Jump to content
BANGKOK 27 June 2019 12:01
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if the Sydney consulate still accepts proof of balance letters from the bank, or do they require bank statements?

 

Regards

~Atecom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, atecom said:

Does anyone know if the Sydney consulate still accepts proof of balance letters from the bank, or do they require bank statements?

The letter would be accepted if it verified you balance for 6 months (equivalent of 200k baht).

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just got back from Sydney consulate, they have accepted the proof of balance letter, which just shows the balance from the day I printed it last month, at least for the time being. May have to wait to see if it causes any issues during the application process. Even though the website states that it should be a statement, their leaflets with the list of required documents that I picked up at the embassy said Proof of Balance letter was okay, so I think it may be fine also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/20/2019 at 1:10 PM, ubonjoe said:

He got the METV but was refused a multiple entry non-o visa.

Dear ubonjoe

 

From reading Thaivisa forum for years I know many farang get their visa not from their home countries but from neighbouring countries.  The question how can know if I'm too will be qualified for another 6 METV from Thai embassy from neighbouring countries if I don't want to go back to my shithole country.😢

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Different said:

Dear ubonjoe

 

From reading Thaivisa forum for years I know many farang get their visa not from their home countries but from neighbouring countries.  The question how can know if I'm too will be qualified for another 6 METV from Thai embassy from neighbouring countries if I don't want to go back to my shithole country.😢

A METV has not been available at nearby embassies and consulate since it became available in 2015. It is only issued at a embassy or consulate in your home country or country of legal residence.

If think you may be referring to the 2 and 3 entry tourist visas some people called a multiple entry tourist visa, Those have not been available since the METV became available.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

A METV has not been available at nearby embassies and consulate since it became available in 2015. It is only issued at a embassy or consulate in your home country or country of legal residence.

If think you may be referring to the 2 and 3 entry tourist visas some people called a multiple entry tourist visa, Those have not been available since the METV became available.

In that case, I guess the only legal way left hassle free is to hook up with one of the ladies I dated and make it legal, right? Because I'm really worried and I don't want to leave LOS dead or alive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, Different said:

In that case, I guess the only legal way left hassle free is to hook up with one of the ladies I dated and make it legal, right? Because I'm really worried and I don't want to leave LOS dead or alive.

There is the 1-year Non-O-ME option nearby.  But if you are not even sure which lady ...

You can get SETVs every 3 months from consulates nearby, provided you re-enter the country via law-abiding land-borders (any but Poipet/Aranyaprathet - avoid it). 

You could also get an ED Visa - based on studying a foreign language (or other things, available in some areas) - which you would extend every 3 months.  That runs about 50K/yr, including payoffs through the school to immigration, to ensure you receive full extensions.

Either would be less expense (and likely hassle) than a "wife on paper" you don't love / want to support anyway.

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/3/2019 at 11:25 PM, JackThompson said:

There is the 1-year Non-O-ME option nearby.  But if you are not even sure which lady ...

You can get SETVs every 3 months from consulates nearby, provided you re-enter the country via law-abiding land-borders (any but Poipet/Aranyaprathet - avoid it). 

You could also get an ED Visa - based on studying a foreign language (or other things, available in some areas) - which you would extend every 3 months.  That runs about 50K/yr, including payoffs through the school to immigration, to ensure you receive full extensions.

Either would be less expense (and likely hassle) than a "wife on paper" you don't love / want to support anyway.

Sorry, but a wife on a paper and a friend is much better than two options you mention with all respect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/7/2019 at 3:35 PM, Different said:

Sorry, but a wife on a paper and a friend is much better than two options you mention with all respect.

We are getting seriously off topic here. I have PM'ed you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone been denied entry on a valid MTEV with 2 valid entries remaining and an exit flight within the visa expiry date, but having visited Thailand (legitimately) for more than 1,000 days in total on an METV?

 

It did not seem to matter that I've never overstayed and always leave when required, rarely extend the 60 day stamp, certainly in recent years, and am out of the country on some occasions for months at a time.

 

I also recently married to a Thai which carried no weight, but haven't yet moved to a marriage visa.

 

I have been told I must get a Non-O visa in order to return, which is fine, if a little inconvientant having to visit another country after just returning from holiday.

 

While granted this is a long time to be on a tourist visa, I can imagine there might be others in a similar situation whereby they've been here an exceedingly long time, but have not married or do not plan to marry - I do get this living situation isn't what the METV is really supposed to be for.

 

At no point was any payment suggested and the whole process seemed completely above board to all involved, so there must be some knowledge of this ruling within immigration.

