Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
oompie69

Working Of Aliens Act Of 2008

Recommended Posts

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

ALLIENS ACT WORKING PERMIT.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then

No it hasn't.

or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

No there isn't.

The law is quite clearly laid out.

Though the Thai officials don't want to abide by it, so don't.

Hope that helps. :)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

Under which law?

Source please.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

If this law is not applicable to the occupation of teacher which Act of Parliament or which Royal Decree or which Amendment has been passed into law to exclude teachers from this exemption?

Edited by oompie69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

Under which law?

Source please.

Working of Alien Act BE 2551 (AD 2008), Part 2, Section 9 until Section 28.

Edited by aidenai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

If this law is not applicable to the occupation of teacher which Act of Parliament or which Royal Decree or which Amendment has been passed into law to exclude teachers from this exemption?

Sorry if I appear stupid but I cannot find any reference to the exclusion of those employed as teachers in Thailand in The act.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 4 (Sub-paragraph 6 ) stipulates that an Alien (Non-Thai

National ) engaged in the Education field is exempt from the requirement

of having to get a Work Permit to work legally in Thailand.

Anyone know if this law has been amended in any way since then or are there other laws that override this Executive decision ?

Any information would be appreciated

Not applicable to the occupation of teacher in formal, in-formal or non-formal educational institutions in Thailand.

Under which law?

Source please.

Working of Alien Act BE 2551 (AD 2008), Part 2, Section 9 until Section 28.

Incorrect.

There is nothing in there that backs up your statement.

(Link to Working of Alien Act BE 2551 (AD 2008) is in the OP)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has been discussed before. If you read the item referenced carefully, you will find the following:

Section 4, Part 6:

'(6) as a person who performs duties or mission for the benefit of

education, culture, dft, sports or other activities as may be prescribed by the Royal

Decree;'

This is NOT referring to a common garden-variety working teacher.

Where does the act state that?

I presume that officials and ministries demand teachers need them, but where is it stated? in the act it clearly says that they are exempt if they 'are performing duties for the benefit of education'. A garden-variety working teacher is clearly doing that, in a legal and official sense.

Edited by Almera

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@oompie69 and @Almera, I'm getting curious why you both are disputing the fact that foreign teachers need a work permit. Care to share?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@oompie69 and @Almera, I'm getting curious why you both are disputing the fact that foreign teachers need a work permit. Care to share?

I just read the act as posted in the OP and it clearly states they don't. smile.png

Interesting.

But then, Thailand is always interesting. smile.png

Edit:

Why are you posting false statements such as Post 7? I'm curious.

Edited by Almera

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@oompie69 and @Almera, I'm getting curious why you both are disputing the fact that foreign teachers need a work permit. Care to share?

I just read the act as posted in the OP and it clearly states they don't. smile.png

Interesting.

But then, Thailand is always interesting. smile.png

Are you currently a teacher in Thailand, Almera or do you want to be one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...