Jump to content
BANGKOK
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

43 minutes ago, atecom said:

If I remember correctly at the Sydney consulate I need to show a flight in and flight out (Even though I will likely be taking the train in), does anyone who has done it recently know if I have to show second flight in and out, or just record the flight numbers on the form (Again second entry will most likely by train)?

In and out only for the 1st entry, correct? But not for the 2nd entry for a METV, right? Because on the form it says "for double entry visas" and an METV isn't a double entry visa, only a Transit Visa has "double entry" on the top right of the form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have gotten 7 metv from the Thai Sydney consulate, I never supplier an exit out after the first 60 days, I told the woman at the window that as it's a 6 month visa I don't know when I will be departing, it never has been an issue, however I can guess some other consulate's or embassies may inforce the requirement, the form itself does not ask ask in relation to the multiple entry, only single and double 

Edited by kmw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have gotten 7 metv from the Thai Sydney consulate, I never supplier an exit out after the first 60 days, I told the woman at the window that as it's a 6 month visa I don't know when I will be departing, it never has been an issue, however I can guess some other consulate's or embassies may inforce the requirement, the form itself does not ask ask in relation to the multiple entry, only single and double 
When I apply in the UK I just give a copy of my 2 flights one a return, one from last week was a 3 month return, previous time 8 month return. It doesn't seem to matter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, kmw said:

I have gotten 7 metv from the Thai Sydney consulate, I never supplier an exit out after the first 60 days, I told the woman at the window that as it's a 6 month visa I don't know when I will be departing, it never has been an issue, however I can guess some other consulate's or embassies may inforce the requirement, the form itself does not ask ask in relation to the multiple entry, only single and double 

 

How long ago was your last METV issued at Sydney?

 

The problem is their site isn't 100% clear because it says at this link: http://www.thaiembassy.org/sydney/en/other/96008-TOURIST-VISA.html

 

  • A copy of airline ticket indicating the date of arrival to and departure from Thailand

 

So that means that you could give them a return ticket with any date based on that info.

 

But then on the form it says that you need to provide for your (First Entry) both date of arrival & date of departure and flight numbers: http://www.thaiembassy.org/sydney/contents/filemanager/visa-application_Form.pdf

 

For my last METV when I phoned them they said that a plane ticket out of the country within 60 days was needed to be provided with those details put in on the form, so I had to waste money just to buy a ticket out to satisfy their stupid requirements. I'd rather not have to buy a ticket out for no reason but don't want to have an issue when travelling to their consulate and applying then they say I need to have a ticket out within 60 days then have to travel back home and make a booking then come back the next day.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi, my last metv was issued in no November last year,

 

I agree the website and the forms are confusing,

 

The woman at the window checks to ensure you have all the correct documents and to ensure you will be issued the metv, I have seen her turn a few people away as they were missing things,

 

When at the window I just tell her that I don't know my exact plans and that the exit prior to the 60 days is usually at Mai Sai up north being overland and no flight is needed,

 

Also I only book and provide a one way flight into Thailand, as the return is usually 9-12 months out later

Edited by kmw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, bbi1 said:

 

How long ago was your last METV issued at Sydney?

 

The problem is their site isn't 100% clear because it says at this link: http://www.thaiembassy.org/sydney/en/other/96008-TOURIST-VISA.html

 

  • A copy of airline ticket indicating the date of arrival to and departure from Thailand

 

So that means that you could give them a return ticket with any date based on that info.

 

But then on the form it says that you need to provide for your (First Entry) both date of arrival & date of departure and flight numbers: http://www.thaiembassy.org/sydney/contents/filemanager/visa-application_Form.pdf

 

For my last METV when I phoned them they said that a plane ticket out of the country within 60 days was needed to be provided with those details put in on the form, so I had to waste money just to buy a ticket out to satisfy their stupid requirements. I'd rather not have to buy a ticket out for no reason but don't want to have an issue when travelling to their consulate and applying then they say I need to have a ticket out within 60 days then have to travel back home and make a booking then come back the next day.

 

 

you can just use a 48-hour expiring ticket for $10 for that stupid flight out within 60 days requirement.

