Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 July 2019 01:25
Sign in to follow this  
nasa123

New rules for ED visa

Recommended Posts

Now it`s only six months ED visa in Thailand. Anyone who has ED visa must leave the country every six months and reapply fore new ED visa, and 8 hours a week at school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to start a post like this I think you really should put your sources etc for this information, who told you the guy on the street?

Agree, Krey.

We have an official letter from Ministry of Education dated yesterday to the contrary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My school.

its not a good enough answer, which school?, is it being applied country wide? Is there an official statement form MOE, is it just your school that is having the issue... different schools and different areas often have different rules as we have seen. I am not saying you are wrong I am just saying your post is to vague and lacks evidence to be applied to all the other schools. If you happen to eventually be correct, well that will seriously suck:)

s

Edited by krey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could be selective punishments towards certain schools or/and local interpretation of the rules.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My school.

its not a good enough answer, which school?, is it being applied country wide? Is there an official statement form MOE, is it just your school that is having the issue... different schools and different areas often have different rules as we have seen. I am not saying you are wrong I am just saying your post is to vague and lacks evidence to be applied to all the other schools. If you happen to eventually be correct, well that will seriously suck:)

s

My school are in Phuket, and today they put a paper from MOE on the wall in Thai and english, you can call to the school and ask them. You think i writhing this for fun..

http://www.phuket-language-school.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My school.

its not a good enough answer, which school?, is it being applied country wide? Is there an official statement form MOE, is it just your school that is having the issue... different schools and different areas often have different rules as we have seen. I am not saying you are wrong I am just saying your post is to vague and lacks evidence to be applied to all the other schools. If you happen to eventually be correct, well that will seriously suck:)

s

My school are in Phuket, and today they put a paper from MOE on the wall in Thai and english, you can call to the school and ask them. You think i writhing this for fun..

http://www.phuket-language-school.com

I was just asking you to state where you got your info and if it was being applied to other schools besides yours, its a legit question. I will wait to here others that hear about this story, my school seems to know nothing about it

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phuket are a separate entity and historically harder on everything visa-related.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but a school advertising 5 year ED visa on page 1 of their website does not deserve anyone's business.

With your 1-5 year ED visa
* You will not have to leave Thailand to make visa runs for the duration of the visa's validity.
* You will enjoy studying the Thai language and culture in an easy-going class setting at Phuket Language School.

Edited by stevenl
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can also confirm this, Phuket now you need to study 2 hours a day minimum monday-friday and maximum length of study was 6 months then you finished can't get any more extensions! source (was down at one of the bigger language school yesterday)

That is quite retarded to believe someone will be fluent in 6 months, Am guessing a lot of languages schools will close now in Phuket..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but a school advertising 5 year ED visa on page 1 of their website does not deserve anyone's business.

With your 1-5 year ED visa

* You will not have to leave Thailand to make visa runs for the duration of the visa's validity.

* You will enjoy studying the Thai language and culture in an easy-going class setting at Phuket Language School.

I going year nr 5 now on this school 3 year Thai and 2 year Japanes, but i be 50 Year next February clap2.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but a school advertising 5 year ED visa on page 1 of their website does not deserve anyone's business.

With your 1-5 year ED visa

* You will not have to leave Thailand to make visa runs for the duration of the visa's validity.

* You will enjoy studying the Thai language and culture in an easy-going class setting at Phuket Language School.

Your opinion of whether or not people deserve to stay here studying for 5 years, or if websites should devote more advertising copy to that than the quality of their instruction, or whatever, isn't really relevant.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 6 months is based upon the course of study you are enrolled in and paid for. If you paid for enough hours you would get documents good for a year from the MOE.

You can get up to 6 months and then enroll for more hours and get another 6 months.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...