Jump to content
BANGKOK 24 July 2019 01:42
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, wozza said:

Help UJ I have an OA visa issued on April 18 2018 with enter before April 17 2019 , I entered on July 19 2018 with permission to stay till July 18 2019 . I exited thailand at the osmach Chong chin and apon re entry they would only give me 30 days exempt , have I made a mistake with the dates or have they in denying me the 365 day extension I’m still here waiting a reply at the border from TV 

When did you exit and re-enter at the land crossing? If it was after April 17, 2019 and you did not have a Re-Entry permit it was correct to give you 30 days as your Visa has expired. 

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nong Khai Man said:

Did YOU have a Re-Entry Permit when you came back through Osmach Chong Chin ?? Wherever THAT Is ??....If You Didn't then that's PROBABLY Why you only got 30 Days Stamped in !!

Yes my bad , no entry permit , I was reading the permission to stay stamp date and not the visa date , thanks , looks like a trip home or apply for an O marriage visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I applied for SETV in Vientiane and today went to collect my passport but I was told they won't give me visa because of long stay in Thailand. Last time I applied for visa in Vientiane was almost 2 years ago and i thought in worst case they would give visa with the warning. Anyway now I'm wondering if it's safe to cross through Nong Khai border by land without visa for 15 day exempt. Is immigration there restrictive as in BKK airport? Do I need 20k THB or flight outside of Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will get a 30 day visa exempt entry that can be extended for 30 days at a immigration office.

The 15 day entry rule was rescinded over 2 years ago when the limit of 2 visa exempt entries at land border crossings per calendar year went into effect.

You will have no problem entering at the crossing in Nong Khai. The do not ask for financial proof or tickets out of the country.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Cheesus said:

Hi. I applied for SETV in Vientiane and today went to collect my passport but I was told they won't give me visa because of long stay in Thailand. Last time I applied for visa in Vientiane was almost 2 years ago and i thought in worst case they would give visa with the warning. Anyway now I'm wondering if it's safe to cross through Nong Khai border by land without visa for 15 day exempt. Is immigration there restrictive as in BKK airport? Do I need 20k THB or flight outside of Thailand?

You should have no problem entering at Nong Khai as long as you haven’t made two land entries since January 1st.

 

It’s only 10K that’s required if entering using Visa Exemption. It’s very unlikely they will ask to see funds, but it’s advisable, in the current climate, to have it. They are only likely to want to see cash and flight info if they are looking to deny entry. As it stands, that’s unlikely due to the two entry per year limit.

  • Thanks 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/26/2019 at 2:41 PM, Jadam said:

Is it still possible to convert TR visa and/or visa exemption to Non-B (teaching) at Chaengwattana? 

If NOT teacher but some kind of marketing specialist? Still possible to convert without leaving Thailand?..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Swedish guy hasn't got a computer so he ask me how to help him with renewal of his Thai 'O' visa for marriage because he had been going every 3 months I got info from here but can't find my post. 

He lives Maesot, he did what I told him and went to Laos got a multi-entry visa for marriage for 5000 bht and he said he will go again in 90 days !!  I said you live in Maesot go across the 90 days there no need to go all the way back to Laos for 15 months for renewal again..

I'm now wondering to myself whether that's the right info to have given him because that's how I understood the way it's done. 

Could someone confirm please thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kwasaki said:

A Swedish guy hasn't got a computer so he ask me how to help him with renewal of his Thai 'O' visa for marriage because he had been going every 3 months I got info from here but can't find my post. 

He lives Maesot, he did what I told him and went to Laos got a multi-entry visa for marriage for 5000 bht and he said he will go again in 90 days !!  I said you live in Maesot go across the 90 days there no need to go all the way back to Laos for 15 months for renewal again..

I'm now wondering to myself whether that's the right info to have given him because that's how I understood the way it's done. 

Could someone confirm please thanks.

I remember your original post. It was on June 7 and is here.

Have you verified that he now has a multiple Non O visa. If so, he can just cross the bridge at Maesot into Myanmar and come straight back for a new 90-day stay. If he has clean, undamaged US currency notes, this will cost him the princely sum of US$10 (about 300 baht). If he only has Thai baht, the cost is 500 baht.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, BritTim said:

I remember your original post. It was on June 7 and is here.

Have you verified that he now has a multiple Non O visa. If so, he can just cross the bridge at Maesot into Myanmar and come straight back for a new 90-day stay. If he has clean, undamaged US currency notes, this will cost him the princely sum of US$10 (about 300 baht). If he only has Thai baht, the cost is 500 baht.

Thanks again 😄  that's good so I ain't set him wrong, he has the multiple Non O visa for 5000 baht and that will have 4 in & outs and on the last 90 days he goes back to Laos right ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Kwasaki said:

Thanks again 😄  that's good so I ain't set him wrong, he has the multiple Non O visa for 5000 baht and that will have 4 in & outs and on the last 90 days he goes back to Laos right ?

He can get near 15 months out of an "O"...

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Kwasaki said:

Thanks again 😄  that's good so I ain't set him wrong, he has the multiple Non O visa for 5000 baht and that will have 4 in & outs and on the last 90 days he goes back to Laos right ?

The last 90 day entry (or any of the others) can be extended by 60 days. So it's possible to get nearly 17 months from one visa. 

 

Yes, it's back to Laos after the 15/17 months. Although I will be amazed if the ME Non 'O' is still available without financials by then. I would recommend anyone relying on these visas should plan for a plan B.

  • Thanks 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, elviajero said:

The last 90 day entry (or any of the others) can be extended by 60 days. So it's possible to get nearly 17 months from one visa. 

 

Yes, it's back to Laos after the 15/17 months. Although I will be amazed if the ME Non 'O' is still available without financials by then. I would recommend anyone relying on these visas should plan for a plan B.

Yeah ya never know how things will change.

I hope not because men who have committed themselves to marriage with a Thai wife and lets not think it ends there, the family comes into the marriage as well anyone married knows that.

They should be treated with respect by the Thai immigration which is the way I feel, my immigration with just 400,000 showing for 2 month to show it a lot of paperwork but at the end of the day is only once a year.

Edited by Kwasaki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last 2 pages have become a random enquiry thread completely unrelated to "border run alternatives".

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...