Jump to content
BANGKOK 18 August 2019 03:52
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Thanks ubonjoe, I appreciate drawing upon your knowledge. If it assists, I can contribute a short trip report here when done. Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Savannakhet and Vientiane Laos will issue a single entry non-o visa based upon marriage to a Thai without financial proof.

Savannakhet will issue a multiple entry non-o as well.

 

I got my last non-o multi entry based on retirement in Savan. in early September.
The counter man asked to see my bank book, which I did not have with me.
He asked for a copy of my last year's visa instead.
Copy guy across the street made a copy for us at no charge, and the consulate was satisfied.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/18/2015 at 8:57 AM, ubonjoe said:

Thakhaek Laos. Bus or by Air to Nakon Phanom.and then a taxi or tuk tuk to the bridge.

I use this for in and out's,with several ways to go about it! You could hire a taxi from the NP airport to the Friendship bridge and have the taxi wait on the Thai side,while you hop through border paper work(1+ hour).

You could also do the taxi to the NP bus station. There are buses that run every hour to the Friendship bridge and back!

If you rent a car ,go to the Friendship bridge.Park on the Thai side and do your border hop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/10/2018 at 4:22 PM, ubonjoe said:

Savannakhet and Vientiane Laos will issue a single entry non-o visa based upon marriage to a Thai without financial proof.

Savannakhet will issue a multiple entry non-o as well.

 

Can I ask a really dumb question - What's the difference between a single entry non-O and a multi - apart from the obvious?

Is the single the one that can be changed into a one year extension at Thai immigration within its last 30 days?

But the multi-entry simply requires the holder to step-out every 90 days, with no other action required?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, RickBlaine said:

Can I ask a really dumb question - What's the difference between a single entry non-O and a multi - apart from the obvious?

Is the single the one that can be changed into a one year extension at Thai immigration within its last 30 days?

But the multi-entry simply requires the holder to step-out every 90 days, with no other action required?

Thanks.

With either a single entry or multiple entry Non O visa, you can apply for a one-year extension of stay. With a multiple entry visa, you can do this near the end of any of the 90-day entries the visa allows. The reason many choose the multiple entry visa over the single entry visa and extension is the avoidance of financial proof, and/or some hassle at certain immigration offices when applying for the extension.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, RickBlaine said:

Is the single the one that can be changed into a one year extension at Thai immigration within its last 30 days?

But the multi-entry simply requires the holder to step-out every 90 days, with no other action required?

You can apply for an extension of stay during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry either visa allows.

You don't have to wait for the multiple entry visa to expire before applying for an extension,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, BritTim said:

With either a single entry or multiple entry Non O visa, you can apply for a one-year extension of stay. With a multiple entry visa, you can do this near the end of any of the 90-day entries the visa allows. The reason many choose the multiple entry visa over the single entry visa and extension is the avoidance of financial proof, and/or some hassle at certain immigration offices when applying for the extension.

Thanks for that. I did wonder if the extension process after a single-entry visa would have the same financial requirements as a normal year-on-year extension.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/10/2018 at 9:38 PM, riclag said:

I use this for in and out's,with several ways to go about it! You could hire a taxi from the NP airport to the Friendship bridge and have the taxi wait on the Thai side,while you hop through border paper work(1+ hour).

You could also do the taxi to the NP bus station. There are buses that run every hour to the Friendship bridge and back!

If you rent a car ,go to the Friendship bridge.Park on the Thai side and do your border hop

May I also ask a really dumb question. I live about 50 km from Sa Kaeo.

I have never done a border run. The Cambodian option seems problematic with all the hassles I have read about.

My Thai wife wants to go to Laos. We can catch a coach close to the border. We book into a hotel.

Next morning go to to Friendship Bridge early.

Wife has a Thai passport, I have no visa.

I would like to spend a week in Vientienne.

Please advise on what I must do and I will never make a bad reply to one of your posts ever again. lol.

I hope you can advise me. Cheers( PS. All my Thai immigration papers are in order, it is Laos and Cambodia that I have no experience with)

I understand that I must spend at least one day (24 hours) out of Thailand to comply with my Non O multiple entry Thai visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Prissana Pescud said:

I understand that I must spend at least one day (24 hours) out of Thailand to comply with my Non O multiple entry Thai visa.

There is no such requirement. Officially, if entering Cambodia by land, you must stay one night in Cambodia. This is not a Thai immigration rule. If crossing into Laos, there is no such overnight requirement.

 

1 hour ago, Prissana Pescud said:

My Thai wife wants to go to Laos. We can catch a coach close to the border. We book into a hotel.

