Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
trav111

work permit denied

Recommended Posts

This could be the school's way of telling you to go away rather than an immigration decision. Just saying.......how many visible tattoos do you have; are you clean cut; do you own a pair of dress slacks, shoes, a tie and a dress shirt?

Peculiar way of telling a person to go away ...by offering him a job even without the permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of off-topic posts and replies have been deleted. Please stay on the otpic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what your point is here.. I am English but i am not qualified to teach kids.

The way forward is go and take the TEFL course for teaching, it doesn't take long, it is quite easy to get a student visa to enroll and you will then have at least something to support you.

Until then i don't see that you can complain much to be brutally honest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if the OP is still reading this thread, but if he is, here are the current requirements for teaching legally in Thailand:

1. to get a Thai teaching license you need either a B.Ed, a M.Ed, a post-graduate Diploma in Education or a current teacher's license from your home country. If you don't have any of the above qualifications but do have a B.A. or B.S., you can take 4 tests offered by the TCT. Passing all 4 tests is almost impossible, as the TCT seem to have used google translate to produce the English version of at least one of them.

In addition to the above, a Thai Culture course must be attended.

2. You can get a waiver for a Thai teacher's license for two years or two schools, whichever comes first. You should have a University degree of some sort to get this waiver and should either take the Thai Culture Course or one of thr TCT tests before the end of your first year on a waiver in order to get the second waiver.

A TEFL course is not a requirement and has not been for several years. A post-graduate diploma in Education can be earned in one year and should, in addition to a B.A. or B.S. and the Thai Culture Course, get you a Teacher's License.

TIT and all of the above requirements could be changed tomorrow.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been asked to teach at my local school and I have told them I wont start without work permit, licence etc...I have a non o visa being married to a thai but immigration told me I must have a B visa only to be able to work..can you work legally on a non o visa ???...I would love to know , some people say yes others say no...I don't have a degree but I have a TEFL certificate ....I could of started work yesterday but iam hanging fire to see if the school will sort out any thing for me.......ps there was also a lady from Camaroon who was having an interview for the 2nd job at the school and when I asked her about her visa status...she showed me her passport, her tourist visa ran out on sept 13 th last year...I told her she needs to leave the country and have 20000 bht overstay fine ready to pay....she thought I was joking....

You can get a Work Permit if you have O based on marriage.

I have found that many Labour Department offices are unaware of this.

We employ 3 teachers in exactly the same O situation as you.

Yes you can work if you have an O visa based on being married to a Thai citizen. Its more complicated than a retirement visa but has 2 distinct advantages - you are allowed to work and you only have to show income of 40,000 Baht per month

Edited by Jaggg88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A TEFL course is not a requirement and has not been for several years. A post-graduate diploma in Education can be earned in one year and should, in addition to a B.A. or B.S. and the Thai Culture Course, get you a Teacher's License.

TIT and all of the above requirements could be changed tomorrow.

Hi...I have a BS degree and would be interested in teaching in Thailand. Am I correct in saying that I would only get the waiver for two years? From the above posts I understand that if I complete a diploma in education I could eventually get a teaching license. Working full-time, the only possibility for me to get a teaching diploma would be through distance learning (ie open university or like), would this be recognised in thailand?

thanks

marco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^Yes, with a BS you can get 2 one year waivers. However, the TCT seems to be changing their requirements and it is difficult to say what will happen next year.

In addition to overseas online courses, some of the Ratchapats offer English Language courses and degrees (look up International Programs). As far as I know, these are only offered in BKK and Chiang Mai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been asked to teach at my local school and I have told them I wont start without work permit, licence etc...I have a non o visa being married to a thai but immigration told me I must have a B visa only to be able to work..can you work legally on a non o visa ???...I would love to know , some people say yes others say no...I don't have a degree but I have a TEFL certificate ....I could of started work yesterday but iam hanging fire to see if the school will sort out any thing for me.......ps there was also a lady from Camaroon who was having an interview for the 2nd job at the school and when I asked her about her visa status...she showed me her passport, her tourist visa ran out on sept 13 th last year...I told her she needs to leave the country and have 20000 bht overstay fine ready to pay....she thought I was joking....

You can get a Work Permit if you have O based on marriage.

I have found that many Labour Department offices are unaware of this.

We employ 3 teachers in exactly the same O situation as you.

Yes you can work if you have an O visa based on being married to a Thai citizen. Its more complicated than a retirement visa but has 2 distinct advantages - you are allowed to work and you only have to show income of 40,000 Baht per month

What's complicated about it? I have one and thought it was very simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been asked to teach at my local school and I have told them I wont start without work permit, licence etc...I have a non o visa being married to a thai but immigration told me I must have a B visa only to be able to work..can you work legally on a non o visa ???...I would love to know , some people say yes others say no...I don't have a degree but I have a TEFL certificate ....I could of started work yesterday but iam hanging fire to see if the school will sort out any thing for me.......ps there was also a lady from Camaroon who was having an interview for the 2nd job at the school and when I asked her about her visa status...she showed me her passport, her tourist visa ran out on sept 13 th last year...I told her she needs to leave the country and have 20000 bht overstay fine ready to pay....she thought I was joking....

