Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
mhunt

Non-immigrant Visa Expires Soon

Recommended Posts

I have a non-immigrant B visa which expires in August, but I have no work permit yet so am unable to apply for a new non-immigrant visa.

If I leave the country the day before the non-immigrant visa expires, will I automatically get a 90-day extension if I re-enter the next day?

Also, once my non-immigrant visa has expired, can I apply for a 60-day tourist visa from a neighbouring country (eg Cambodia) or do I have to go back to my home country (UK)? If I can apply from a neighbouring country, should I go to their Thai embassy or consulate, or can I apply at their airport?

Thanks a lot for your help,

Mat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mat -

I am not sure whether you understand the difference between a "visa" and an "entry permit". The visa is the decal or stamp placed in your passport by a Thai diplomatic post outside Thailand. If it was a single entry visa, and is now stamped "USED," then it is dead and gone, and cannot be used again.

If you have a multiple-entry non-immigrant visa that has a "use before" or "enter before" date, then any time you enter Thailand on or before that date, you receive a fresh 90 day entry permit.

You are presently in Thailand on a non-immigrant, 90-day entry permit. Once you depart Thiland, that entry permit is dead and gone, and has no influence upon your next entry into Thailand.

Good luck!

Steve

Indo-Siam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. A visa can be single or multi entry - only a multi entry could be used for another entry.

2. A visa is marked valid until or use before - you would need to cross border the day before it expires and return that same day to be in conformance with the English language usage. Not sure this is how immigration reads it but I have had them point out I must return immediately when I have crossed the day before expiration.

3. You should be able to receive a tourist visa at any Royal Thai Consulate. These are located in major foreign cities and normally within Embassies. Not at airports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your help. My non-immigrant visa is multiple-entry, so from what you say I should be able to re-enter the country before the visa expires and give myself another 90 days.

Thanks again,

Mat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have a non-immigrant B visa which expires in August, but I have no work permit yet so am unable to apply for a new non-immigrant visa.

If I leave the country the day before the non-immigrant visa expires, will I automatically get a 90-day extension if I re-enter the next day?

Also, once my non-immigrant visa has expired, can I apply for a 60-day tourist visa from a neighbouring country (eg Cambodia) or do I have to go back to my home country (UK)? If I can apply from a neighbouring country, should I go to their Thai embassy or consulate, or can I apply at their airport?

Thanks a lot for your help,

Mat.

There are no rules stating that you cannot apply for a new non-immigrant B visa.

You need all the correct documentation and a feasible reason for needing a new multi-entry visa. I am on my third such visa but will be applying for a work permit this time. My last one was issued in London in May with no questions asked. I do however own a Thai company and am a shareholder in another.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There are no rules stating that you cannot apply for a new non-immigrant B visa.

You need all the correct documentation and a feasible reason for needing a new multi-entry visa. I am on my third such visa but will be applying for a work permit this time. My last one was issued in London in May with no questions asked. I do however own a Thai company and am a shareholder in another.

That's very interesting. I thought you had to have a work permit in order to get a 2nd non-immigrant visa. In any case, I am not really able to go back to the UK next month to apply for it - it would be easier simply to extend this one by 90 days and try to arrange a work permit during that time, I think.

Mat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...