Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
Jonathan Fairfield

South Thailand border crossings reports problems to enter with 60-days tourist visas "TR60"

Recommended Posts

It may be worth remembering that those on a NON-O based on marriage can, I believe, extend your stay at any immigration by 60 das as long as you take the wife with you? This would mean only having to leave the country every 150 days.

Worth posting this one again: http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/doc/temporarystay/policy777-2551_en.pdf . It's 2.24, you don't even need a visa to get that one.

I am a bit worried about this police order being revamped. When I came here in 2007, the marriage extension did not have the 400k baht in bank option. If they fiddle with it again, I still have the Thai kid option, should they change that too .. screwed.

I wish immigration would be more transparent about the changes they are contemplating and actually allow discussion, instead of just blurting them out suddenly.

Suddenly ? Other than the overstay punishments announced a couple of days back. the rest of it was foreshadowed back in May. I posted a link to the Thaivisa thread from late May containing details of the August 12 crackdown earlier in this thread. I dont believe it was ever up for discussion - the article claims Immigration wanted to forewarn visa run companies and others involved in the travel industry and their warning was blunt - 'Some companies will not like these changes, but they need to ask themselves if they really love Thailand'. Like it, or lump it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look, if you have been here more than 180 days doing back to back border runs of any kind then you are going to have difficulties either getting another visa or getting back into the country even if you manage to get a visa unless you leave for a prolonged period- that is basically simple

If you are married - have children - are retired and over 50 - and meet the requirements get a proper visa then extension of stay based on that visa (usually a Type O or converted from tourist visa to type O at Thai immigration )

If you cannot do the above or don't meet the requirements including finances - then you are shafted

is that plain enough

Edited by smedly
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to Singapore to apply tourist visa 60 days, and they denied. They won't accept if you have been in Thailand more than 90 days in 6 months, they said. So i couldn't even apply.

As return to Bangkok, they said I need a tourist visa and they turned me home. I had return ticket to home in 3 weeks, but it wasn't their concern at all....

Thailand has changed a lot.

Could you give some details please - on the face of it this seems like a game changer. Which country are you from? would you normally be allowed to enter for 30 days on a visa exempt stamp? How long have you been in Thailand? which airport did you arrive at in Bangkok?

Thanks.

Nothing new. Singapore has used that excuse for not issuing a visa long before this one. There is no rule to back it up.

They are using a rule for exempt entries that went away almost 6 years ago.

My Thai consulate in Switzerland applies same rule, and iirc from another thread, Paris France same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I must admit. I got my retirement visa and secure for now, but I'm still going for the pr visa. IMHO if you want to retire and live the rest of you life here, buy condo, allowed to work and so on, maybe get married so why don't learn the laungage apply for 7600. And pay the 192000. It's easy. No more visa runs, no more complain about immigration rules , you can have you name on anything, you are almost like a thai.

Why not use maybe 2 years of you life to be able to read, write and understand thai. This crackdown on the visa will never ever be a problem for you.

Edited by carstenp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know for sure if one would qualify for a NON-O in Savanakhet based on having a Thai child, but without custody papers? This still seems a grey area?

It is not possible unless your are the legal father of you child by way of marriage or legitimization. The has been discussed in other topics. And is off topic in this one.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look, if you have been here more than 180 days doing back to back border runs of any kind then you are going to have difficulties either getting another visa or getting back into the country even if you manage to get a visa - that is basically simple

If you are married - have children - are retired and over 50 - and meet the requirements get a proper visa then extension of stay

If you cannot do the above or don't meet the requirements including finances - then you are shafted

is that plain enough

More importantly, why don't you use your 'full stop' button?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be worth remembering that those on a NON-O based on marriage can, I believe, extend your stay at any immigration by 60 das as long as you take the wife with you? This would mean only having to leave the country every 150 days.

Worth posting this one again: http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/doc/temporarystay/policy777-2551_en.pdf . It's 2.24, you don't even need a visa to get that one.

I am a bit worried about this police order being revamped. When I came here in 2007, the marriage extension did not have the 400k baht in bank option. If they fiddle with it again, I still have the Thai kid option, should they change that too .. screwed.

I wish immigration would be more transparent about the changes they are contemplating and actually allow discussion, instead of just blurting them out suddenly.

The 400k baht in Thai bank for extensions based upon marriage was in the police order in 2007. In fact at that time if could be in a joint account and the 40k income could also be your wife's or a combination of yours and hers.

Police order 777/2551 eliminated the wife's income option and joint accounts.

There has been no indication from immigration that will be any changes made to the extension rules.

I've been googling and can't find it, but I distinctly remember there was only the 40k/month income option at the time, I even contemplated setting up a company just to fulfill that. Anyway by the time my multi-entry non-o got old, the 400k rule was in place and I've been on those extensions ever since.