 

Has anyone else fallen foul to this ruling? Is this even an official rule for METV? It's the first I've heard about it, but immigration were certainly concerned I'd been here this long without converting to a Non-O visa.

 

I'm going through the proper motions as required for a Non-O, so this is purely a out of interest post and hopefully a helpful caution to others, if this is indeed the official stance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, phuketitnet said:

Has anyone been denied entry on a valid MTEV with 2 valid entries remaining and an exit flight within the visa expiry date, but having visited Thailand (legitimately) for more than 1,000 days in total on an METV?

 

It did not seem to matter that I've never overstayed and always leave when required, rarely extend the 60 day stamp, certainly in recent years, and am out of the country on some occasions for months at a time.

 

I also recently married to a Thai which carried no weight, but haven't yet moved to a marriage visa.

 

I have been told I must get a Non-O visa in order to return, which is fine, if a little inconvientant having to visit another country after just returning from holiday.

 

While granted this is a long time to be on a tourist visa, I can imagine there might be others in a similar situation whereby they've been here an exceedingly long time, but have not married or do not plan to marry - I do get this living situation isn't what the METV is really supposed to be for.

 

At no point was any payment suggested and the whole process seemed completely above board to all involved, so there must be some knowledge of this ruling within immigration.

 

Has anyone else fallen foul to this ruling? Is this even an official rule for METV? It's the first I've heard about it, but immigration were certainly concerned I'd been here this long without converting to a Non-O visa.

 

I'm going through the proper motions as required for a Non-O, so this is purely a out of interest post and hopefully a helpful caution to others, if this is indeed the official stance.

Your experience is not unique. It has only been in the last year or so that immigration has started denying entry to those with actual tourist visas (denial of visa exempt entry has been going on longer). There is no officially published regulation on when immigration can decide to abrogate tourist visas. It happens sometimes at certain airports and the land crossing at Poipet/Aranyaprathet. It never happens at some other entry points.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, phuketitnet said:

Has anyone been denied entry on a valid MTEV with 2 valid entries remaining and an exit flight within the visa expiry date, but having visited Thailand (legitimately) for more than 1,000 days in total on an METV?

Yes, me. I was denied entry with a brand new METV from the UK. METV's as @BritTim states, are definitely fair game [for denial of entry] now along with visa exempts, SETV's and ED visas. The stringent extra conditions to obtain one and the extra cost therefore seem pointlessly redundant.

Edited by Briggsy
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, phuketitnet said:

Has anyone been denied entry on a valid MTEV with 2 valid entries remaining and an exit flight within the visa expiry date, but having visited Thailand (legitimately) for more than 1,000 days in total on an METV?

 

It did not seem to matter that I've never overstayed and always leave when required, rarely extend the 60 day stamp, certainly in recent years, and am out of the country on some occasions for months at a time.

 

I also recently married to a Thai which carried no weight, but haven't yet moved to a marriage visa.

 

I have been told I must get a Non-O visa in order to return, which is fine, if a little inconvientant having to visit another country after just returning from holiday.

 

While granted this is a long time to be on a tourist visa, I can imagine there might be others in a similar situation whereby they've been here an exceedingly long time, but have not married or do not plan to marry - I do get this living situation isn't what the METV is really supposed to be for.

 

At no point was any payment suggested and the whole process seemed completely above board to all involved, so there must be some knowledge of this ruling within immigration.

 

Has anyone else fallen foul to this ruling? Is this even an official rule for METV? It's the first I've heard about it, but immigration were certainly concerned I'd been here this long without converting to a Non-O visa.

 

I'm going through the proper motions as required for a Non-O, so this is purely a out of interest post and hopefully a helpful caution to others, if this is indeed the official stance.

how old are you and was your  passport pages  full of stamps. Did you have a women IO stop you ? Where did this happen?

Edited by riclag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Briggsy said:

The stringent extra conditions to obtain one and the extra cost therefore seem pointlessly redundant.

The extra conditions are not meant as a pass to allow the visa holder to live permanently in the country. They are meant to demonstrate the person can afford multiple trips to Thailand over a six month period, and that they have a reason (job/business) to go home to.

 

The visa is meant for people living outside of Thailand that want to make multiple short visits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, elviajero said:

The extra conditions are not meant as a pass to allow the visa holder to live permanently in the country. They are meant to demonstrate the person can afford multiple trips to Thailand over a six month period, and that they have a reason (job/business) to go home to.

 

The visa is meant for people living outside of Thailand that want to make multiple short visits.

I could be wrong but I think someone's age triggers a inquire by a IO,seeing that IO's may have suspicion  on people working here illegally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...