Jump to content
BANGKOK
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

One question brother.

After interview done with MOI , how long have to wait for oath ceremony @ SB.

I mean duration of wait after interview done with MOI and how SB contact for Oath.

Thanks in advance

EChrist congratulations brother. Keep up the good work.

 

 

 

Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, david143 said:

One question brother.

After interview done with MOI , how long have to wait for oath ceremony @ SB.

I mean duration of wait after interview done with MOI and how SB contact for Oath.

Thanks in advance

 

 

Sent from my SM-N910C using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

 

It was about 11 months from MOI to oath. They called me by phone to come in for the oath. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/16/2019 at 8:23 PM, echrist said:

It was about 11 months from MOI to oath. They called me by phone to come in for the oath. 

Wow, did they say why it was so long? I thought out as 6 months max.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excuse my ignorance, but why is everybody so impatient? If you are here for good, why does it matter whether the process takes a few months or a year longer? - My PR took 6 years from application to finally getting it, so the citizenship application process appears to be a lot faster anyway.

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything is processed in batches (interviewed people approved by the committee, files sent to the Prime Minister, files sent to the Palace, people approved back to SB) and I believe they are grouped by 3-4 months each. Assuming SB does the same for the oath, it’s easy to see that for some the fluctuation is already several months longer or shorter depending when you stand. Also, since each case is unique and it’s not a first-in first-out process, every time you miss a batch in any of these steps is adding extra months to your timeline.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, onthemoon said:

Excuse my ignorance, but why is everybody so impatient? If you are here for good, why does it matter whether the process takes a few months or a year longer? - My PR took 6 years from application to finally getting it, so the citizenship application process appears to be a lot faster anyway.

If for reasons beyond your control you lose your job and do not have a new job to which you can move immediately so there is little or no break between jobs, i.e you maintain a work permit, you may cease to qualify and all that waiting is meaningless.  You are supposed to maintain a work permit through the whole process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, onthemoon said:

Excuse my ignorance, but why is everybody so impatient? If you are here for good, why does it matter whether the process takes a few months or a year longer? - My PR took 6 years from application to finally getting it, so the citizenship application process appears to be a lot faster anyway.

In my situation, I'm in a job that I totally hate, every day is a nightmare, partially brought on by them telling me I'd receive a cut in salary if I become Thai. I'd like to keep it until the MOI interview, as it is looks better working for a long time in a government university.

I don't need the money and the faster I can take the better. 

If I were a bit younger, and in a job I liked,  I wouldn't care about the time are all, but working for people who despise/envy you is not nice.

Edited by Neeranam
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, GarryP said:

If for reasons beyond your control you lose your job and do not have a new job to which you can move immediately so there is little or no break between jobs, i.e you maintain a work permit, you may cease to qualify and all that waiting is meaningless.  You are supposed to maintain a work permit through the whole process. 

 

2 hours ago, Neeranam said:

In my situation, I'm in a job that I totally hate, every day is a nightmare, partially brought on by them telling me I'd receive a cut in salary if I become Thai. I'd like to keep it until the MOI interview, as it is looks better working for a long time in a government university.

I don't need the money and the faster I can take the better. 

If I were a bit younger, and in a job I liked,  I wouldn't care about the time are all, but working for people who despise/envy you is not nice.

I see. I have PR, so I don't worry about staying here, but I was not aware that you have to actually maintain the same work permit from application until completion. I thought you really only need it at time of application (which was the case with the PR). Then it makes sense to want to get it completed as quickly as possible, thanks for the replies.

 

I am lucky though as the company I work for is my own, so I am not worried about losing the job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Neeranam said:

In my situation, I'm in a job that I totally hate, every day is a nightmare, partially brought on by them telling me I'd receive a cut in salary if I become Thai. I'd like to keep it until the MOI interview, as it is looks better working for a long time in a government university.

I don't need the money and the faster I can take the better. 

If I were a bit younger, and in a job I liked,  I wouldn't care about the time are all, but working for people who despise/envy you is not nice.

Can I assume you meet the minimum salary requirement of 40,000 baht per month?? thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nèeranam I feel for you as I had a good job I loved at an International school before I became Thai. They tried to change the terms & conditions& they cant. Under labour law fiems can't change terms, pay or not renew contracts. If they do they owe severance. I forced a British International school to pay severance for 10 years employment after they change terms when I became Thai. Don't worry

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, thequietman said:

Can I assume you meet the minimum salary requirement of 40,000 baht per month?? thanks.

Yes.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...