Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 July 2019 02:20
gzu88bv

Worry-Free Non-O-Visa Savannakhet

Recommended Posts

thank you compatriot from schaffhusä, your detailed description is really a good hope and help to make this for a long stay in this country. now have to check out the travel from isaans khon kaen.wai.gifcoffee1.gif

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very detailed and helpful I am sure. A question: why do you not apply for an extension of stay based on Thai Wife and save the trip to Laos (although it may be enjoyable?)

Good question, I don’t have to season money in a Thai savings bank account or get an income letter from my embassy in Bangkok that also costs me some twelve hundred baht.

Then the way I travel (multiple entries and exits) not only within Asia but also from and to Europe the Multiple Non-O-Visa comes very handy and is moreover cost effective, or not?

And I live in deep Issan where Farang food stores are not to be found within vicinity and where a food trip to Lao is much more convenient and shorter than going to Bankok or Pattaya, etc. etc.

Where are the "Farang Food" supermarkets to be found in Laos ?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am slightly confused as having your wife with you has never been a requirement for the Non O visa in any country. It is a requirement for the extension at the immigration office in Chiang Mai.

I also have never had to show the original marriage license.

But just to clarify that you didn"t need proof of money in the bank for the non o multiple entry?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP mentioned that he had a Thai re-entry permit 'just in case'. That re-entry permit must have been issued against a valid, unexpired visa or extension. Does that mean the OP obtained a new visa despite still having a valid, unexpired visa or extension in his passport?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He probably had a re-entry permit for a 90 day entry he did just before his visa expired.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What a great post!

One thing I don't understand, forgive the digression, is why in the hell do we have to go out of the country to get this visa? Anyway, whatever, I'll accept it, but I just don't quite get it. Our most intimate family member is a Thai, and we can't go to an office in Thailand. Maybe they do have their reasons.

Thanks for the info!!

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@sceptict11

No need for a supermarket, go to French-biased Vientiane for instance and see what is available there in the shops. I love the Issan, but I also love Lao for its Farang restaurants/food and its very friendly people indeed.

@ubonjoe

I was in my last 15 permitted days to stay of my already expired previous Non-O-Visa and I secured those til their very end by a re-entry permit (done just after the Non-O had expired) in order to return to Thailand and extend that previous Non-O-Visa by a further 60 days based on my wife and in company of her to be done at any immigration office in Thailand.

If Savannakhet would not have worked, my plan was to extend as above, then switch to an extension based on retirement by an income letter that I had to get first.

I prefer however my present situation with the Non-O-Visa for reasons already mentioned.

My head is spinning.

You have to go through all this grief every year for the rest of your life?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...