Jump to content
BANGKOK
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

8 hours ago, Reese12 said:

3 months this year. 5 months 2018, in previous passport 1 month 2017, 4 months 2016

If you get a visa, immigration will surely leave you alone. Unfortunately, Savannakhet has suddenly become a terrible consulate to apply for a tourist visa as they are desperately trying to deter the huge number of applicants that they have been swamped with since the limits on applicants in Vientiane. It would really be better if you applied for the visa in Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Kuala Lumpur or Yangon. I think, in your case, entering by air with a visa will be OK. A visa exempt entry by air would likely also be OK, but not risk free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have two months tourist visa. I will extend it next week. My intention is to stay long. I will not stay in one place, so I can not produce an electricity bill etc. I will move between guesthouses. I am 50+. I have the required money in a Thai bank. Carry passport from northern Europe, EU.

 

I was in the same situation 3-4 years ago. I could then get a one year ("non immigrant"?) visa through an agency in Pattaya. The fees were high as I remember.

 

Is all this still the same? To get a one year stay I must go through an agency?

 

Thanks for keeping this thread running.

 

 

 

 

Edited by thailandsgreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, thailandsgreat said:

Is all this still the same? To get a one year stay I must go through an agency?

No need to go through an agency if you meet all the requirements.

You can do a change of visa status at immigration to get a 90 day non immigrant visa (category O) entry and then a one year extension of stay based upon retirement during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry.

For the visa application you need 800k baht in a Thain bank on the date you apply or proof of 65k baht income.

Then for the extension the 800k baht will need to be in the bank for 2 months on the date your apply.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

No need to go through an agency if you meet all the requirements.

You can do a change of visa status at immigration to get a 90 day non immigrant visa (category O) entry and then a one year extension of stay based upon retirement during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry.

For the visa application you need 800k baht in a Thain bank on the date you apply or proof of 65k baht income.

Then for the extension the 800k baht will need to be in the bank for 2 months on the date your apply.

Thanks.

 

I am now 40 days in the country and will extend tourist visa in a small southern place next week. When I get into my last 30 of the 90 days total I will try to apply for the non-O you describe.

 

I had thought my application for non-O would fail since I stay in different guesthouses and can  not show an electricity or water  bill.

 

Thanks ubonjoe, many of us owe you a lot for keeping this up. I appreciate!

Edited by thailandsgreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, thailandsgreat said:

Thanks.

 

I am now 40 days in the country and will extend tourist visa in a small southern place next week. When I get into my last 30 of the 90 days total I will try to apply for the non-O you describe.

 

I had thought my application for non-O would fail since I stay in different guesthouses and can  not show an electricity or water  bill.

 

Thanks ubonjoe, many of us owe you a lot for keeping this up. I appreciate!

The lack of a long term rental agreement (or similar proof of residence) can, indeed, be an issue. A friend applying in Bangkok, while staying in a hotel, stated that he was still looking for a permanent place to stay, staying in hotels in the meantime, and this was accepted. You will need some luck.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BritTim said:
The lack of a long term rental agreement (or similar proof of residence) can, indeed, be an issue. A friend applying in Bangkok, while staying in a hotel, stated that he was still looking for a permanent place to stay, staying in hotels in the meantime, and this was accepted. You will need some luck.

Thank you. Good idea. I remember some time ago, asking hotels if I could pay my electricity separately or similar arrangement. But they don't do that.

 

---

 

If I would succeed in getting the non-O, they would probably have the same requirement every 90-day check (which naturally would have to be done at that same immigration office). If I would stay in a guesthouse far from here I can probably do a free of charge visa run instead, every 90 days, only paying for visa to Burma etc. Doing visa run instead I wouldn't need the proof of permanent residence EXCEPT FOR THE FIRST TIME, when I apply for the visa, unless they waiver it.

 

Thanks a lot for your replies here. I will try to post what happened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update on Sungai Kolok: Did try out Sungai Kolok border since I had  a meeting down south. Long train ride from BKK, little walk to border (you can fresh up and eat at Doi Chaang Cafe (wifi), which you will pass half way). Walk across bridge (5 min) then you can either take a bus (city liner 29) or taxi (30 min, 30 MYR) to Pasir Mas to jump on the train to Singapore. On my way back same thing and like @baboon said the IO asked me also about my METV like it may not be real. However, he was very nice - so was I and I also believe it is a good idea to clean up when we enter especially when all parties know we are staying longer. Something to consider I stayed a few days out before coming back! The soldiers in the thai train BTW after Yala station as well as the locals are very friendly. Never had a feeling to be uncomfortable but then I feel 'here' more home then anywhere else in the world.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Exilerunner said:

