Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 June 2019 00:30
ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

Recommended Posts

31 minutes ago, PingRoundTheWorld said:

If this is your first METV and you've never stayed in Thailand before then you will have zero problems. Don't let this forum scare you, the people who have problems on re-entry are usually pushing the system for years and eventually run into an immigration officer on a bad day. Just avoid common mistakes and very unlikely you will be denied entry at airports OTHER THAN DMK - avoid DMK.

 

By common mistakes I mean things like same-day or 1-day visa run by air - ideally you should leave the country for at least a few days between entries as that helps show that you are a genuine tourist and not working in Thailand. And of course - DON'T work in Thailand, lol.

yes first METV and first time in Thailand...

 

thanks for the advice - really appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, themorrow said:

what documents will I need? When I first landed in Thailand I expected to be grilled but all they asked for was my passport (with the METV in it)...

IO’s rarely grill tourists other than those spending too much time in the country claiming to be tourists.

 

The documents you need depend on where you apply. Mostly you will just need the application form and copies of your passport and departure card. These days some offices are insisting your stay is been registered by the hotel/guesthouse, owner, house-master or possessor at the property you’re staying at when you apply for an extension. That can be problematic for some.

 

7 hours ago, themorrow said:

can I not fly back into Thailand? Am I supposed to just stay in Thailand for 6 straight months doing border runs every 60 days? Asking because I was thinking of going to Kuala Lumpur for a few days at the end of this month (at this point I've been in Thailand for 5 weeks). Ideally I'd like to stay "based" in Thailand but do short trips every month or so...

Of course you can fly in/out. The METV is meant for people that want to exit/enter frequently during 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/13/2019 at 4:43 AM, themorrow said:

can I not fly back into Thailand? Am I supposed to just stay in Thailand for 6 straight months doing border runs every 60 days? Asking because I was thinking of going to Kuala Lumpur for a few days at the end of this month (at this point I've been in Thailand for 5 weeks). Ideally I'd like to stay "based" in Thailand but do short trips every month or so...

On your first and 2nd entry, there is little chance of a problem flying in, provided you have 20K Baht worth of cash, proof of a flight out in 60-days, and proof of where you will be staying.  After that, you need to be more careful.

 
It is illegal for them to deny entry to you for "spending too much time" or "not being a real tourist" - since there is no time-period or definition of "real tourist" in the law.  But what is widely reported, is they tell you they are denying your entry for an illegal reason - too much time in Thailand - then stamp some legal reason which doesn't apply to you in your passport about not having shown proof of money to support yourself in the country for the next 60-days (since that is the maximum permitted stay you could receive). 

 

There is no point explaining that you have obeyed the laws and rules, any more than reciting the law to a mugger in an alley or a mafia-man's muscle who just broke your leg.  They have the power, know exactly what they are doing, and don't care about "the law," beyond using a lying-stamp to avoid admitting on paper they are flagrantly breaking it.  Once you realize what you are dealing with at entry-points that are dishonest, you can make better decisions about where to enter the country, based on your visiting history. 

 

The METV is Designed to allow repeat 60-day stays for 6 months - with the last entry for an additional 60-days right at the end of the 6 months, if desired.  Each entry is Designed to be extended for 30 days, at immigration's discretion, and these extensions are almost never rejected.  They wrote these rules - not us.  We do nothing wrong by obeying their rules.

 

The only problem is that some entry point personnel don't respect the law or the visas issued by their own government - so you have to be careful to avoid the bad-apples.  Corruption is rampant with immigration, and no loot to be gained via tourist visa users, so it is clear what the motivation is.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/12/2019 at 10:31 PM, elviajero said:

IO’s rarely grill tourists other than those spending too much time in the country claiming to be tourists.

 

The documents you need depend on where you apply. Mostly you will just need the application form and copies of your passport and departure card. These days some offices are insisting your stay is been registered by the hotel/guesthouse, owner, house-master or possessor at the property you’re staying at when you apply for an extension. That can be problematic for some.

 

Of course you can fly in/out. The METV is meant for people that want to exit/enter frequently during 6 months.

you dont need jack flying into thailand with a valid visa. its a done deal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, fhickson said:

its a done deal.

Except as many have reported, SETV and METV holders are being denied entry at the Bangkok airports. So what appeared to be a done deal quickly comes undone at the whim of an Immigration supervisor.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...