Jump to content
BANGKOK
camerata

Camerata's Guide To The Permanent Residence Process

Recommended Posts

so even if you are a 'perminent resident' you still have to apply for an annual visa?

I find this part of Thailand so wierd. Why bother being a perminent resident? what does it get you?

191,000 baht is not pocket change adn can you not just get a non immmigrant visa instead?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will current political events affect PR applications??

I would not have thought so, no link has been made by Gen Sonthi & Co. between what is effectively an internal Thai political matter and PR applicant policy.

Could be wrong, but on the face of it I can't see a relationship between the 2 matters.

Tim

I applied for PR when purachai was about to go. the interior ministry changed hands and changed hands again ... the whole PR process was on hold for over two years.

they did not redefine the rules, but it took time.

maybe the political situation has an influence. surely timewise, as the interior minister has to give his final signature. and who knows when we got a permanent interior minister again?

Good point, until there's an interior minister there can be no signing off on PR aps. I don't think it would be necessary that the interior minister be 'permanent', as surely an interim minister could sign as well.

I would not worry too much about this point. Of course, anything can happen but the interim interior minister is most likely to be a experienced bureaucrat and will probably approve the applications in an orderly manner according to the rules. In my case, Banharn had just been canned as PM and Interior Minister but the immigration bureaucrats still managed to get him to sign all the applications before he vacated his desk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
so even if you are a 'perminent resident' you still have to apply for an annual visa?

No. You probably won't have to see immigration again except for a re-entry permit if you leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I knew some one about 10 years ago who claimed his application was facilitated by a B300k deposit made in cash to the sister of a police general. He said it was a lot of trouble getting introduced to the right person and organising the gratuity, as they were very scared of foreigners blowing the whistle on them, but once it was done he only had two interviews of five minutes each and no requests for further documents. I cannot vouch for the authenticity of this story but it seems quite possible. However, I assume there is more competition amongst Chinese and Indian applicants as there are usually more than the country quota of 100 applicants, so they are more likely to look for ways to bribe their way in than farangs who never bang up against their country's quota.

For those going through the front door, which is most, testimonials from civil servants, specially senior policemen, are worth a lot more than those from businessmen, academics etc however prominent the latter may be. Apart from the police and of course Immigration itself the most useful would be senior officials from the Interior Ministry, Tourist Authority of Thailand, Labor Ministry, National Intelligence Agency. This because they sit on the committee for permance residence that decides on your application, assuming you were not turned down at Immigration without referral to the committee. I think the most important thing is working for a large company in Thailand with lots of paid up capital that pays a lot of tax. I have known people working for large firms get it without difficulty when their testimonials and evidence of contribution to Thai society looked weak to me. But these are critical if you work for a small company. If it is your own B2 million company, most of these are automatically rejected, so up your capital to at least B5 million before your apply and raise your own salary to at least B150k a month before your apply. You can always drop again afterwards.

In addition to the benefits already mentioned you are allowed to apply for a gun permit which I am not advocating anyone does but just so as you know. More importanly anything you normally need a work permit for e.g. opening a bank account, buying a car, you can do as a permanent resident without having to show a work permit.

All this about testimonials and bribes, personally I think it's a crock of <deleted>. It's always I know someone who knows someone who did it. I got mine in the 2004 batch and didn't provide any testimonials or references, didn't show any contribution to thai society, and saw know obvious way of bribing anyone even if I wanted too.

My advice -- get the basic documents right and if you fit the criteria and you're not scum of the earth, you'll get it. Simple!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, if you weren't a criminal before this process, you most likley will become one because of it.

1. AFPsite horrendously slow ( when it works of course , which is seldom )

2. There is some basic info on the cost of a finger print check, but not how to freaking do it from 5000 miles away

3. Embassy ( both consular and AFP ) pretty hopeless too ( very good at saying " we dont do it"- seems to be standard On-job-training when u get a job with the Govt. )

http://www.afp.gov.au/business/criminal_history_checks

I got my fingerprints done at the local Thai police station and then posted them to Oz federal police. I then emailed the feds via the address on their web site and they were back to me next day with answers to questions and to say how it was all going. Hardest bit was getting the Oz currency money order. All worked in the end though.

Edited by fergus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does any one have any information about applying for Thai citizenship? Camerata?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if you weren't a criminal before this process, you most likley will become one because of it.

1. AFPsite horrendously slow ( when it works of course , which is seldom )

2. There is some basic info on the cost of a finger print check, but not how to freaking do it from 5000 miles away

3. Embassy ( both consular and AFP ) pretty hopeless too ( very good at saying " we dont do it"- seems to be standard On-job-training when u get a job with the Govt. )

http://www.afp.gov.au/business/criminal_history_checks

I got my fingerprints done at the local Thai police station and then posted them to Oz federal police. I then emailed the feds via the address on their web site and they were back to me next day with answers to questions and to say how it was all going. Hardest bit was getting the Oz currency money order. All worked in the end though.

