Jump to content
BANGKOK
dbrenn

Story Of My Thai Citizenship Application

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, onthemoon said:

How do you know how many points you got for which part? I was told only the total.

I only know the yellow book points because my sb contact didn't want to credit them to me but in the end i didn't need them. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, GabbaGabbaHey said:

1) latest annual tax paid divided by 12 was the reference in my application

 

Oops, I wanted to say "the latest annual income divided by 12"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, yankee99 said:

I only know the yellow book points because my sb contact didn't want to credit them to me but in the end i didn't need them. 

Thanks; I'll ask them anyway next time I'm there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/20/2019 at 8:44 AM, ubonjoe said:

You can apply for it at any passport office.

The only problem you might have is if the office is not familiar with a newly naturalized person applying for a passport.

thanks for your reply. i was told that i would have to go to CW for the first one, but did manage to apply for it at the local office yesterday successfully 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone know the process for canceling a Thai visa after gaining Thai citizenship? Do I simply show up at CW and inform them I would like to cancel my visa? Anyone have any idea on what would happen if I never canceled the visa? Would it show me as overstaying my visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To cancel the Visa you just go to immigration. In my case I went to Maptaphut Rayong. I returned my work permit & they wrote in my passport that I was now a Thai citizen. The officer then said welcome to Thailand 😁

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha I get that all the time as well, welcome to Thailand, you speak good Thai, how many days are you holiday here,  one of my favorite ones is when I speak to people in thai and they reply back in English even though my Thai is pretty good and understandable, just today I went to Starbucks and gave my order in fluent thai and then the guy asks me in english what my name was lol I replied back in thai telling him my name, then he says oh which country is your home , I replied back In thai saying well technically I’m from here hhaha considering in the 34 years of my existence I have spent 20 or so years here and I have been approved for Thai CitIzenship as well , he was having a hard time understanding that concept 😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, danielcondo said:

Haha I get that all the time as well, welcome to Thailand, you speak good Thai, how many days are you holiday here,  one of my favorite ones is when I speak to people in thai and they reply back in English even though my Thai is pretty good and understandable, just today I went to Starbucks and gave my order in fluent thai and then the guy asks me in english what my name was lol I replied back in thai telling him my name, then he says oh which country is your home , I replied back In thai saying well technically I’m from here hhaha considering in the 34 years of my existence I have spent 20 or so years here and I have been approved for Thai CitIzenship as well , he was having a hard time understanding that concept 😂

Same experience in Starbucks so i just spell my name in thai then the English usually stops 😀😀

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

got a quick question for everyone, came across a lady today who was married to a Thai citizen and has a child who is Thai by birth, after a few years of marriage they got divorced and since then she has been on a visa based off her child , she was told by someone in the ministry that if she acquired a work permit and retains it for 3 years paying her taxes while remaining on her same visa based of her child, she can apply for Thai citizenship directly after 3 years ?  

 

Honestly speaking it sounds like maybe someone was trying to hustle her and maybe extort some money claiming they can help get her citizenship because in my understanding thats not possible from what i have read before.

 

Any details would be much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI
Candidates who are waiting last Interview.

25 September 2562 Wednesday
Interviews For Thai Nationality , was held @ Pathumthani
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/3/2019 at 2:46 PM, yankee99 said:

when sb asked my wife about my religious beliefs atheist was not a option. 

I am not religious but I told them I was a Christian because that's what was filled in on my application form. Mrs Arkady chimed in immediately and told them I wanted to do the Buddhist oath and I said that was fine with me. It comprised of a lot of long words which I didn't fully understand and some of them were quite difficult to repeat after the officer as he went rather fast. It didn't make any difference to me what religion the oath was based on.  I was over the moon to have got to that stage and have the privilege of making the oath.

 

If someone feels strongly about being an atheistic, they should probably take the Buddhist oath, since they don't believe in any god as such.  It is more of a belief set than a religion.  If they can't accept even that, then by all means withdraw the application on principle. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Christian oath, by the way, makes no reference to Jesus. Just God (พระเจ้า). It is pretty generically monotheistic. I am an atheist myself, but it was the simplest of the choices, and what do I really care at the end of the day?


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone got citizenship wile being on a dependent extension?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Neeranam said:

Has anyone got citizenship wile being on a dependent extension?

It would be a extension of stay based upon being the parent of a Thai. There is no extension done by immigration that is called a dependent extension (same for visas issued by a embassy).

I cannot see having one will affect your application since you are still married to a Thai.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   1 member

×
×
  • Create New...