Thainess extends to all consulates and honorary ones with the lack of uniformity of requirements..

 

E.g....seems OZ do not require a job confirmation or tax return from the lack of either in the requirements.

Certain places in UK have a small degree of flexibility but not anymore once the online application comes in as its out of their hands.....ah the good old days of mailing in for a triple entry which was effectively 9 months and not so much as a '6 months only allowed in a year' from IOs.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/11/2019 at 12:38 PM, kmw said:

Hi, my last metv was issued in no November last year,

 

I agree the website and the forms are confusing,

 

The woman at the window checks to ensure you have all the correct documents and to ensure you will be issued the metv, I have seen her turn a few people away as they were missing things,

 

When at the window I just tell her that I don't know my exact plans and that the exit prior to the 60 days is usually at Mai Sai up north being overland and no flight is needed,

 

Also I only book and provide a one way flight into Thailand, as the return is usually 9-12 months out later

Do you think there would be any issues if you provided them with a return ticket 9 months out instead of a one-way and told the the same thing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm sorry I don't know about that, probably would work as then at least your providing a departure flight out, I don't see why any issues with that, as mention before I only have ever provided a one way flight in,

 

The Sydney consulate seems to be quite relaxed in relation to the documents needed, as only in the last 2 years they stared requesting bank statements and arrival flights, accommodation etc,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/11/2019 at 2:09 PM, freedomnow said:

you can just use a 48-hour expiring ticket for $10 for that stupid flight out within 60 days requirement.

Thainess extends to all consulates and honorary ones with the lack of uniformity of requirements..

 

E.g....seems OZ do not require a job confirmation or tax return from the lack of either in the requirements.

Certain places in UK have a small degree of flexibility but not anymore once the online application comes in as its out of their hands.....ah the good old days of mailing in for a triple entry which was effectively 9 months and not so much as a '6 months only allowed in a year' from IOs.

 

Where do you get those 48 hour expiring tickets from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the last two years the consulte in my country used to give me 1 year non o multiple visa. This year they refused but to give me 6 months MTV.
I know it sucks, and asked the visa staff what would I do because I showed him my condo title deed but still refused.
He said why don't I get a Thai wife but as we all know my atm can't offered that much not forgetting the hassle comes with it.
So, I think I have two options not more, I am serious if my stay in Thailand requires a local female why not, honestly I am not a give and take or a relationship good in negotiation. I would like to know some tips and skills to talk the lady I will choose.
Otherwise I am gonna overstay here like many who spent decades.

Sent from my BAC-L21 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In the last two years the consulte in my country used to give me 1 year non o multiple visa. This year they refused but to give me 6 months MTV.
I know it sucks, and asked the visa staff what would I do because I showed him my condo title deed but still refused.
He said why don't I get a Thai wife but as we all know my atm can't offered that much not forgetting the hassle comes with it.
So, I think I have two options not more, I am serious if my stay in Thailand requires a local female why not, honestly I am not a give and take or a relationship good in negotiation. I would like to know some tips and skills to talk the lady I will choose.
Otherwise I am gonna overstay here like many who spent decades.

Sent from my BAC-L21 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app


So this isn't about the METV, it's about tips for picking up ladies?
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Different said:

Otherwise I am gonna overstay here like many who spent decades.

In the past, this was a possible strategy. It will now result in blacklisting from Thailand (for long overstays) and increased chance of denied entry (even for shorter overstays). Seriously, do not do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, Different said:

In the last two years the consulte in my country used to give me 1 year non o multiple visa. This year they refused but to give me 6 months MTV.
 

The question I think is, why did they reject you for the METV ? Could not meet the requirements, or they said your history in Thailand was too long  or are you saying they gave you the METV instead of the Non-O..? I guess English is not your first language..

Edited by freedomnow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, freedomnow said:

The question I think is, why did they reject you for the METV ? Could not meet the requirements, or they said your history in Thailand was too long ?

He got the METV but was refused a multiple entry non-o visa.

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I picked up my fourth METV last week. As announced, the fee is £150 (in the UK) + £10 appointment fee.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...