Jump to content
BANGKOK
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

6 hours ago, BritTim said:

Hmmm. Are you sure there is no longer an international-to-international transfer line in Kuala Lumpur. I know for a fact that there used to be, and I used it. I already had a boarding pass from online check in. Using it to turn around and come straight back to where you came from might be blocked when they check your boarding pass at security, I suppose.

My trip to KL was in the days before online boarding cards and it was a security issue. Penang trips were with that stupid TG night flight that arrives at 2300 and of course the departure lounge is closed as no night departures. Maybe it would work with the Airasia day flight. The unsettling part of this, was the third degree questions from Malaysian immigration why I had only spent 5 hours in Penang. This is from 9 months ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have just completed a border bounce to Phu Nam Ron with my Non O and there has been a couple of small changes. This applies to independent travelers only. The visaservice that I use is the same painless routine.

 

All private vehicles must use the new carpark on the right hand side before the border. Maybe have to pay. So a 200 meter walk to the border. The cafe after immigration is no longer doing pass and transport.

Just before Thai immigration there is an eating place on the left, enter and on the right side there are two little windows, get pass and transport ticket there. (If you continue through the restaurant and turn right in the van park you will find a brand new toilet block with western crappers. Oh the luxury)

Go through Thai immigration as normal and wait at the old cafe as usual for your transport across no mans land.

Obviously the tour companies stagger their times of arrival. We arrived at 0700 and there must of been 100 people at the Thai entry point. The Thai exit side had all 4 windows open and it was still a 15 minute wait.

Fingerprint pads are installed but were not being used.

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've done several visa runs via Malaysia using both Penang and KL, both land and air.

 

As long as you stay overnight, immigration shouldn't give you a hard time, even when doing a run to get another 30-day exempt visa stamp.  (Note:  only two land runs per calendar year, although you can do land outbound, as long as inbound is by air).

 

I've done this several times over the past year, and I have not encountered any issues with immigration.

 

The key is to stay overnight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, kimmywest1568 said:

I've done several visa runs via Malaysia using both Penang and KL, both land and air.

 

As long as you stay overnight, immigration shouldn't give you a hard time, even when doing a run to get another 30-day exempt visa stamp.  (Note:  only two land runs per calendar year, although you can do land outbound, as long as inbound is by air).

 

I've done this several times over the past year, and I have not encountered any issues with immigration.

 

The key is to stay overnight

In my opinion, while staying overnight may help, if you are trying to stay significant periods in Thailand on visa exempt entries, then you are playing Russian roulette. It has no negative consequences until it does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

As I`l be doing the Padang Besar run in 2 weeks and i`ve read the overnight rule. My flight into KUL arrives 11:45pm from CGK (i just can take that flight, as I come from another country before), so I guess the entry stamp will most probably show the same day. Will there be a problem, if I cross the border in the early afternoon in PB? Of course I`ll show them the flight ticket as prove, but how strict are they there? I know that the direct return is forbidden, but I`ll sleep 5-6hrs in an airport hotel and then head in the morning to KL Central to catch the train to the border.
 

Edited by SpanishExpat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The staying overnight requirement is for when you leave and enter at the same border crossing.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys,

 

Please, help me with this question. My and my wife will be traveling around the world and our first destination is Thailand. As brazilians we are granted 90 days tourist visa. After 60 days, we will go to Japan for 15 days. We want to back to Thailand before our next destination and celebrate the "New Year" there. Is it possible? We need some special re-entry visa or we are going to get a new 90 days stamp?

 

Thanks For Your Help. 😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, njpj said:

Hello Guys,

 

Please, help me with this question. My and my wife will be traveling around the world and our first destination is Thailand. As brazilians we are granted 90 days tourist visa. After 60 days, we will go to Japan for 15 days. We want to back to Thailand before our next destination and celebrate the "New Year" there. Is it possible? We need some special re-entry visa or we are going to get a new 90 days stamp?

 

Thanks For Your Help. 😉

You can buy a re-entry permit (1,000 baht). If you return after your Japan trip you’ll be granted the remaining 15 days of your original 90.

 

If you don’t buy the re-entry permit you will be granted a new 90 day stay under the bilateral agreement, or at least a 30 day stay under the visa exempt scheme. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, elviajero said:

You can buy a re-entry permit (1,000 baht). If you return after your Japan trip you’ll be granted the remaining 15 days of your original 90.

 

If you don’t buy the re-entry permit you will be granted a new 90 day stay under the bilateral agreement, or at least a 30 day stay under the visa exempt scheme. 

 

 

Thank You! 😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

hi guys, what do you think on a second land border run in my current passport. I have 7 thai tourist visas in the passport and 1 visa exempt by land which is the last time i left thailand. I have spent everyday of 2019 as a tourist in thailand except for about 5 days. is it questionable to get that second land border run? very concerned with all the changes and current climate with immigration. I am debating leaving thailand for a while or going for broke in the current passport. 

Edited by at15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, at15 said:

hi guys, what do you think on a second land border run in my current passport. I have 7 thai tourist visas in the passport and 1 visa exempt by land which is the last time i left thailand. I have spent everyday of 2019 as a tourist in thailand except for about 5 days. is it questionable to get that second land border run? very concerned with all the changes and current climate with immigration. I am debating leaving thailand for a while or going for broke in the current passport. 

At most crossings, you will have no problem using your last visa exempt by land for 2019. I always tell people staying long periods in Thailand not to do that. Husband your visa exempt entries by land for use in emergencies when anticipated visas do not materialise. Thus, you can get the visa exempt entry by land, but I would suggest you go somewhere like Yangon for an actual visa instead. You can then take an overnight VIP bus to Myawaddy, entering Thailand by land at Maesot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, BritTim said:

At most crossings, you will have no problem using your last visa exempt by land for 2019. I always tell people staying long periods in Thailand not to do that. Husband your visa exempt entries by land for use in emergencies when anticipated visas do not materialise. Thus, you can get the visa exempt entry by land, but I would suggest you go somewhere like Yangon for an actual visa instead. You can then take an overnight VIP bus to Myawaddy, entering Thailand by land at Maesot.

good point, but the thing is i cant really get another tourist visa at this point. my last one has the remark on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, at15 said:

good point, but the thing is i cant really get another tourist visa at this point. my last one has the remark on it. 

It is possible that you would fail to get a tourist visa even in Yangon on that basis. That will be the time to use your carefully husbanded visa exempt. If you do go for the visa exempt this time, plan carefully for which country you intend to move to in 60 days time. It would be foolhardy to try for a tourist or Non Ed visa with no emergency fallback available which will then be your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BritTim said:

It is possible that you would fail to get a tourist visa even in Yangon on that basis. That will be the time to use your carefully husbanded visa exempt. If you do go for the visa exempt this time, plan carefully for which country you intend to move to in 60 days time. It would be foolhardy to try for a tourist or Non Ed visa with no emergency fallback available which will then be your situation.

i see, no harm in trying for a tourist visa then using the exempt as a fall back. i dont think ill be going to yangon though hell of a trip. try my luck again in savannakhet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, at15 said:

hi guys, what do you think on a second land border run in my current passport. I have 7 thai tourist visas in the passport and 1 visa exempt by land which is the last time i left thailand. I have spent everyday of 2019 as a tourist in thailand except for about 5 days. is it questionable to get that second land border run? very concerned with all the changes and current climate with immigration. I am debating leaving thailand for a while or going for broke in the current passport. 

They’ve effectively taken the decision making away from IO’s at land borders by applying a strict limit, so you should be okay. If they do deny entry you simply re-enter the neighbouring country and can decide a plan B.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...