Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
shaybkk

Work Permit For Irish Teacher In Bangkok

Recommended Posts

Thanks Sirchai but I have already shown my school these TCT rules and they relayed this to the MOE in my presence but the MOE said they are not the TCT. They said under their rules they need my TOEIC. Obviously trying to argue this this through a third party while they were on the phone wasn't easy.

My school is a Private bilingual school. would this make a difference??????

The TCT grants teaching licences. Why do they need to contact the MOE?

It is when I was applying for my NON B. I gave all my papers to the lady in the school, she sent them in to get all that sorted but she came back to me a week or so later explaining that the MOE needed my TOEIC score.

The only paper you need from the MOE is from the local educational office area. The TOEIC test is to satisfy Khurusapha (TCT) so I'm a bit confused as to why they are asking for it at all.

I don't know what the third point entails.

Website: http://www.thaiconsulateireland.com/#types-of-visa

Non-Immigrant Type B (Teach in Thailand)

  • Proof of qualification (degree or higher)
  • Letter of acceptance from the concerned school/university or institute
  • School registration documents Thailand (recognised by Ministry of Education)
  • Criminal record check/Police certificate not older than 6 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, I know this might be a bit confusing to you, because it certainly is to me. I can only tell you what the school is telling me and what the MOE said on the phone.

The problem is I cant even get my Non B visa. They are saying I need my TOEIC first. So maybe I should contact the MOE myself and discuss it with them on tuesday.

Maybe they called someone at the MoE, but the TCT will issue the permit. You should get all the related documents and go to the Khurusapa ( TCT).

Once you've got your provisional TL, you can apply for a new visa.

When you've got your visa extended, you’ll be able to go to the labor department and get your work permit.

https://foursquare.com/v/%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%A3%E0%B8%AA%E0%B8%A0%E0%B8%B2-the-teachers-council-of-thailand-khurusapha/4cf6e1271801a143b869ecd4

Edited by sirchai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Sirchai but I have already shown my school these TCT rules and they relayed this to the MOE in my presence but the MOE said they are not the TCT. They said under their rules they need my TOEIC. Obviously trying to argue this this through a third party while they were on the phone wasn't easy.

My school is a Private bilingual school. would this make a difference??????

How did the MoE say that they were not the TCT?

All schools, or teachers have to apply for their TL at the TCT, or Khurusapa in Thai.

I’d assume that you’ll have to be certified at a private school as well. -wai2.gif

Well, That is what the lady from the school told me that was on the phone to them (MOE).

You see, I am just at the early stage of trying to get my Non B visa so I can get my Work permit. I haven't even began to think of my TL yet, I'm just trying to sort out my Work Permit problem, without having to do a test that I'm not required to do.

I will keep you updated and let you know the outcome.

Shay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the school employ other foreigners and have they gone through this process before? It seems that they're not sure what they are doing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Sirchai but I have already shown my school these TCT rules and they relayed this to the MOE in my presence but the MOE said they are not the TCT. They said under their rules they need my TOEIC. Obviously trying to argue this this through a third party while they were on the phone wasn't easy.

My school is a Private bilingual school. would this make a difference??????

How did the MoE say that they were not the TCT?

All schools, or teachers have to apply for their TL at the TCT, or Khurusapa in Thai.

I’d assume that you’ll have to be certified at a private school as well. -wai2.gif

Well, That is what the lady from the school told me that was on the phone to them (MOE).

You see, I am just at the early stage of trying to get my Non B visa so I can get my Work permit. I haven't even began to think of my TL yet, I'm just trying to sort out my Work Permit problem, without having to do a test that I'm not required to do.

I will keep you updated and let you know the outcome.

Shay

  • School registration documents Thailand (recognised by Ministry of Education)

All you'll need for that is a letter from educational area xxxx that you're employed at xxxx school.

Others might be more knowledgeable, as this a a private school.

The TCT is actually a part of the MoE in Bangkok. You can’t get your visa, nor work permit without this provisional TL.

Would you hold a degree in education, you could apply for a five year TL.

You can apply for a provisional TL twice, which gives you all together four years of teaching.

So again, just take all documents, go to the TCT, sort all out, get your TL, then go and extend/ renew your visa, then visit the labor department and apply for your work permit.

Step by step. I've done it quite a few times now. Good luck.-wai2.gif

Edited by sirchai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there are quite a few here but unfortunately I am the guinea pig Irishman.

Does the school employ other foreigners and have they gone through this process before? It seems that they're not sure what they are doing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there are quite a few here but unfortunately I am the guinea pig Irishman.

