Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 April 2019 01:50
Sign in to follow this  
george

Stricter Requirements For Tourist Visa Applicants

Recommended Posts

FLIGHTS AND HOTEL RESERVATIONS NOW MANDATORY

Stricter requirements for Tourist visa applicants

BANGKOK (thaivisa.com): -- The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bangkok has instructed the Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad to be stricter with requirements when applicants are applying for 60-days Tourist visas for Thailand.

The Royal Thai Embassies, Consulates and Consulates-General will from now require a confirmed airline ticket with flight numbers and date of entry/exit, plus confirmed hotel reservations with name and dates of checking in/out.

Required documents are:

- One completed and signed application form

- One photo (colour, size 4 x 6 cm)

- Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)

- Hotel reservation in Thailand with name and dates of checking in/out

- Airline ticket or confirmation slip with flight number and date of entry/exit

Please note that

Consular officers reserve the rights to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.

In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided.

A new item is added to the list: If a required document is missing, an explanation letter must be provided.

The new requirements have been confirmed by Thaivisa.com and are in effect immediately.

tvn.png

-- 2011-08-26

Source: Ministry Of Foreign Affairs 2011-08-26

http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2501.php?&id=2815

Related topic:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad to be stricter with requirements when applicants are applying for Tourist visas for Thailand.

Does this apply to "Visa Exempt" entry also?

What happens if the tourists are staying with friends?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad to be stricter with requirements when applicants are applying for Tourist visas for Thailand.

Does this apply to "Visa Exempt" entry also?

What happens if the tourists are staying with friends?

or indeed leaving over a land border by bus?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about owning a property in Thailand?

If you own a condo can you use the ownership paperwork for the visa?

Obviously if you own a property in Thailand you dont need a hotel booking?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This doesn't have anything to do with a regular 30 day tourist visa, does it? I ask because in the past you got the visa when you went through passport control and showed the form you received from the airline to fill out before you landed.

What if you are staying with your TGF in her village (mine owns her own house) and are not staying in a hotel?

CB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad to be stricter with requirements when applicants are applying for Tourist visas for Thailand.

Does this apply to "Visa Exempt" entry also?

What happens if the tourists are staying with friends?

Or if you are married to a Thai citizen and will be staying at their/your residence.

Too me this sounds like another way to kill tourism.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad to be stricter with requirements when applicants are applying for Tourist visas for Thailand.

Does this apply to "Visa Exempt" entry also?

What happens if the tourists are staying with friends?

Or if you are married to a Thai citizen and will be staying at their/your residence.

Too me this sounds like another way to kill tourism.

If you are married to a Thai Citizen you can get a Non-O visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't see tourists paying for accomodation in advance to secure their reservation

complete guess but i could believe at least half the tourists who come to thailand don't have a clue where they are staying and when. it's one of the reasons the place is so popular as a tourist destination. as if backpackers are going to have guesthouses pre-booked before arriving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This applies to Visa, not entry permit of 30 days.

It seems they really don't want us there, if you really have no reason (like marriage, property, business etc) to stay here, why bother?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or if you are married to a Thai citizen and will be staying at their/your residence.

Wouldn't you be getting a Non O in that case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lot of open questions within that message... but having checked the homepage of the Embassy here in Switzerland, I do not see any change for tourists from Visa excempt countries.

I would therefore also assume that people who need a Visa and stay with friends, will need an invitation letter as they did before...

But then again... typical Thai way... issue new rules with immediate effect.... but don't be precise... and specially do not let the people know who must deal with it (consulates etc)... otherwise all the fun would be gone from issuing unclear rules :whistling:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...