Jump to content
BANGKOK
Sign in to follow this  
webfact

No more Thai visa runs: Immigration will not let visa runners return after Aug 12

Recommended Posts

Seems my timing is perfect.

Just got 50 and I need a new passport, due to expire in January.

Clean slate for me, I hope.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I envision extreme shortage of street's walker of the foreign kind, from the one that roam

the streets around Nana area to the blond go-go dancers/hostess in walking street in Pattaya,

oh well, have to go and visit the wifey now...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonder what will happen to all those foreigners that are married, have children, but don't have enough money to get a Non-Imm visa based on marriage.

Will Immigration start splitting up families?

You only need 40K/month for a visa based on marriage or a kid. Even an English teacher makes that.

If somebody is working they should have a work permit so won't need an extension based on marriage to stay.

If they don't have a work permit they're working illegally so won't be able to declare their 40K/month income to get that marriage extension.

A work permit has nothing to do with your visa or permission to stay. You need both if you are going to work in Thailand. If you are married to a Thai, you can get a non-O visa to visit family and then you need to apply for a work permit. These are two separate requirements. After the first non-O visa of 1 year, you can apply for an extension based on marriage and for this you need to show your income or cash depending on the location.

For an American, the minimum wage is 65,000 THB/month in order to hold a work permit so you will have no problem proving this income.

As for the companies that took advantage of the loop holes to pay under minimum wage to teachers, etc. now that it will be universally enforced, the work permit/visa rules should provide an increase in wages for people in this category.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonder what will happen to all those foreigners that are married, have children, but don't have enough money to get a Non-Imm visa based on marriage.

Will Immigration start splitting up families?

You only need 40K/month for a visa based on marriage or a kid. Even an English teacher makes that.

If somebody is working they should have a work permit so won't need an extension based on marriage to stay.

For people reading this thread who are married and have been living here on b2b 30 day exemptions and tourist visas:

Keep in mind the visa and reason for extension are separate.

NON-IMM "O" married visa holders are not affected by the changes mentioned in the OP.

If a NON-IMM "O' married visa holder can't meet the financial requirements for a 12 month extension he can still do border runs using his multiple entry visa and get 90 days per entry.

If he finds a job in Thailand he does not need to change his visa category, he can work with the one he already has. He can then apply for an extension of stay based on his WP. (correct me if I'm wrong).

That might be nice for some to know. I'm sure there are a lot reading this thread scratching their heads wondering how to adapt to the new rules.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like a lot of foreigners are either leaving or will have to get married, have a child or get a retirement visa.

condos will be selling for peanuts soon

Why? Visas are very easy to get. They are just telling these people to do it the proper way. Not a problem to follow a country's rules that I can see. But if you want to sell your condo for peanuts, give me a call. Can do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For an American, the minimum wage is 65,000 THB/month in order to hold a work permit so you will have no problem proving this income.

As for the companies that took advantage of the loop holes to pay under minimum wage to teachers, etc. now that it will be universally enforced, the work permit/visa rules should provide an increase in wages for people in this category.

There is no minimum wage for work permit, but there is for extension of stay based on employment and for Americans it's 50.000 baht / month.

To get extension of stay based on marriage or children to income is only 40.000 baht / month.

Better to employ someone married.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how do you know? has someone been turned away on the second or third entry of an existing visa?

Yes, read all about it here : http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/742573-tourist-visa-holders-denied-entry-to-thailand-and-left-stranded-in-malaysia/

Nobody on a tourist visa was allowed to cross the border - not sure on which entry they were on though but it did mention those on NON O type visas were all ok.

His comment about you can only be a tourist for 30 days seems to convey the thought process behind what's going on.

i read that and nowhere does it say that they were on anything other than the first entry of a new visa. so your assumption is no more valid than mine and you have no basis to claim mine is incorrect

I'm not saying you're incorrect and I hope you're not as these measures will cause a lot of people problems. People who don't in my opinion deserve problems.

But this was said in the above thread :

During the 2 hours Thaivisa was present at Sungai Kolok border checkpoint, all foreigners with tourist visas were denied entry while holders of NON-Immigrant visas could enter Thailand without any problem.