Cheers and Thanks. Got the prints and sent it to them. Will e-mail them and see what the status is like. thanks ( p.s which mail address did you use ? ). Oz Currency, did it through my mother ( they come in handy at times :o )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's no problem paying for an overseas criminal record check with a bank cheque. I got mine at the Bangkok Bank branch near Sukhumvit Soi 49. It's fairly quiet there. Avoid the obnoxious staff at the Soi 12 branch at all costs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does any one have any information about applying for Thai citizenship? Camerata?

For a male applying:

If you go to the national police headquarters in Bangkok, across from central world plaza on Rama 1, and go to building 5, they can sort you out with the documentation.

The basics:

- assorted copies of your passport

- copies of any alien registrations

- photos

- house registration of the entire family

- marriage certificates translated into thai

- bank deposits of at least 80K

- 5 years as a permanent resident (from the day you receive the booklet)

- 3 years of tax returns prior to applying for citizenship

- history of charitable donations (no less than 5,000 baht). These donations should not simply be for the purposes of the citizenship application

- tax returns showing 30K per month salary ( if married to a Thai, or have children born here)

- tax returns showing 80K per month salary ( if not married to a Thai)

- current work permit (so they still want you to be working)

- letter from employer varifying that salary, position in the firm

- educational certificates, and those of all your family

- what I translate as copies of any land documents of your current residence

- ID cards of two Thai nationals who can support your character and citizenship application (who can also be available for interview at a later point)

- ability to sing the national anthem and the royal anthem

Various character assesments are made based on applicants history, criminal checks, etc as well as ability to speak and understand thai.

Interviews will aslo be held by the police HQ and the ministry of interior at various stages by the appointed committe.

The pricess takes up to three years. Three months at the police HQ and the rest of the time at the ministry of interior.

Anyway, that is just a summary, best to head down to building 5 at police HQ.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does any one have any information about applying for Thai citizenship? Camerata?

For a male applying:

If you go to the national police headquarters in Bangkok, across from central world plaza on Rama 1, and go to building 5, they can sort you out with the documentation.

The basics:

- assorted copies of your passport

- copies of any alien registrations

- photos

- house registration of the entire family

- marriage certificates translated into thai

- bank deposits of at least 80K

- 5 years as a permanent resident (from the day you receive the booklet)

- 3 years of tax returns prior to applying for citizenship

- history of charitable donations (no less than 5,000 baht). These donations should not simply be for the purposes of the citizenship application

- tax returns showing 30K per month salary ( if married to a Thai, or have children born here)

- tax returns showing 80K per month salary ( if not married to a Thai)

- current work permit (so they still want you to be working)

- letter from employer varifying that salary, position in the firm

- educational certificates, and those of all your family

- what I translate as copies of any land documents of your current residence

- ID cards of two Thai nationals who can support your character and citizenship application (who can also be available for interview at a later point)

- ability to sing the national anthem and the royal anthem

Various character assesments are made based on applicants history, criminal checks, etc as well as ability to speak and understand thai.

Interviews will aslo be held by the police HQ and the ministry of interior at various stages by the appointed committe.

The pricess takes up to three years. Three months at the police HQ and the rest of the time at the ministry of interior.

Anyway, that is just a summary, best to head down to building 5 at police HQ.

Thanks for the helpful post. For some one three years away from applying without Thai wife, do you know if you would need to show tax receipts to prove salary over B80,000 for the whole three years or just prove B80,000 salary at the time of application?

Has any one actually gone through the process and got any tips?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the lady told me three years of tax returns are needed. The amounts differ depending on your 'status' so to speak.

ed: we're talking about citizenship applications here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
the lady told me three years of tax returns are needed. The amounts differ depending on your 'status' so to speak.

I believe the 80k requirement is only under the category of 'Work'. My application will be based on the category of 'Expert' and that requirement is not necessary to meet as with category of 'Married to Thai national'. And three years of tax returns is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2005 list of those making the August 30, 2006 cut are listed on the immigration website and this should link to the PDF

Note there are 10 Americans and 6 British listed out of total of 108. Most seem to be from PRC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With regards to showing bank books as part of the application procedure is there a set amount needed to be shown as in other applications ie retirement or marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
With regards to showing bank books as part of the application procedure is there a set amount needed to be shown as in other applications ie retirement or marriage.

No, there's no set amount. I guess it would be good to show that you aren't living hand-to-mouth, though. I doubt a small amount in the bank would matter if you had other disposable assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...