Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 May 2019 09:40

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

webfact

Confirmed: New multiple entry tourist visa for Thailand available from November

Recommended Posts

Confirmed: New multiple entry tourist visa for Thailand available from November

tv.jpg

File photo. Source: Internet

BANGKOK: Thailand’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has confirmed that a new multiple entry tourist visa will be available from 13 November 2015.

The announcement, made via the Ministry’s Facebook page reads:

Thailand will soon grant multiple-entry visas to visitors to facilitate the forthcoming ASEAN Community and to boost Thailand’s tourism industry.

The multiple-entry tourist visa (METV), costing 5,000 baht, will grant travelers multiple entries during a 6-month period, for up to 60 days per entry.

All foreign nationals are eligible to apply for METV.

Thailand’s METV will be available from 13th November 2015.


This new multiple entry tourist visa was first announced back in August but was officially confirmed earlier this week following its publication in the Government Gazette.

Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

tvn.png
-- 2015-09-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks but that mean every 60 days need to make border run ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully more details will come out shortly as to the requirements to apply for it.

But I would not expect to be able to apply for one on the 13th of November at an embassy or consulate. I think it will take awhile before that can be done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks but that mean every 60 days need to make border run ?

Probably be able to do a 30 day extension for 1900 b at immigration, therefore a border run after 90 days. Sounds pretty similar to the existing one but it more flexible for people toing and froing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks but that mean every 60 days need to make border run ?

Yes... Every 60 days ie 2 months.

It's a tourist visa <deleted> !

No pleasing some people :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i will keep my non O 2000 b 60 day extension 1900 b and one border run to mae sai 1500 b , that mean 5400 6 month :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks but that mean every 60 days need to make border run ?

This will probably turn into a 26 page thread, but my best guess is that a 2 month tourist visa means you can stay for 2 months, whereas before, one had to exit the country on the same tourist visa & re-enter after 30 days...on the same visa...but only if you had a re-entry permit, which to this day, 16 years in & out of Thailand I have never bothered to figure out.

I used to do border runs Pattaya to Koh Kong on a big bike or mostly by car 2001 - 2004. It was cool, as it gave me an excuse to spend a weekend on Koh Chang.

Never had more than a 30 day visa-exempt stamp, but flew out a lot for business. Happiest days of my life.

I have been using the marriage Non-O for a long time, but it's expired.

This is cool news indeed for me & lots of folks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This sounds to me very similar to the current triple-entry tourist visa, except it costs 2000 Baht more and has multiple entries not 3 entries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think thats a significant improvement in the right direction now the sixty day reporting should be eliminated for their convenience, I dont think its a good Idea to have visitors leave the country your trying to get them to spend their money in. In an Ideal Immigration policy a year visa with no reporting should be available to visitors so they can but properties with very little risk and interference From Immigration police. A truly ideal situation would be no visa no real reason for one nowdays with high speed internet and electronic Passports. Pretty out dated system ....Just sayin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good for travelers.

Many thinking only how long the can stay to the max.

But if u like to see many coutrys is good, coz is a multi entry.

Guess if u entry on the last day of your visa you can get 2 month more. So is maybe good for 8 month at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And this is supposed to be groundbreaking change? It is the same as the current triple entry visa, just more expensive because of the multiple entries that almost none needs. I doubt many will do it differently from the current triple entry visas (stay 2 months, do one extension for 1900, and then make a visa run).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing all the comments, and mainly they are coming NOT from genuine tourists, but from long stay individuals

Immigration needs to define tourist, and exclude long stays from using it

There are retirement and marriage visa extensions

There are working visa for school teachers etc

There is the Investment visa

There is the elite card

You can choose from quite a generous list but long stay should not be using tourist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...