Jump to content
BANGKOK
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

20 minutes ago, GabbaGabbaHey said:

Do you have an idea of the date or month SB sent your application to MOI?  

No, I don't know when my file was sent in. My NIA interview was on 12 January 2017, MOI interview 24 May 2019, roughly two years and four months apart.

 

I wasn't too bothered knowing if my file had been submitted, I was happy to wait it out.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great no updates recevied . So we thought no interview thank you for letting us know btw what question normally they asked and how long it took.

I attended the MOI interview on the 24th of May. There were about 30 or so applicants there of which 18 were applying under marriage to a Thai wife.


Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 hours ago, Barty said:

Time from the NIA interview to the MOI interview was about 2 years and 4 months.

Congrats! You should normally get your ID card within 12 months.

When did you start your application exactly ?

Edited by GabbaGabbaHey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, GabbaGabbaHey said:

When did you start your application exactly ?

 

Visited the Special Branch on Rama 1 in late November 2016 to inquire about the application process.

Submitted the all of the required documents to Special Branch in early December 2016.

NIA interview mid January 1017.

MOI interview May 2019.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For those who already obtained their Thai IDs, how long did it take after taking the oath? I was told it would take about 3 to 4 months when I took my oath. The captain emphasized "ABOUT" 🙂 . My WP and Visa are due to expire in 4 months time. I'm hoping I can avoid having to go to immigration this year.  The captain's emphasis on about makes me think it could 3, 4, or 5 months or even longer.  It would be great to hear from the naturalized Thais on this. Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, echrist said:

For those who already obtained their Thai IDs, how long did it take after taking the oath? I was told it would take about 3 to 4 months when I took my oath. The captain emphasized "ABOUT" 🙂 . My WP and Visa are due to expire in 4 months time. I'm hoping I can avoid having to go to immigration this year.  The captain's emphasis on about makes me think it could 3, 4, or 5 months or even longer.  It would be great to hear from the naturalized Thais on this. Thanks! 

From facts I gathered in this forum: oath-to-ID seems to have taken 5-7 months recently (4-5 months for publication to the Royal Gazette plus 1-2 months to complete and get the ID).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/1/2019 at 10:20 PM, Barty said:

We had been divided into two groups, one group was for people applying through PR and foreign women married to Thai men. The second group which I was in, was foreign men married to Thai women.

Thank you for your detailed review.

Does anybody know if this would imply that permanent residents are given an easier time then men applying married to Thai women?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, THAIJAMES said:

Thank you for your detailed review.

Does anybody know if this would imply that permanent residents are given an easier time then men applying married to Thai women?

Only going by what i read on the internet seems its most likely the same. 

 

I have a suspension that almost anyone that gets to the moi interview passes

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married with Thai citizen and having kids is the most easiest way .
Exempted from thai speaking ,
Sing national anthem


If married to thai having kids thai.
You even don't need PR for 5 years .

Straight apply Nationality after specific tme.

Thank you for your detailed review.
Does anybody know if this would imply that permanent residents are given an easier time then men applying married to Thai women?


Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, david143 said:

Married with Thai citizen and having kids is the most easiest way .
Exempted from thai speaking ,
Sing national anthem


If married to thai having kids thai.
You even don't need PR for 5 years .

Straight apply Nationality after specific tme.

 


Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

I agree that it's the easiest way before you apply. I meant that once you have applied and been accepted that the process might be easier for PRs since they have already been heavily vetted in the permanent resident application process.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I agree that it's the easiest way before you apply. I meant that once you have applied and been accepted that the process might be easier for PRs since they have already been heavily vetted in the permanent resident application process.
Process for Married with Thai citizen is easier too.
PR candidates have to provide dozens of papers
But married with thai only applicant's working docs.
Marriage certi
Kids birth certi
Donation 5000

You are done
Thts alllllllll.


Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, david143 said:

Process for Married with Thai citizen is easier too.
PR candidates have to provide dozens of papers
But married with thai only applicant's working docs.
Marriage certi
Kids birth certi
Donation 5000

You are done
Thts alllllllll.


Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

I'm not sure about that the only thing we have to provide extra is documents that we already have which is our permanent residency certificate an alien book.

 

No different than you providing marriage and birth certificates.

 

I'm not denying at all that the requirements are much harder for PR applicants than people married to Thais.

 

Just wondering if the process might be easier for people that have PR as they have already been heavily vetted.

Edited by THAIJAMES

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...