Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
urrrrrr

Non-immigrant "o" Visa

Recommended Posts

Hallo,

my stay in Thailand based on NONIMMIGRANT "O" Visa for 1 year. Now it's 11-th month and I have a chance to get a new visa (same type) from my homecountry.

Is it legal to send just my passport for a new visa, without leaving Thailand in facto?

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hallo,

my stay in Thailand based on NONIMMIGRANT "O" Visa for 1 year. Now it's 11-th month and I have a chance to get a new visa (same type) from my homecountry.

Is it legal to send just my passport for a new visa, without leaving Thailand in facto?

regards

That is highly illegal and could result in you being locked up, deported and black banned from entering Thailand. Is your O visa based on marriage to a Thai or retirement ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No - it is not legal to send your passport out.

What is the basis for your class O visa/entry permit, and are you able to meet requirements for extension of that entry permit?

Cheers!

Steve

Indo-Siam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As said above, NO!

Without leaving the country such a visa would be illegal and the entry-permission you need to activate it would be a fake.

If yoour question is for real and you got your original O on basis of marriage, take your wife and visit the immigration office. If for retirement go by yourself.

In both cases you have a chance to extent your stay by one year, and each year.

Conditions apply, like 400K (marriage) or 800K Baht (retirement) in the bank etc etc.

Time for application is NOW.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As said above, NO!

Without leaving the country such a visa would be illegal and the entry-permission you need to activate it would be a fake.

If yoour question is for real and you got your original O on basis of marriage, take your wife and visit the immigration office. If for retirement go by yourself.

In both cases you have a chance to extent your stay by one year, and each year.

Conditions apply, like 400K (marriage) or 800K Baht (retirement) in the bank etc etc.

Time for application is NOW.

Great advice Axel. :o Nice to see you. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...