Jump to content
BANGKOK
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

Hi.

 

Quick METV Question:

 

If I leave Thailand after a few months stay. Then return back to Thailand (by air) on September 30, 2019.

My Valid Until Date is October 2nd 2019.

Will I still get stamped a new 60 days even though I have just 3 days until my visa expires.

 

Jerry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, jerry10 said:

If I leave Thailand after a few months stay. Then return back to Thailand (by air) on September 30, 2019.

My Valid Until Date is October 2nd 2019.

Will I still get stamped a new 60 days even though I have just 3 days until my visa expires.Jerry.

Yes. The expiry date on your visa is the last date you can use the visa. Whenever you use it you get 60 days

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, jerry10 said:

If I leave Thailand after a few months stay. Then return back to Thailand (by air) on September 30, 2019.

My Valid Until Date is October 2nd 2019.

Will I still get stamped a new 60 days even though I have just 3 days until my visa expires.

Yes. Any entry on or before October 2nd will get you a new 60 day stay.

 

And it can be extended by 30 days too, if required.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

T.M. 30 forms requested when doing extensions. If you stay in hotels thats not a problem. Guesthouses, hostels, airbnb and appartments will be a big problem.

 

Personally i feel like most appartments will not be helpful with the t.m 30 form.

 

 

I am also worried that on the second entry the immigration at the border will ask for the t.m30 slip of the last stay if it wasn't a hotel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have wondered about the tm30 for a while now, as I normally stay at my partner's house, have been for the last 4 years with 7 back to back metvs, and the other half has never reported, I have never been asked about this when doing extensions, however every few months we travel around and stay at hotels so I'm guessing they report so my record must have a few blank areas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Whether a TM30 report is needed for a a 30 day extension depends upon the office where you apply for it.

When arranging for a apartment ask them about the reporting. Many may do it online now.

Immigration at airports and border crossing have no interest in the TM30 report slip. It is not within their responsibility to enforce it.

In the past days my gf called about 10 appartments  and condos in the average bangkok price range between 14k and 22k and everyone said that they dont want to do any sign up.

 

Most hostels dont do it aswell, guesthouses too. 

 

Except for staying in hotels or some expensive appartments.. I think many foreigners will have problems when doing the extension this year.(bangkok)

 

Maybe the immigration officers were tired of working from 8:30 to 19:00 without any breaks and decided they will cut applying foreigners in half. 

 

 

Which way is the best to complain about appartments that dont do it? I have no time to go to immigration anymore, but i want to complain about a big hostel and appartment chain that kicks out foreigners if they ask for t.m30 sign ups.

 

And yeah i know in 99.9999% it wont help anyways. 

 

 

Edited by Austrian26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, alistard said:

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them. تجهیزات کافی شاپ

Double entry tourist visas are no longer available anywhere. The MFA does not allow them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, alistard said:

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them. تجهیزات کافی شاپ

They don't. The fee chart is out of date/wrong. And just because the option is still on the application form it doesn't mean they are available.

 

Sidney only offer SETV or METV.

http://www.thaiembassy.org/sydney/en/other/96008-TOURIST-VISA.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, BritTim said:

Double entry tourist visas are no longer available anywhere. The MFA does not allow them.

You make it sound like the MFA have a choice. The Thai authorities did away with DETV's when the METV was launched.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Managed to get through immigration using my METV yesterday, I was expecting the worse after reading the threads on here. IO looked through my passport, had a good laugh, smiled, stamped and away I went. Hopefully my last one

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When applying for a METV in Sydney it says on the form under "First Entry":

 

(First Entry) Date of Arrival in Thailand _____________Flight No. ________

Date of Departure from Thailand _________ Flight No. _______

 

Is this the same for other embassies/consulates around the world? Do you really need to have a plane ticket out of Thailand within 60 days of the 1st entry prior to applying for the METV and if you don't then they will reject your application? What about all the people who want to cross via land or people who will buy a ticket when they are in Thailand and have decided at that time where they will go?

 

The requirements on the site say:

Multiple Entries

Required document

  • An original and a copy of Passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 6 months
  • Download and complete Visa Application Form
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant
  • Proof of an Australian Electronic Visa (for non-Australian)
  • A bank statement in the past six months showing a deposit account minimum of THB 200,000 per person
  • Confirmed accommodation under your name for the duration of your stay in Thailand 
  • Proof of residential address in Australia
  • A copy of airline ticket indicating the date of arrival to and departure from Thailand
  • In case of a medical tourist visa (MT), a letter from the hospital in Thailand, medical history, and medical certificate are required

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, bbi1 said:

Do you really need to have a plane ticket out of Thailand within 60 days of the 1st entry prior to applying for the METV and if you don't then they will reject your application?

Yes you do need one. It is the same when apply for a single entry tourist visa.

You could buy a one way ticket to any nearby country on a low cost carrier to show.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I remember correctly at the Sydney consulate I need to show a flight in and flight out (Even though I will likely be taking the train in), does anyone who has done it recently know if I have to show second flight in and out, or just record the flight numbers on the form (Again second entry will most likely by train)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...