Update on Sungai Kolok: Did try out Sungai Kolok border since I had  a meeting down south. Long train ride from BKK, little walk to border (you can fresh up and eat at Doi Chaang Cafe (wifi), which you will pass half way). Walk across bridge (5 min) then you can either take a bus (city liner 29) or taxi (30 min, 30 MYR) to Pasir Mas to jump on the train to Singapore. On my way back same thing and like @baboon said the IO asked me also about my METV like it may not be real. However, he was very nice - so was I and I also believe it is a good idea to clean up when we enter especially when all parties know we are staying longer. Something to consider I stayed a few days out before coming back! The soldiers in the thai train BTW after Yala station as well as the locals are very friendly. Never had a feeling to be uncomfortable but then I feel 'here' more home then anywhere else in the world.

Chap with a flat top and glasses? Did you notice anyone else having a bit of a difficult time of it?

Edited by baboon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha ... No other western foreigner there .... I saw some Malaysians going inside the office for questioning but I think it was just routine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my 2-months tourist visa in Hanoi. I'm going to stay another 3 months in Thailand. I'm going to get non-b. He said it's the last visa he could give to me - I got my last 2 months Visa from there as well. There is a small x written by black pen over my visa. Would I get another 2 months tourist visa from another embassy - Saigon, Kuala or Yangon if I would want it or is it too much and this x makes it impossible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Reese12 said:

I got my 2-months tourist visa in Hanoi. I'm going to stay another 3 months in Thailand. I'm going to get non-b. He said it's the last visa he could give to me - I got my last 2 months Visa from there as well. There is a small x written by black pen over my visa. Would I get another 2 months tourist visa from another embassy - Saigon, Kuala or Yangon if I would want it or is it too much and this x makes it impossible?

I do not think that small written x will affect visa applications other than in Hanoi, and possible Ho Chi Minh City. The real issue is that all nearby consulates seem to be becoming stricter about issuing tourist visas. In the past, I would have said Yangon would give you one. Also, Kuala Lumpur if you do not have previous tourist visas from there. In the current environment, all bets are off. You should have a plan B for what you will do if your visa application is denied. You should also be aware of the risks at Immigration when entering Thailand at many airports, even with a valid visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everybody! I’m looking for cheap border run alternatives. Seeking this forum for suggestions.

My situation now:

I’m changing job, moving from Bangkok to Khao Lak. I’m on non B visa ( Extension of stay 1 year)

I will work untill 15 October than exit the country and planning to come back with a 1 month visa exemption. 

I’m trying to save as much money as possible. In Khao Lak I will have room and food and fast conversion to a non b visa.

My budget is about 10.000 bht

My idea: take special express BKK to Pedang Besar, Sleep somewhere and next day train to Hat Yai, Bus to Phuket, Bus to Khao Lak.

The flights at the moment are more expensive for those days.

I will get day off on my last day s so that after work permit and visa cancellation I should have enough time to leave the country before the midnight of the 15/10.

Thank you all for futures answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, David90 said:

Hello Everybody! I’m looking for cheap border run alternatives. Seeking this forum for suggestions.

My situation now:

I’m changing job, moving from Bangkok to Khao Lak. I’m on non B visa ( Extension of stay 1 year)

I will work untill 15 October than exit the country and planning to come back with a 1 month visa exemption. 

I’m trying to save as much money as possible. In Khao Lak I will have room and food and fast conversion to a non b visa.

My budget is about 10.000 bht

My idea: take special express BKK to Pedang Besar, Sleep somewhere and next day train to Hat Yai, Bus to Phuket, Bus to Khao Lak.

The flights at the moment are more expensive for those days.

I will get day off on my last day s so that after work permit and visa cancellation I should have enough time to leave the country before the midnight of the 15/10.

Thank you all for futures answers.

Your plan is OK, though immigration at Pedang Besar is reported to have become strict. Another option would be a bus from Khao Lak to Ranong, border bounce there (US$10 for the border pass) and return. No need for an overnight stay. If still in Bangkok, the run to Ban Phun Nam Ron would make sense. If planning a border bounce on the way from Bangkok to Kha0 Lak, I would definitely suggest using Ranong rather than going all the way to Malaysia.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/18/2015 at 5:43 PM, ubonjoe said:

No where is going to to be close by.

Mae Sot is the closest I think. After that perhaps Rangoon.

The quickest would be to arrange a flight form Bangkok to one of places mentioned in the topic.

There is also the train sooth to Hat Yai..and then Pedang Baser.

Wouldn't Ranong be the closest option from Hua Hin?

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...