Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 February 2019 08:38
Sign in to follow this  
HermanNeutix

Penang Multiple Non Imm O based on Marriage

Recommended Posts

Returned from Penang yesterday evening. A successful but stressful trip.

1 Air Asia Don Muang to Penang Sunday, arrived at 5.00 pm Malaysia time.Baht 6,000 Ringit 600.

2 Taxi from Airptort to Georgetown Baht 450 Ringit 45. White taxis only from the Airport. Fare paid at Airport Taxi booth.

3 To Lebuh Chulia, looking for Guesthouse and Agent. Slipped up on a fruity skin there. Baht 750 Ringit 75 a night for room with double bed, toilet, shower, and TV. Internal room with no window, but lots of noise.

4 Documentation:

Marriage Certificate Kor Ror 3

Registration of Marriage Kor Ror 2 (Four years old)

Tabien baan

Wife's Passpert

My Passport

Two recent photographs

Wife's ID card

Bank book (400k Baht+)

Photocopies of all above

5 Shocked when handing these documents in when the guy said that he could only deal with Tourist Visa applications. Then he called over a slippery skin, old and toothless, who looked at the documents and declared the need for 800k Baht for Non Imm O Multiple. He was very insistent on this point, becoming agitated, and repeating his assertion three times. As it was getting late I asked him to just submit the documents, fretful of finding another Agent that evening.

6 The usual one day wait. Pork Porridge for breakfast from "The Little Angel Cafe" and good Tandoori Chicken with Kasmir Naan later.

7 Documents returned on Monday at 2.00pm. Non Imm O based on Marriage included. 5500 Visa fee and, I think Baht 400 Agent's fee. Baht 5900 total Ringit 590. Told the old fruit that Baht 400k for Non Imm O ws clearly possible as mine had been granted. He lost it. Totally. He started some raised voice reprimanding game on the basis of I know not what. Regardless, he was surly, did not know his business, out for money, disrepectful and arrogant. A real slippery skin.

8 Outcomes: a new Non Imm O Multiple based on Marriage available from Penang with no problems given the documentation listed above.

9 Unexpected outcomes: quite a stressful visit to relaxed easy going Penang, solely because of a corporatist, soulless, bad value, money-grab-it-fast attitude from the accomodation provider.

10 They did, however, provide a Mini Bus to the Airport for Baht 350, 35 Ringit.

Notes.

Recent reviews on Trip Advisor sum it up nicely, "Unless you particularly enjoy feeling unwelcome then stay away from this place." and further, "It was okay just for one night but the atmosphere was strange."

Just 20 metres down Love Lane there is the "Little Angel Cafe," a Chinese man and wife walk in, cheap and nice.

Of interest to the Savannakhet Non Imm O Marriage threads, I bumped into the legendary Jim of Jim's Place (still open a little way up Chulia from the Air Asia office). I told him the story and his response was that the documents I had taken were sufficient to get the Visa without showing proof of money in the bank of any amount. Interesting.

In the two years since my last visit, Penang seems to have had a heavy dose of inlation.

Many Guesthouses on Lebuh Chulia to choose from. Don't slip up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have 400k in your bank account why not just extend your stay at immigration inside Thailand rather than make visa runs?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lopburi3

You just hit the nail on the head ! Indeed why not ? -----

Suspect a selective story told !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually there are many that are not aware of extensions for marriage - and there are those that a visa fits (off-shore workers and such - and those wanting time away every few months). But for most the extension of stay is the better choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually there are many that are not aware of extensions for marriage - and there are those that a visa fits (off-shore workers and such - and those wanting time away every few months). But for most the extension of stay is the better choice.

Best choice for people who like to tell their life to immigration and show photos of their house or even their bedroom it seems ?

Does this extension on non-o require this ?

So I would prefer to travel every 3 months than telling my life that is not their business to these people.

If I wanted to set up a reality TV show about my life in Thailand I would do it for money, not for free :-)

So I understand that some prefer to leave even when they have other solutions.

Actually there are many that are not aware of extensions for marriage - and there are those that a visa fits (off-shore workers and such - and those wanting time away every few months). But for most the extension of stay is the better choice.

Best choice for people who like to tell their life to immigration and show photos of their house or even their bedroom it seems ?

Does this extension on non-o require this ?

So I would prefer to travel every 3 months than telling my life that is not their business to these people.

