seems to be a lot more opaque.

Absolutely correct. The process with the Special Branch is very transparent. After your application goes to the MOI, the black hole commences. There are no rules as to how long it will take, what the procedures are etc. People find out from the experiences of others - all of which may be different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks, Samran. The rules you posted are, in fact, the old rules. Did you specifically ask them about the 5 years on PR requirement? That rule did change. I have seen the resolution of the relevant MOI meeting that changed it. I know they still hand out the old rules sometimes becuase they have not yet been bothered to print out the new rules. My suspicion is that this is the case - unless, of course, you confirm that you specifically ASKED them about the 5 year PR requirement and they actuallt told you that it is still required. Very interested to hear your reply.

Chief Justice,

right, took my final witness down today, and asked about the 5 year thing.

The rules that I posted are the latest ones, and upon reading them, it doesn't appear you need to have the 5 years PR based on the posted rules. It is an either/or situation.

Rule 4 in the PDF I posted states that you need a "bai sumkan tin tii yuu" OR "a residency document" (loose translation). Upon asking, I was told that the "bai sumkan tin tii yuu" is a letter confirming residency issued by immigration.

As I understand it, people are issued these things regularly for things like getting a drivers license etc, but I can't be entirely sure if they are the same ones, nor do I know the qualifications needed for the issuance of said certificates.

So the point is, to have the 5 year clock ticking, as well as being on consecutive visas, tax returns etc etc etc you need to have this certificate issued by immigration at least 5 years previously, if you are not going the PR route.

So that is what I was told, but to be honest, the guy was less than sure, so it is worth anyone investigating this to double and triple check with special branch before they submit an application.

Anyway, as an aside, it turns out some special branch people called me two days ago and set up a meeting for my wife and I (it is my wife who is applying for citizenship based on marriage to me). Was asked to bring down many of the same documents we used for the application and we were asked many of the same questions again regarding how we met etc.

So as to keep it in a 'relaxed' surroundings, we were told to meet at KFC at Victory monument!! Anyway, the interview went off no worries, but they were keen to stress to me and my wife how to maximise the "points" out of 10 we'd get when she goes to the final interview infront of the 10 committee memebers (whenever that is). These include:

- have lots of good reasons why you wanted to be come a Thai citizen (ie more than just lessening the visa hassels). Say that you want to be able to work alot easier, say that you want to contribute the country, anything and everything.

- Salary: the more money, the better. If you have salary/income/assets outside of the country, let it be known. They want to be entirely certain that if anything goes wrong, you wont be a burden on the state. For me, that means you can have a nominally lower income here, if it is backed up by other things elsewhere.

- Thai language ability. My wife will have to go in by herself to inteview with the 10 committee members by herself, so there is a need ultimately to communicate all of the above that I've talked about!

Anyway, next step is the black hole of the MOI where our application goes. BUT, from what I saw they a processing quite a few applications at the moment.

We were one of 10 people being interviewed at KFC today, and they indicated that there they are quite busy at the moment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Samran,

The file that you attached is issued by the Special Branch as a "guide" to applicants for citizenship. It is not the Interior Ministry regulation. What you have attached may be the current "guide" that is distributed but paragraph 4 does not reflect the new interior ministry rule which came into effect in April/May 2007. PR is a prerequisite. Holding PR for 5 years is not. What you need is to have PR and 5 years of continuous visas. It does not help that the Special Branch talk about residency letters from the embassy etc., none of which are relevant.

I will not be posting again on citizenship as I feel that with all the different views being posted the matter is now as unclear as ever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, for your wife, the best reason for wanting to be Thai is that you want all of the rights afforded to Thai persons - such as land ownership, the right to vote, the right to work without restriction, etc. I was once interviewed by the Thai equivalent of the FBI. They asked me why I wanted citizenship when I already had PR and, therefore, the right to remain indefinitely. I gave what I thought was a good answer - this is my home, wanted to feel secure, loved the HRH The King, etc. THey said that this was a poor answer and that when I interview with the MOI I should say that I want all the same rights as those given to a Thai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Samran,

I've been trying to find out the process of foreign woman married to a male Thai National and your post was very helpful. Just

a few more questions:

1. Where did you get the application forms?

2. How long does the foreign wife have to live in Thailand before applying?

3. Does the foreign wife need to be earning money while living in Thailand?

4. Whats a yellow/blue Tabieen baan?

5. Wifes PP?

Sorry about the extensive questions but I've been searching through this site about foreign women married to Thai nationals

and am thoroughly confused on the process and want to find out who has actually been through this process.

Your help will be much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Majenta

please check out he ladies seciton as this has been covered there somewhat too;

But to give some response to your questions to samran (and he will correct me if I am wrong or haven't given full answer, I'm sure;

1) I beleive Police headquarters in bankgkok are the main place

2) 3 years

3) No, but if not, husband must show income of 15k per month with applicable tax returns

4) A house document showing that you live there, foreign nationals can only have a yellow one.

4) Passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...