Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 February 2019 08:21
cdnvic

Vietnam Visa Info

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'll be visiting Hanoi for the first time this month end. I'm eligible to enter Vietnam under the 30 days visa exemption thing and plan to be in Hanoi for 6 to 7 weeks. I will then travel to Laos, Cambodia, and then to HCMC(Saigon). From what I've read, the 6 months multiple entry visa seems most suitable for me.

Does anyone knows if I can change my 30 days visa exemption status to a 6 months multiple entry visa when I'm there, in Hanoi?

Or, do I have to apply for the 6 months multiple entry visa right now, before entering vietnam?

Any advice at all will be greatly appreciated. Thanks thanks in advance :o

Valerie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well this is an interesting subject. After 5 years my Wife has finally been naturalized an American citizen ( last week ). Next step is to get her an American passport.

The interesting part is going to be these exemptions. For the both of us! Stay tuned :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

QUICK QUESTION.................How much time can elapse before using tourist visa after receiving it....6 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually did get an email response once from the US Vietnamese embassy. Too much hassle for me to coordinate my travel plans with a finite period visa so I didn't bother.

Indian embassy has been the worse. Many phone calls, several emails and nothing.

This is why I go to Thailand and will go to other countries. The convenience of visa on arrival. I feel sorry for people that try to get to the USA and have to deal with the Visa process. My sympathies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Types of Visa to Vietnam

Tourist visa (short staying time)

This is what you need to enter and stay in Vietnam within a short period! Normally, it is available for one-month single-entry visa (maximum stay in Vietnam for one month). Tourist visa may be extended once for 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from other countries, for eg., Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a three-month multiple-entry visa with approval from local agents.

Diplomatic and Official Visas

- No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant's country

- On applying for this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant's country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country

Business Visa

Business visas are usually valid for three or six months, allowing multiple entries and the right to work in Vietnam. One-year business visas are also possible with special permission. To get a business visa, you often need a letter from a business sponsor in Vietnam. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although prices almost double those of a tourist visa. It is generally easier to apply for a business visa once in Vietnam, after having arrived with a tourist visa.

Student visa

A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration department for a change in your visa status. In reality, the easiest way to do this is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.

Extended Visa vs. non-extended Visa (In terms of extension times)

If you've got the dollars, they've got the rubber stamp. If you need to stay some more time out of your visa validity, you can get the Immigration Dept extend your visa. Tourist-visa extension costs only around US$10, but it is easier to pay more and sort this out through a travel agency in a more simple way. Getting the stamp you can be a bureaucratic nightmare. The procedure takes two or three days and you can only extend once for 30 days. In theory, you should be able to extend your visa in any provincial capital. In reality, it goes most smoothly in major cities, such as HCMC, Hanoi, Danang and Hue, which cater to mass tourism.

Single Entry Visa vs. Multiple entry (or Re-Entry) Visa (In terms of entry times)

It's possible to visit Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re- enter Vietnam without having to apply for another visa. However, you must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave Vietnam. If you do not have a re-entry visa, you will have to go through the whole Vietnamese visa procedure again. Re-entry visas are easiest to arrange in Hanoi or Hochiminh City, but you will almost certainly have to ask a travel agent to do the paperwork for you. They charge about US$25 for this service and can complete the procedure in a day or two.

More information about Vietnam Visa check here vietnam-visa.com

Vietnam Visa guide and tips: vietnam-visa.com/blog/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the Vietnamese embassy in Bangkok last week to get another tourist visa.I have had three 30 day visas before from the same embassy.I asked this time,if there was any way I could get a longer term multiple entry visa.I have asked previously, and been told No.This time the clerk asked me if I had a letter of introduction from a company or anyone in Vietnam.I said no, but I wanted to go there several times to visit my (Vietnamese) girlfriend and family as we were going to get married in Vietnam. She thought about it for a minute,then said, OK you can have a six month multiple entry visa.It cost 7500B,and I picked it up the next day.I don't know if this is a one off,or if they have relaxed the rules lately but I've always found them to be polite and helpful there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, I'm a Malaysian looking to enter Vietnam and I would like to stay there long term. Should I do a tourist visa at the Vietnamese embassy in my country or just enter with a 30 day visa waiver and do border runs? How long will a tourist visa last?

Edited by stanny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you are in the country, it is incredibly easy to stay. Just give your passport to a travel agent, and they will renew your visa. No border runs required.

You can do a 6mo or 1yr multi-entry. No need to show anything, or even fill out a visa application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 months visa? So I can do that with the travel agents? So just enter first and do a visa waiver at the airport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know about visa waiver, as I am from the US.

Once you are in though, it is very easy as stated above.

I know some guys who have been living here +10yrs, and never left the country, just go see their travel agent every year.

I have forwarded you an email from a travel agent. Not a reccomendation, but will give you a good idea on what is available and at what cost.

By the way, you do not have to give to a travel agent. You can go down to immigration and do yourself. It's cheaper, but I can't deal with the chaos, and my company pays for it anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa related things seem way more simple here compared to Thai. I saw some Vietnam immigration sites and it states that I do not need a Visa and can stay for 30 days as an ASEAN passport holder. I wonder is it just a simple chop at the airport or will I have to pay something?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The prices and eligibility seems arbitrary sometimes I think, but they are readily available in the USA.

First one through the consulate was single entry 30 days and cost $ 30-40 I think?

The last one fall of 2007 was multiple entry 3 months and cost $100. Their website doesn't state a price so I just called them and it seems they pick a number, hehehehehee. You send them the money order, one page form and two photos with your passport. The passport with visa pasted in was back very quickly.

~WISteve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do the whole visa deal online these days, tourist or business, single or multi and pick up your visa on arrival at the airport in Vietnam. You must have your invitation in-hand to show the airline before they will let you on the plane taking your there but that is all part of the online service. Beats spending time/money getting it at an embassy or consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can do the whole visa deal online these days, tourist or business, single or multi and pick up your visa on arrival at the airport in Vietnam. You must have your invitation in-hand to show the airline before they will let you on the plane taking your there but that is all part of the online service. Beats spending time/money getting it at an embassy or consulate.

Yes. This is true.

However, it costs 25 USD to get the invitation in hand thingy, and you still have to pay another 25 USD (1000baht!) for the visa on arrival when you get to Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...