 Next morning go to to Friendship Bridge early.

Wife has a Thai passport, I have no visa.

 I would like to spend a week in Vientienne.

 Please advise on what I must do

It is easy. You stamp out of Thailand, and get a bus (dirt cheap) across the Friendship Bridge. On arrival on the Laos side, most nationalities must get a Laos visa on arrival. (Your wife will not need this, but may be asked to pay an insignificant entry fee.) For the visa on arrival, it is best to pay with clean US$ bills. For most nationalities, this costs US$ 30-35. You can pay in baht, but it is then much more expensive.

 

After being stamped into Laos, you can get a bus or taxi into Vientiane. There are many decent hotels. As usual,  you can research using sites like Booking.com, Agoda, or Traveloka.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Prissana Pescud

 

Provided your multi-entry Non-imm O is still valid (check the date on the sticker), you and your wife can visit Laos easily. You will require photos and $35 USD. If you don't have photos, I believe you can pay extra at the border to obtain them. If you don't have $35 USD (cost dependent on nationality), you can pay in Baht at a bad exchange rate. You will receive permission to stay in Laos for 30 days but you can turn around immediately if you wish (see below).

 

There is absolutely no need to spend 24 hours out of Thailand. This is an urban myth. Do not believe anybody who tells you. On your return to Thailand you will receive a further 90 days permission to stay.

 

I am assuming you have informed us correctly and you are not on extensions of permission to stay issued by your local immigration office. If so, ignore the above advice.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Briggsy said:

@Prissana Pescud

 

Provided your multi-entry Non-imm O is still valid (check the date on the sticker), you and your wife can visit Laos easily. You will require photos and $35 USD. If you don't have photos, I believe you can pay extra at the border to obtain them. If you don't have $35 USD (cost dependent on nationality), you can pay in Baht at a bad exchange rate. You will receive permission to stay in Laos for 30 days but you can turn around immediately if you wish (see below).

 

There is absolutely no need to spend 24 hours out of Thailand. This is an urban myth. Do not believe anybody who tells you. On your return to Thailand you will receive a further 90 days permission to stay.

 

I am assuming you have informed us correctly and you are not on extensions of permission to stay issued by your local immigration office. If so, ignore the above advice.

Thank you.

This will be my first border run. On a 12 month non O visa issued nearly 2 months ago based on marriage.

AlI my documents are in order including TB405,000 in a fixed bank a/c. (Home book, marriage certificate and a multitude of other documents)

I must leave Thailand on the 22 Jan 19. Should I leave a day earlier in case there is a delay, the penalties for being overstay scares me?

 The urban myth of needing to stay out of country was told to me by Prachinburi Immigration not one week ago.

I had mentioned Cambodia to them, maybe there are different rules for Cambodia?

 You may understand why I am nervous, many posts conflict.

 Thanks in advance, and cheers. (I am an opinionated Aussie if you have not already gathered that)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Prissana Pescud said:

I had mentioned Cambodia to them, maybe there are different rules for Cambodia?

There is a requirement for Cambodia visa on arrival that you stay in the country 24 hours but people do it all the time and charged 300 baht for not staying overnight.

Thailand has no requirement that must stay out of the country for 24 hours to re-enter the country.

If going to Cambodia do not use the Aran/PoiPet crossing. You can go a little further south and do the crossing at Ban Laem without a problem.

Map: https://goo.gl/maps/7XigCExfGT62

 

37 minutes ago, Prissana Pescud said:

I must leave Thailand on the 22 Jan 19. Should I leave a day earlier in case there is a delay, the penalties for being overstay scares me?

Best to plan on doing it the day before incase of a delay. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Briggsy said:

There is absolutely no need to spend 24 hours out of Thailand. This is an urban myth. Do not believe anybody who tells you. On your return to Thailand you will receive a further 90 days permission to stay.

 

9 hours ago, Prissana Pescud said:

The urban myth of needing to stay out of country was told to me by Prachinburi Immigration not one week ago.

It depends on where you are crossing. Thailand don't have any set rules, but the country you cross into might.

 

A ME non 'O' visa is -- under the visa system -- not meant to be used to live in the country, although it is tolerated. The Aranya/Poipet border seem to have a problem with ME non 'O' visa holders doing 'visa runs', but otherwise you shouldn't have a problem leaving and immediately re-entering at most other crossings.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, sanook 1 said:

Is it Still possible to do an in/out same day visa excempt at kanchanaburi? 

Yes it is.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...