You can get a Work Permit if you have O based on marriage.

I have found that many Labour Department offices are unaware of this.

We employ 3 teachers in exactly the same O situation as you.

Yes you can work if you have an O visa based on being married to a Thai citizen. Its more complicated than a retirement visa but has 2 distinct advantages - you are allowed to work and you only have to show income of 40,000 Baht per month

What's complicated about it? I have one and thought it was simple. Even got grandfathered in with the only showing 200,000 a year

Edited by Neeranam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been asked to teach at my local school and I have told them I wont start without work permit, licence etc...I have a non o visa being married to a thai but immigration told me I must have a B visa only to be able to work..can you work legally on a non o visa ???...I would love to know , some people say yes others say no...I don't have a degree but I have a TEFL certificate ....I could of started work yesterday but iam hanging fire to see if the school will sort out any thing for me.......ps there was also a lady from Camaroon who was having an interview for the 2nd job at the school and when I asked her about her visa status...she showed me her passport, her tourist visa ran out on sept 13 th last year...I told her she needs to leave the country and have 20000 bht overstay fine ready to pay....she thought I was joking....

You can get a Work Permit if you have O based on marriage.

I have found that many Labour Department offices are unaware of this.

We employ 3 teachers in exactly the same O situation as you.

Yes you can work if you have an O visa based on being married to a Thai citizen. Its more complicated than a retirement visa but has 2 distinct advantages - you are allowed to work and you only have to show income of 40,000 Baht per month

What's complicated about it? I have one and thought it was very simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the record, something is wrong IMHO.

I have legal documents from a government school stating that them hiring a 20 y.o. NES was okay. The guy got WP (piece of cake) and the change of his Visa (took 2 hours and the officer objected to his earring laugh.png ) TCT even provided some letter.

If a school wants you, they certainly can get you 1. the B-Visa (and a 2nd one for another 90 days) and 2. a WP. The waiver might be more tricky. (What I have heard about the TCT is not fit to be repeated). But there are those without degrees who worked last semester. I swear this is true and correct.

Without wanting to start a debate about NES and teachers from Africa, I've had some >4/5th of all responses from Cameroonians. Most of those guys wouldn't even pass the TOEIC test with 600 or more points IMHO. So - - - something weird is going on.

Hang in there, that school may know someone at the TCT or have to appeal to the TCT or something.

And PM me if you want evidence for the "qualifications" of a NES age 20.

Edited by Maestro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...c'mon guys/girls?

"I'm from America/Australia/Canada/Ireland/New Zealand/South Africa/UK"

just means N.E.S.

But increasingly worldwide advertised jobs are including:

"No descernible accent" - this would rule out some people from all the countries above...

including England, Scotland and Wales.

Including myself. I'm from Boston! biggrin.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if the OP is still reading this thread, but if he is, here are the current requirements for teaching legally in Thailand:

1. to get a Thai teaching license you need either a B.Ed, a M.Ed, a post-graduate Diploma in Education or a current teacher's license from your home country. If you don't have any of the above qualifications but do have a B.A. or B.S., you can take 4 tests offered by the TCT. Passing all 4 tests is almost impossible, as the TCT seem to have used google translate to produce the English version of at least one of them.

In addition to the above, a Thai Culture course must be attended.

2. You can get a waiver for a Thai teacher's license for two years or two schools, whichever comes first. You should have a University degree of some sort to get this waiver and should either take the Thai Culture Course or one of thr TCT tests before the end of your first year on a waiver in order to get the second waiver.

A TEFL course is not a requirement and has not been for several years. A post-graduate diploma in Education can be earned in one year and should, in addition to a B.A. or B.S. and the Thai Culture Course, get you a Teacher's License.

TIT and all of the above requirements could be changed tomorrow.

Hi, I'm writing in behalf of a friend. She has a BS diploma and wishes to get the temporary license while she waits to enroll for the online teaching certificate in her home country. She taught in one school last year for one semester(Oct. to March) but now moved to another school for this term. My question is, is she qualified to apply the temp teaching license and if so what are the requirements other than her diploma and transcript of records from her university?

Edited by rendos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,



have been informed by the school today that my application for a work permit has been denied, because I am not a qualified teacher, enough though it's a private primary school and I'm from England.




People from England are usually English. That does NOT mean that all English people can be an English teacher in Thailand.



It's not like teaching English in Europe and the States. Not at all. Even "qualified" teachers of the English language, or any subject can struggle in such an unorganized environment.




  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...