Jump to content
BANGKOK

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Tywais

Immigration Promenada One Stop Service v2

Recommended Posts

On Tuesday went for my 90 day report at the Mall. From the time I left my house until I returned it took one hour, already had my paper work filled out upon arrival info desk checked everything and handed me 108. I went in and set down they were takeing care of 98,99,100, they called people up in threes present thepaper work process it and out you go. I arrived a bit after 1300 hours

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel obliged to use the services of an agent - waiting for n hrs - no thank you.

This year CNX I/O seek a TM 28 or TM 30 or both.

I still fail to understand this aspect although I have had communication with an agent.

I own a condo in CNX - vacant - up for sale - have a yellow book.

In Fang, MIL owns the land & wife owns the house. Wife states that my name cannot appear on the house-book until the condo is sold - per Amphur Office advice.

I/O @ Fang has accepted the document supplied & now I do 90 day reports there.

Am I confused? cheesy.gifcheesy.gifcheesy.gif

Every time I have applied for a retirement extension at C M I have been required to jump through new hoops, and none of the "new" requirements have been written in the information they themselves issue to clients. Seems to me that they just want to make it harder, for no real reason that I can understand, other than they don't want us to live in LOS.

ok tell us what hoops, I have been applying for 5 years and every year it has been the same until last year. I moved and took a copy of my lease agreement and that was fine. I have never been aske for anything other that what is required and I furnished the lease agreement. I have never been treated in a way that would make me think I wasn't welcome in Thailand Which is actuallya very old lament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every time I have applied for a retirement extension at C M I have been required to jump through new hoops, and none of the "new" requirements have been written in the information they themselves issue to clients. Seems to me that they just want to make it harder, for no real reason that I can understand, other than they don't want us to live in LOS.

How many years have you been doing your retirement extension?

I have done four and the requirements have been the same every year. Never have I felt that I was having to jump through hoops to get my stamp, it has always been completely painless.

3 First time straightforward, no extras. Second time, had to go to bank to get bankbook updated on the day, third time, had to provide proof of residence. Nowhere was it written in THEIR OWN list of requirements that such was required.

Because they invent things to ask for means that none of us knows exactly what is required when we go.

Now they apparently want TM 28 and 30. One has reported having to bring an official from their area.

Just because you have been lucky doesn't mean everyone is so fortunate.

Where did you go for yours?

I have never used the bank deposit system but even I know that your letter from the bank is supposed to match your bank book. It only makes sense. You can go in get your letter one day and the next dy tak it all out. It is just a little stp to keep you honest.

Yes the proof of residence is a hit or miss thing. I see you have been here 8 years and were asked to comply with the banking system only once and the proof of residence only once. I hardly call that changing the system and new hoops every year.

I see you have been here 8 years

LOL. I have been coming to Thailand a lot longer than that, but only wanted extensions 3 times so far and 2nd and 3rd time more hoops, ie 100% of the times more hoops. It does help if you have the correct facts.

You can go in get your letter one day and the next dy tak it all out. It is just a little stp to keep you honest.

Sorry but that is silly. My 800,000 baht never leaves the account, ie it is in a lot longer than the required 3 months. I get the letter within the previous 7 days as required, and if I took the money out one day before the extension SO WHAT? It's required to prove I can support myself while in LOS, not so the immigration officers can play games by making things harder.

So what's with the "honest"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok tell us what hoops, I have been applying for 5 years and every year it has been the same until last year. I moved and took a copy of my lease agreement and that was fine. I have never been aske for anything other that what is required and I furnished the lease agreement. I have never been treated in a way that would make me think I wasn't welcome in Thailand Which is actuallya very old lament.

I agree here: applying for 10 years in CNX, never had any problem nor "hoops" rolleyes.gif

Oh!, and I've never felt "I wasn't welcome in Thailand" wai2.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok tell us what hoops, I have been applying for 5 years and every year it has been the same until last year. I moved and took a copy of my lease agreement and that was fine. I have never been aske for anything other that what is required and I furnished the lease agreement. I have never been treated in a way that would make me think I wasn't welcome in Thailand Which is actuallya very old lament.

I agree here: applying for 10 years in CNX, never had any problem nor "hoops" rolleyes.gif

Oh!, and I've never felt "I wasn't welcome in Thailand" wai2.gif

A little longer and no "hoops" here either. Perhaps "hoops" are reserved for selected persons?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a very smooth re extension of O-A - retirement visa - or whatever the correct term is to date.

This year I am succumbing to the pressure. I am joining the expats who hire the services of a visa agent.

I resent it but that is the part of the price of being an expat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a very smooth re extension of O-A - retirement visa - or whatever the correct term is to date.

This year I am succumbing to the pressure. I am joining the expats who hire the services of a visa agent.

I resent it but that is the part of the price of being an expat.

If they have indeed cancelled on line booking, I will be joining you. Not for me hanging around from 4am in hope of obtaining one of the few tickets.

I wonder though how they are able to do so many on the same day when only 20 appointments are possible?

