Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
marshanite

How Easy Is It To Get A Multiple Entry Visa?

Recommended Posts

I want to come to Thailand to stay for at least a year with my wife and kids. Want to know the easiest way to get a long stay visa. We buy and sell silver in the UK so have been coming to Thailand for the past ten years so we could say that we are coming on business and want to source suppliers. We would like to buy a house so we are investing in the country. We have some money in the bank so that could be a source of investment.

Has anybody any ideas of whats the best way to get the visa.

cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can afford to deposit 3,000,000 baht in a low-interest bank account here, we can obtain an extened entry permit for you based on investment - and also for your dependents.

But - you need to come here on a non-immigrant visa issued by Thai diplomatic post in UK - single -entry, 90 day is fine. At a bit more expense, we can also work from a starting point of the whole family having Embassy-issued tourist visas.

The reference link is at:

http://www.imm.police.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php

At center top, select "Required Documents". This brings up vertical menu bar center of page. Select "Extend Your Stay" - then go to the very last category in that section "... to invest a minimum of 3 million baht..." - but - the site is not functioning right now (Songkran?).

Good luck!

Steve Sykes

Managing Director

Indo-Siam Group

Bangkok

steve@indo-siam.com

www.thaistartup.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great advice Steve ... if you really want him to go from America to the UK to apply for a visa before entry. Hasten slowly :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Great advice Steve ...  if you really want him to go from America to the UK to apply for a visa before entry. Hasten slowly :D

He said: We buy and sell silver in the UK

makes sense to me. :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you can afford to deposit 3,000,000 baht in a low-interest bank account here, we can obtain an extened entry permit for you based on investment - and also for your dependents.

But - you need to come here on a non-immigrant visa issued by Thai diplomatic post in UK - single -entry, 90 day is fine. At a bit more expense, we can also work from a starting point of the whole family having Embassy-issued tourist visas.

The reference link is at:

http://www.imm.police.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php

At center top, select "Required Documents". This brings up vertical menu bar center of page. Select "Extend Your Stay" - then go to the very last category in that section "... to invest a minimum of 3 million baht..." - but - the site is not functioning right now (Songkran?).

Thanks for the advice.

Dont' know about if I can afford to deposit 3,000,000 but if thats the only option then will have to do. If I get a single entry visa what happens if they refuse to extend my stay. Wouldn't it be better to get a multiple entry one to start with so that I know whats' happening in the future.

When does Songkran end. Have tried to contact the consulate in the UK and nobody's ansewing the phone

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will wait until next week.

Will I need 3,000,000 per person or is this for the whole family?

Just one other quiestion. Is it easier to get visas in certain countries than others. I live in the UK and could apply at Hull and London. But could just as easily go over to mainland europe or Ireland.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Avoid the embassy in London, from all we read here Hull is much easier.

Indo Siam can elaborate better than me, it's his job. :o

But said already, dependants, i.e. one investment for you, family will than be accepted as dep.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Will wait until next week.

Will I need  3,000,000 per person or is this for the whole family?

Just one other quiestion. Is it easier to get visas in certain countries than others. I live in the UK and could apply at Hull and London. But could just as easily go over to mainland europe or Ireland.

Cheers

3 Million for you will be sufficient, then the rest of the family come as you dependants.

Be aware you cannot buy a house with land in your own name!

Search in the property section about starting a company and using that as vehicle

to buy a house.

You can use your 3M to buy a NEW condominium and that will also qualify as investment

for the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got one-year non-imigrant multientry visa (3 months at a time) from Royal Thai consulat in Finland. Took one day to get it, cost 100 euros.

Very easy. :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you live near Hull, apply in person and if you have all the correct forms etc, you'll walk away within 15 minutes with the appropriate visa in your passport.

Alan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...