Jump to content
BANGKOK
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Hi, I came to Thailand 9. May on a two month tourist visa. I extended this visa with one month in Bangkok (to 6 Aug).. I went on a 4 days trip to Vietnam, but did not apply for re-entry before I left, so I entered again on a one month tourist visa on arrival (valid until 6. Aug). My situation now is that I am trying to apply for an early retirement visa, but I don’t think I have enough time until Aug 6. So I am thinking of doing a border run to get another 30 days tourist visa on arrival.

 

Anyone know if I can have another 30 days visa on arrival? I will by that time have stayed in thailand three months, except for the 4 days in Vietnam.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No need for a visa run. You can apply for a 30 day extension and then apply for the visa.

Edited by elviajero
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies, good info! I was granted 30 extra days (1900thb) and submitted the early retirement visa application (2000thb).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, HarryAbel said:

Thanks for the replies, good info! I was granted 30 extra days (1900thb) and submitted the early retirement visa application (2000thb).

I believe the 2000 baht is the cost of converting to a Non-Imm-O entry. Near the end of that permission of stay you can apply for the one year retirement extension, which is 1900 baht. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered Thailand on a 30 exemption by air from Sweden that I extended by 30 days and then made a border run to Laos and entered again by bus in Nong Khai for another 30 days that I extended by another 30 and im planning to do the same border run in Nong Khai and my question is do I have to be worried about getting denied? And can I just get stamped out at the border and go and get stamped in to Thailand again without entering Laos or should I spend a day or two in Laos before I go back into Thailand? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, PiratJanne said:

I entered Thailand on a 30 exemption by air from Sweden that I extended by 30 days and then made a border run to Laos and entered again by bus in Nong Khai for another 30 days that I extended by another 30 and im planning to do the same border run in Nong Khai and my question is do I have to be worried about getting denied? And can I just get stamped out at the border and go and get stamped in to Thailand again without entering Laos or should I spend a day or two in Laos before I go back into Thailand? 

You must enter Laos, paying for the visa on arrival (which is cheaper if you have US dollars). You can then immediately turn around and come back to Thailand.

Recognise that this will be your second, and last, visa exempt entry by land for 2019. If you expect to stay longer in Thailand, I really do not recommend burning your last visa exempt land entry, which should usually be retained for emergencies when spending long periods as a tourist in Thailand. Going somewhere for an actual tourist visa is preferable in the long run.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi! I have a multiple entry non-B visa and need to make a border run in August. I would like to go to Chiang Mai, rent a bike, and cruise to Mae Sai. Also, an American friend who lives in Vietnam is going to join so he would be on a 30 day tourist visa. Is there anything I need to know or worry about? Thanks!

Edited by tcallahan7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, tcallahan7 said:

Hi! I have a multiple entry non-B visa and need to make a border run in August. I would like to go to Chiang Mai, rent a bike, and cruise to Mae Sai. Also, an American friend who lives in Vietnam is going to join so he would be on a 30 day tourist visa. Is there anything I need to know or worry about? Thanks!

Not really. That plan should be OK. Your American friend on a visa exempt entry will get a new 30-day visa exempt entry on your return. The only possible issue is that you are only allowed two visa exempt entries by land in a single calendar year. Since your friend lives close to Thailand, he might be a frequent visitor. Just confirm that he has not entered Thailand visa exempt by land twice this year. If so, his best course of action might be to get a re-entry permit to protect his existing permission to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/28/2019 at 4:31 AM, tcallahan7 said:

an American friend who lives in Vietnam is going to join so he would be on a 30 day tourist visa

Your American friend will be on a 30 day visa exempt entry, not a tourist visa.

If you're just going to hop across the Myanmar border and return right back to Thailand, I strongly recommend you have your friend wait for you on the Thai side in Mae Sai, and not burn a land entry, not fill up another page of valuable passport space, not pay 500THB to Myanmar immigration officials. Plus, that's 3 additional immigration formalities that are absolutely unnecessary, unless you plan to visit Myanmar, which you have not indicated as your purpose of travel.

 

I made a similar trip with a friend visiting Thailand from Panama for 28 days -- they waited just inside the Thai side while I did my REQUIRED formalities.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will I have trouble if I fly from Thailand to Malaysia, don't go through Malaysian immigration and board a flight back to Thailand 2 hours later? I have a one year non-b visa (unlimited entries?).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, asdf88 said:

Will I have trouble if I fly from Thailand to Malaysia, don't go through Malaysian immigration and board a flight back to Thailand 2 hours later? I have a one year non-b visa (unlimited entries?).

People have sometimes done this in the past without problems. However, the rules say you must actually enter another country before returning to Thailand. It would be better not to court disaster and do what the regulations prescribe.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/1/2019 at 8:53 PM, asdf88 said:

Will I have trouble if I fly from Thailand to Malaysia, don't go through Malaysian immigration and board a flight back to Thailand 2 hours later? I have a one year non-b visa (unlimited entries?).

Depends where in Malaysia. KL and Penang it is legally impossible to get from arrivals to departures without going through immigration. In KL I tried this plan but I still had to go through immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Beware South African passport holders:  Looking for some clarity.                                                                                                                                                                                                     I have a non o multiple entry marriage visa obtained in Savannakhet. After my first 90 days i got a 60 day extension to visit my wife from my local immigration office in Hua Hin without a problem. I normally used to go to Ban Phu Nam Ron border crossing  Kanchanaburi but Myanmar has stopped accepting passports from South Africa for some unknown reason .
So i had to make a different choice as far as border runs are concerned . I did my first Malaysia border run to Padang Besar which was supposed to be the better border but seems that the days of doing the 90 day out in out in is also now becoming a bit of a problem. The immigration guy told me in  quite a rude manner that i need a 20000 Baht statement from the bank or show them that the funds are available via my internet banking. After a bit of talking to the guy he demanded i phone my wife so that he could talk to her and tell her that he will let it pass this time but there won't be a next time without proof of funds .
I was under the impression that if i had this type of visa that i did not need proof of funds. The reason i chose Malaysia was that it was convenient  as i live close to Hua Hin and not only because it was the cheapest option but also not having to stay overnight in Bangkok if i had to choose Cambodia . ( Hua Hin to Malaysia and back 1800 Baht which includes  return train tickets to Hat Yai ,  scooter taxis and mini busses ) compared to 3000 Baht for a Cambodia border run excluding getting to Bangkok and back plus a overnight stay in Bangkok.  

  They have a official notice on their wall stating that Tourist and Immigrant visas ( Not stating what kind of Immigrant Visas ) need proof of 20000 Baht.                                                                                                                                                                                              Anybody have a idea if this is the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Toosetinmyways said:

Depends where in Malaysia. KL and Penang it is legally impossible to get from arrivals to departures without going through immigration. In KL I tried this plan but I still had to go through immigration.

Hmmm. Are you sure there is no longer an international-to-international transfer line in Kuala Lumpur. I know for a fact that there used to be, and I used it. I already had a boarding pass from online check in. Using it to turn around and come straight back to where you came from might be blocked when they check your boarding pass at security, I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...