Is there a requirement to provide proof of residence when using an agent- anyone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I hear, online booking is DEAD - no resurrection.

Proof of residence requirements was the final nail in the coffin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On Tuesday went for my 90 day report at the Mall. From the time I left my house until I returned it took one hour, already had my paper work filled out upon arrival info desk checked everything and handed me 108. I went in and set down they were takeing care of 98,99,100, they called people up in threes present thepaper work process it and out you go. I arrived a bit after 1300 hours

I went after lunch too, but it does depend on how many turn up in the morning- tickets are limited.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you know some agent do extension for you at the old immigration ? and how much for 60 day extension thai child

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you know some agent do extension for you at the old immigration ? and how much for 60 day extension thai child

Any agent should do the job at either office ( several have been mentioned in the two threads ), though perhaps not the one next door to Prom Immigration. I have been told all extensions are 1900 baht, though others may tell you differently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a very smooth re extension of O-A - retirement visa - or whatever the correct term is to date.

This year I am succumbing to the pressure. I am joining the expats who hire the services of a visa agent.

I resent it but that is the part of the price of being an expat.

If they have indeed cancelled on line booking, I will be joining you. Not for me hanging around from 4am in hope of obtaining one of the few tickets.

I wonder though how they are able to do so many on the same day when only 20 appointments are possible?

Is there a requirement to provide proof of residence when using an agent- anyone?

Yes ts part of being an expat in CM, and only in Chiang Mai, and still no explanation why ???????????.Phuket,Hua Hin,Bangkok,Pattaya no hassle.CM is the chosen one.

A retirement extension,if correct paper work is provided, is a 10 minute exercise for an officer.I've previously done 7 of them.never took any longer.

You would think that some one on this forum has a contact in Immigation to get the real reason but dont hold your breath.

Maybe the visa agent sponsor could give us the drum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had a very smooth re extension of O-A - retirement visa - or whatever the correct term is to date.

This year I am succumbing to the pressure. I am joining the expats who hire the services of a visa agent.

I resent it but that is the part of the price of being an expat.

If they have indeed cancelled on line booking, I will be joining you. Not for me hanging around from 4am in hope of obtaining one of the few tickets.

I wonder though how they are able to do so many on the same day when only 20 appointments are possible?

Is there a requirement to provide proof of residence when using an agent- anyone?

Yes ts part of being an expat in CM, and only in Chiang Mai, and still no explanation why ???????????.Phuket,Hua Hin,Bangkok,Pattaya no hassle.CM is the chosen one.

A retirement extension,if correct paper work is provided, is a 10 minute exercise for an officer.I've previously done 7 of them.never took any longer.

You would think that some one on this forum has a contact in Immigation to get the real reason but dont hold your breath.

Maybe the visa agent sponsor could give us the drum.

My last one took less than 5 minutes and that was because another officer came over and talked to him for a minute. I think they are using the bar code now. Not sure about that. The big word in your response was IF I have seen them not ready quite often. On the other hand I went in two years ago and was told to come back at 3:00 I did and was given #60 When I got to the agent I asked him how they had done that many and he said there was a lot of people who had the paper work done correctly. Another time it took me 1/2 an hour. I had all my paper work but there was a different Lady sitting at the back desk and people kept coming up to her and asking questions and she went in to the boss office and talked to him for awhile.

I would like two hear some thing besides the same old drivel. Yes they only give out 20 queue numbers and they only go to the permission to stay retirement Visa holders unlike at the airport where they also went to others.

Does any one have experience doing their report after the 20 queue numbers are done if they are indeed all done. I have heard of one doing it. They were in there in the afternoon and no one was sitting at the officers desk except him They asked and he said sure. Has any one else had any luck after the 20 are done? I tried to get a number in the afternoon and did not get one even though it was 1:30 and they were on number 13. I have a hard time believing they just quit at number 20 if there is still an hour or so left.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NorthernJohn, I've already reported in the previous Imm. Prom thread about how a friend of mine was able to go into Imm. Prom on what she thought was simply a trial run to find the place and instead submit her documents at 2:30 pm when she saw the Imm. officer for retirement extensions sitting at his desk not doing anything. She had previously had her documents checked at the desk out front and everything was in order and she had just gone in the office to find the desk and tell him she'd be back in the morning. He said he could take the documents now, but she'd have to come back tomorrow afternoon for her passport with the approved extension.

She was OK with this because it meant she could take the free shuttle again to pick up her passport rather than paying a couple hundred baht for transport and showing up at zero-dark-thirty to get a queue number.

I think it helps to be elderly, female, and look like someone's kindly and slightly scatter-brained grandmother. (she's not scatter-brained, it's just something we older woman do as a bluffing technique)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can do tourist visa extensions here, correct? and when do you suppose is the best time to come? early in the morning or afternoon when the place has cleared of many people. When do they stop taking visa extension applications?

and finally, i am reading people talking of agencies and tourist visas. does this mean i can pay an agent to get a new tourist visa for me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...