If I wanted to set up a reality TV show about my life in Thailand I would do it for money, not for free :-)

So I understand that some prefer to leave even when they have other solutions.

Total nonsence.

What is wrong with having to provide a few photos.

I will soon be doing 6th extension. Much better than doing border and visa runs.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually there are many that are not aware of extensions for marriage - and there are those that a visa fits (off-shore workers and such - and those wanting time away every few months). But for most the extension of stay is the better choice.

Best choice for people who like to tell their life to immigration and show photos of their house or even their bedroom it seems ?

Does this extension on non-o require this ?

So I would prefer to travel every 3 months than telling my life that is not their business to these people.

If I wanted to set up a reality TV show about my life in Thailand I would do it for money, not for free :-)

So I understand that some prefer to leave even when they have other solutions.

+1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage extensions are no big deal and are quite easy to apply for.

Certainly preferable to making border runs and also much cheaper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage extensions are no big deal and are quite easy to apply for.

Certainly preferable to making border runs and also much cheaper.

As Lopburi3 said the choice is open. We prefer the 3 day 2 night break somewhere every three months and for some strange reason I enjoy getting the extra 3 months tagged on the end of the one year multi.

Plus if you get a short term contract you don't get the problem that I know has arisen where the company, repeat company, wants for some strange reason to cancel your visa when the job ends.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Plus if you get a short term contract you don't get the problem that I know has arisen where the company, repeat company, wants for some strange reason to cancel your visa when the job ends."

If you are on an extension based on marriage, and your job ends, the extension does not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nonsense or not - some of us enjoy our privacy in a country where privacy is rare. As for getting a non O as opposed to a marriage certificate, I understand it completely.




Best choice for people who like to tell their life to immigration and show photos of their house or even their bedroom it seems ?

Does this extension on non-o require this ?

So I would prefer to travel every 3 months than telling my life that is not their business to these people.

If I wanted to set up a reality TV show about my life in Thailand I would do it for money, not for free :-)

So I understand that some prefer to leave even when they have other solutions.
Total nonsence.
What is wrong with having to provide a few photos.
I will soon be doing 6th extension. Much better than doing border and visa runs.

Nonsense or not - some of us enjoy our privacy in a country where privacy is rare. As for getting a non O as opposed to a marriage certificate, I understand it completely.

It's called an individual's prerogative. Another rarity in the land of smiles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't see having to present a few photos violates your privacy. That is the nonsense part.

In reality I think most people that use multiple entry visas do not have the income or the money in the bank to get the extension.

For others it is because they are working outside the country and cannot always be sure of being in the country when the extension is due.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Plus if you get a short term contract you don't get the problem that I know has arisen where the company, repeat company, wants for some strange reason to cancel your visa when the job ends."

If you are on an extension based on marriage, and your job ends, the extension does not.

Agreed, but I and some guys I know have gone through the process where some HR people, not labour office or Immigration, still haven't got their heads around the fact that the visa or extension has nothing to do with them. Probably the same people who will state that you must have a B visa for a WP which we all know is wrong.

I have been asked by HR for my passport at the end of a job so " they can cancel my visa with the WP' I obviously have always refused to hand it over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't see having to present a few photos violates your privacy. That is the nonsense part.

In reality I think most people that use multiple entry visas do not have the income or the money in the bank to get the extension.

For others it is because they are working outside the country and cannot always be sure of being in the country when the extension is due.

Love the assumption that 'most' people who have multi O visa are the ones without money.

My choice is three days in a nice hotel, somewhere, which gives my wife a break from the office; or spending a day surrounded by a multitude of ex-pats in a crowded hot and sweaty office and all that it entails.

Quiote a few of the older guys that I know who are on extensions don't have the money and get the bank book topped up by a service agent for a fee that most of them can barely afford to pay back. Every year they get the extension and then for a month are drinking on 'the Tab' in their local bar.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Over the last 40 some years I have used both Non-O visa and extension based on Thai Wife. I found the Non-O was most convenient for my purposes until the routine of timing my life around the 90 day period became bothersome and started applying for extensions of stay. Non-O visas were certainly the best choice before we moved back to Thailand full time, but since we live here full time now, the extension works best. One's personal situation usually dictates the best choice. As for, the privacy issue, I find the Thai extension process much less invasive than when i worked in a middle eastern country, China, or even Korea. When living outside one's home country, one must expect a certain amount of disclosure to immigration authorities.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...