The problem with immigration is, there never is any indication of changes. They just drop from the clear sky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to Singapore to apply tourist visa 60 days, and they denied. They won't accept if you have been in Thailand more than 90 days in 6 months, they said. So i couldn't even apply.

As return to Bangkok, they said I need a tourist visa and they turned me home. I had return ticket to home in 3 weeks, but it wasn't their concern at all....

Thailand has changed a lot.

@emilnnz - v sorry to hear about this.

This is also my concern. Having spent over a year in Thailand on back to back Visas, will I now be turned down by ALL other Consulates for a visa application in other countries? Is it now advisable to leave the country every 30 days for visa exemption? (If you're from UK, US, AUS etc).

?????? You HAVE to leave every 30 days fro visa exemption.

I guess you don't know what a Visa Exemption is.

That is the "stamp" what you get when arriving at a Thai Border without a Visa, max. validity is 30 days.

Edited by MJCM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suddenly ? Other than the overstay punishments announced a couple of days back. the rest of it was foreshadowed back in May. I posted a link to the Thaivisa thread from late May containing details of the August 12 crackdown earlier in this thread. I dont believe it was ever up for discussion - the article claims Immigration wanted to forewarn visa run companies and others involved in the travel industry and their warning was blunt - 'Some companies will not like these changes, but they need to ask themselves if they really love Thailand'. Like it, or lump it wink.png

Suddenly in the case of the rules for extending stay, which is what the immigration now wants people to do, means less than one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to Singapore to apply tourist visa 60 days, and they denied. They won't accept if you have been in Thailand more than 90 days in 6 months, they said. So i couldn't even apply.

As return to Bangkok, they said I need a tourist visa and they turned me home. I had return ticket to home in 3 weeks, but it wasn't their concern at all....

Thailand has changed a lot.

@emilnnz - v sorry to hear about this.

This is also my concern. Having spent over a year in Thailand on back to back Visas, will I now be turned down by ALL other Consulates for a visa application in other countries? Is it now advisable to leave the country every 30 days for visa exemption? (If you're from UK, US, AUS etc).

?????? You HAVE to leave every 30 days fro visa exemption.

I guess you don't know what a Visa Exemption is.

That is the "stamp" what you get when arriving at a Thai Border without a Visa, max. validity is 30 days.

You have read it all wrong. Try again. I am perfectly aware of what a exemption visa is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ Essex

You are correct wai.gif

Ps: I was a bit confused with the "??????" in front of your answer.

Edited by MJCM
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I understand correct and some poster was check very hard on Non o visa so Iam worried. I have a couple of Turist visas

and the last 3 years on Ed visa and plan to get retirement visa soon but as I read they can if they feel like it say get lost at the boarder based on my history?

Three years ED visa, you have been studying Thai for so long? You should by now be able to explain your situation in fluent Thai with the immigration officer.
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to Singapore to apply tourist visa 60 days, and they denied. They won't accept if you have been in Thailand more than 90 days in 6 months, they said. So i couldn't even apply.

As return to Bangkok, they said I need a tourist visa and they turned me home. I had return ticket to home in 3 weeks, but it wasn't their concern at all....

Thailand has changed a lot.

After denied entry did they let you freely go and buy flight ticket to freely selected destination outside of Thailand? Would it be possible to buy ticket online in that situation?

Sorry to hear about your bad experience.

There will be someone collecting you and the person will be from the airline you flew in with, no many options as they said they need to get authorization and have paperwork to be done. They will also try to get you direct flight (at least in my case) and ask you to pay by either cash or C.C.

So... you cannot book flight online and won't have too many choices.

Anyway they said you need a tourist visa. So you may be allowed entry with tourist visa. In any case it would be more nice to get at least 7 days which they sometimes give on the land border.

Thanks for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am about to get into the car and drive to Korat immigration for my third year of non imm 'o' visa. i am married to a Thai and I have sufficient funds...

Do you think I will have a problem? Because it seems the immigration officials are not trained properly and seem to be labouring under the impression that they have to make it super hard for all farang to stay here now.

I suppose I will find out in the next hours.... Seems as though reading through these comments it is looking like each immigration officer is a law unto himself.

Wish me luck.

If your parers are in order you should have no problem since you will not be "applying for a new visa" but a "temporary extension of stay based on marrige".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and you wonder why tourist numbers are down 11%

I'm surprised if that's the only impact of a military coup and a visa crackdown. We can have the debate again about what is and what isnt a 'genuine' tourist, but I'm fairly confident that the people I see taking photos of one another in front of the kitsch in Central Festival arent living here 6-12 months of the year, nor are the Chinese and Korean tour groups as they leave their hotels for the boat ride across to our Koh Lan. It gets easier and easier to separate the people who live here from those who really are just visiting.

On balance, if they are serious about their stated aim of rooting out illegal workers, low season is the time to do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...