Does the school employ other foreigners and have they gone through this process before? It seems that they're not sure what they are doing.

See it from the bright side of life and drink a Guinness. Beer, or more.

Edited by sirchai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, but reading your first sentence again, it would be useful to know what visa you're on now.

If your visa had expired, then you'll have to leave Thailand, for let's say Savannakhet/laos to obtain a Non-B visa. For that on the other hand you won't need a TL./waiver/provisional TL.

You'll get 90 days in which you can sort all out regarding your TC, then go to the Immigration, labor and all will be fine.

Still the same with your TL, you won't need a TOEIC test. But if you were on two provisional TL before, you won't get a third one.

Edited by sirchai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes there are quite a few here but unfortunately I am the guinea pig Irishman.

Does the school employ other foreigners and have they gone through this process before? It seems that they're not sure what they are doing.

See it from the bright side of life and drink a Guinness. Beer, or more.

The cause and solution to all of life's problems.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, but reading your first sentence again, it would be useful to know what visa you're on now.

If your visa had expired, then you'll have to leave Thailand, for let's say Savannakhet/laos to obtain a Non-B visa. For that on the other hand you won't need a TL./waiver/provisional TL.

You'll get 90 days in which you can sort all out regarding your TC, then go to the Immigration, labor and all will be fine.

Still the same with your TL, you won't need a TOEIC test. But if you were on two provisional TL before, you won't get a third one.

I am now just on a tourist visa, but you can apply for the Non B visa while you are in Bangkok. I have done this before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not make a difference if you are with a private school or not, but you have the unenviable position of having someone who has asked for paperwork that you technically don't need. Unless you can get it sorted out, I would take the TOEIC, since you will pass it with flying colors.

The school sends the papers to the MOE and the MOE issues a letter asking the consulate/embassy/immigration to issue a non-immigrant B visa based on a review of the paperwork. The MOE apparently isn't going to issue the letter and you will then not be able to get the non-immigrant B visa.

After you get the non-immigrant B visa the school will apply for the provisional license, if I am not mistaken.

It's easy for everyone to cite the regulation, but you have to get past the person who has decided you will follow his/her regulation.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not make a difference if you are with a private school or not, but you have the unenviable position of having someone who has asked for paperwork that you technically don't need. Unless you can get it sorted out, I would take the TOEIC, since you will pass it with flying colors.

The school sends the papers to the MOE and the MOE issues a letter asking the consulate/embassy/immigration to issue a non-immigrant B visa based on a review of the paperwork. The MOE apparently isn't going to issue the letter and you will then not be able to get the non-immigrant B visa.

After you get the non-immigrant B visa the school will apply for the provisional license, if I am not mistaken.

It's easy for everyone to cite the regulation, but you have to get past the person who has decided you will follow his/her regulation.

Best of luck.

Yes, I think this might be the case Scott and unfortunately I might just have to do the test....pain in the w'''''" but sure it could be worse I suppose.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not make a difference if you are with a private school or not, but you have the unenviable position of having someone who has asked for paperwork that you technically don't need. Unless you can get it sorted out, I would take the TOEIC, since you will pass it with flying colors.

The school sends the papers to the MOE and the MOE issues a letter asking the consulate/embassy/immigration to issue a non-immigrant B visa based on a review of the paperwork. The MOE apparently isn't going to issue the letter and you will then not be able to get the non-immigrant B visa.

After you get the non-immigrant B visa the school will apply for the provisional license, if I am not mistaken.

It's easy for everyone to cite the regulation, but you have to get past the person who has decided you will follow his/her regulation.

Best of luck.

Yes, I think this might be the case Scott and unfortunately I might just have to do the test....pain in the w'''''" but sure it could be worse I suppose.

Thanks

Test Center:

Center for Professional Assessment Thailand

Address & Contact:

Bangkok Main Office

Center for Professional Assessment (Thailand)

TOEIC® Services

Suite 1907, Bangkok Business Building,

54 Asoke Road Sukhumvit

Bangkok 10110 Thailand

Tel. (66) 2260-7061, 2260-7189, 2260-7535, 2259-8840, 2664-3131, 2664-3132

Fax (66) 2664-3122.

e-mail: information@toeic.co.th

( Copied and pasted from an older thread , written by Scott)

The test is more than easy....

Edited by sirchai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replys.

I will have a chat to the school and probably call the MOE on tuesday. If no luck, I will just do the test.

I will let you know how it goes.

Go raibh maith agat

Slan

Oh sorry

Thank you

Goodbye

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A troll post has been removed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...