All foreigners with tourist visas were denied entry. It doesn't mention how many entries they have previously had, first stamp, second stamp, irrelevant. They were ALL denied entry.

Clear enough ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Absolutely amazing, such a large proportion of posters just not getting the simple message,

Is the IQ of Thai visa members really so low ? ? ?

Are these posters all coming from the local kindergarten school ?

So many comments about hypothetical situations, irrelevant!

If you ar one of the few this actually affects, I am sorry for you but accept you have had a good R U N and be greatful

There are far more options here for those wishing to remain long term as opposed to the UK Europe, USA, Australia, N Z, to name but a few

BEWARE there is more to come for those who do not even do back to back tourist runs, THOSE ON OVERSTAY when caught, and they will be over time, maybe one two or three years, they will be expelled and banned from returning

There is a small window for them to get out at little cost, get their act together and return with a proper visa, they need to do this before August 12

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonder what will happen to all those foreigners that are married, have children, but don't have enough money to get a Non-Imm visa based on marriage.

Will Immigration start splitting up families?

I hope so.

These guys should have thought about the correct visa before getting married and having kids.

A little forward planning/saving may have helped them here.

You hope that families are split up??

You are a dreadful person.

What about the kids losing their father.... their fault as well eh????

Your bitterness is unique and I m glad I don't think I have had to suffer meeting someone with your thought process.

Maybe one day we will see you back on here whining because your own category is being rinsed by the xenophobic Thai immigration.

My personal opinion is live and let live, these people are seldom terrible people whom probably do no harm to anyone, and you wish them a downfall??

More like Thailand needs rid of people like YOU!!!!

Cry me a river.

It's simple. Stop breaking the law and get a proper visa and then these people can live with their wife and kids.

If they don't get the correct visa, no mercy.

Forgive me for being slow, but I want to understand your statement precisely here.

You have no mercy for kids who are no able to see one of their parents for extended periods...years perhaps...because of immigration laws?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh dear, not good news for many people I'm sure.

I think this is far too much too quickly. I guess if you are working illegally and using back to back tourist visas, well you're not paying tax and it is illegal so the writing was on the wall anyway. If you are however using back to back visas and living on your own money and not working this is unfortunate.

Maybe there will be a sudden increase in student visa applications, not sure, but one thing is for sure a lot of people are going home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well there are many recent reports by Thai visa that people have been refused entry even when they have traveled to Penang stayed there for a few days waiting for a visa, got the visa and still been refused entry, this process can take two or three days from what i can remember? I would not call them in- out straight turn around. Remeber we are in Thailand immediate to SOME thais can mean one week.

youre 7 days and using an airline. dont worry. they are targeting the same day folks and the back to back visas.

this guy is not on a back to back visa, he's on the second entry of an existing visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 64,000 dollar question is:

What is the minimum amount of time a suspected visa-runner should stay out of the kingdom to avoid the dreaded O-I stamp?

Will it be 24 hours, 48 hours, 72 hours, or is it going to be another arbitrary decision based on the whim of each border agent?

Off-topic side note: This past week I have been inundated with requests to teach or tutor English. Requests are coming from all directions. I say no because I am not a qualified English teacher. Are a lot of undocumented English teachers packing up and leaving?

95% of teachers do a trial period of 6 months working on tourist visas before school will offer work permit. Most farang teachers are not qualified so stay on tourist visas or switch to ED VISAS. This is the case for teachers getting 35,000 to 45,000 salary, the majority. Philipino teachers are almost always licensed in their home country but they still most do trial period to see if the kids like them. Most farang teachers are sacked within 3 months and there's no shortage of newcomers in Bangkok at least so it works quite well hiring schools hiring without work permits at least in Bangkok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if I'm sounding a bit thick here, but does this policy include people who would pop over the border to do an in/out to get their 2nd entry on the double tourist visa or just for visa exempts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, read all about it here : http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/742573-tourist-visa-holders-denied-entry-to-thailand-and-left-stranded-in-malaysia/

Nobody on a tourist visa was allowed to cross the border - not sure on which entry they were on though but it did mention those on NON O type visas were all ok.

His comment about you can only be a tourist for 30 days seems to convey the thought process behind what's going on.

All that were denied entry had a history of back to back tourist visas and visa exempt stamps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...