Jump to content
BANGKOK
organicman

Australian VISA for Thai girlfriend (first time)

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have a 31 year old Thai girlfriend that I wish to come to Australia to visit me. I currently doing the application online for the first time (Visitor Visa subclass 600).

 

What are some useful information that I need to put in? I don't want the application to be rejected. 

Edited by organicman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how long does the application take? I hear it can take up to 6 weeks when I just called customer service? which areas should i be more detailed with?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You get an answer back in 10 business days.

The Main thing The Australian Gov looks for is flight risk, ie: Reasons for the Thai person to return to Thailand, a job, kids, own house etc, A job or income is sometimes hard to show if you girlfriend has a market stall, bar girl etc. No job will usually get rejected.

Also length of relationship with you, photos, emails etc. 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a whole subforum here with some useful information.

 

Visa processing times are on the Immigration website.

 

1 week for visitor visas.

 

https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/visa-processing/visitor-visa-subclass-600

 

Also I disagree with the advice by Peterw42 about applications usually being rejected because of no employment.

A strong application with a good reason for her to return home will usually be ok.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

You get an answer back in 10 business days.

The Main thing The Australian Gov looks for is flight risk, ie: Reasons for the Thai person to return to Thailand, a job, kids, own house etc, A job or income is sometimes hard to show if you girlfriend has a market stall, bar girl etc. No job will usually get rejected.

Also length of relationship with you, photos, emails etc. 

 

 

While the Aussie embassy is make life difficult for an honest people and tourist

to visit OZ, massage parlors, ' herbal massage ' and brothels all over the country

 are full of young

and pretty Asian girls " students "   go figure.

 

Edited by Yoram
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Will27 said:

There's a whole subforum here with some useful information.

 

Visa processing times are on the Immigration website.

 

1 week for visitor visas.

 

https://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/visa-processing/visitor-visa-subclass-600

 

Also I disagree with the advice by Peterw42 about applications usually being rejected because of no employment.

A strong application with a good reason for her to return home will usually be ok.

 

I am sure some get approved without a job in Thailand, I know of a couple of friends that have been knocked back for that reason.

What makes for a strong application, reason to return, without a Job ?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

 

I am sure some get approved without a job in Thailand, I know of a couple of friends that have been knocked back for that reason.

What makes for a strong application, reason to return, without a Job ?

 

 

A strong application should include things like family ties, a genuine relationship, previous good travel history etc etc.

 

Bottom line is, if an applicant gets rejected just because the application doesn't have a job, the application usually

wasn't that strong.

 

There are literally thousands of Thai people that visit Australia every year. They all haven't got jobs.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a link showing processing times for visa application done online and processed in Thailand.

Although you are applying online, applicant is Thai, living in Thailand,  it will be processed in Thailand. Through VFS.

 

http://thailand.embassy.gov.au/bkok/DIAC_Processing_time.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on the type of lady the person is

We were in a long term relationship and at the time living as common law husband and wife

My wife had plenty of money in the bank but no proof of this was required. She also has a 

father son and grandchild in Thailand and we had been living together for several years and 

also travelled to other holiday destinations  together and we sent both of our passports in to prove this

and had no problem getting a one year multiple entry visa for my wife

If you met the lady in a bar you can expect problems in getting a visa or a straight out refusal 

Its not hard to work out why

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lets say I get a 3 months visa for my Thai girlfriend. Up to how long can I start the visa? For example, can I have her come to Australia in 2 years to start the 3 month visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, organicman said:

Lets say I get a 3 months visa for my Thai girlfriend. Up to how long can I start the visa? For example, can I have her come to Australia in 2 years to start the 3 month visa?

If you get a visa its dated from when you apply for it

I doubt you can apply for a visa to be valid in 2 years time she may not qualify for a visa in 2 years time even if she does now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, organicman said:

Lets say I get a 3 months visa for my Thai girlfriend. Up to how long can I start the visa? For example, can I have her come to Australia in 2 years to start the 3 month visa?

It's usually good for 12 months from the date of application and will be single or multiple entry. 

So to apply today and she get's the visa, she would need to enter the country at some time within the next 12 months. She would then be permitted to stay for up to 3 months. 

I just looked at one of my wife's first visas: 

granted on 25/11/11

must enter before 19/08/12

(we applied for that one in the August. it was a 3rd visa in as many years, and multi-entry)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, organicman said:

Lets say I get a 3 months visa fgfy Thai girlfriend. Up to how l ong can I start the? For example, can I have her  come to Australia in 2 years to start the 3 month visa?

Not wish to be rude but some of you questions are very well covered in au embassy. Also covered very extensively in thaVisa u Should read all. Also i have directed many to site "Australian visa for thai partner". The advice is excellent. You not mention how long you know thai gf. Application undr 6 month doubtful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And no she cannot enter 2 years in advance!! Have you ever travelled? Every visa has an enter before date. And it won't be 2 years in advance! 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, organicman said:

Lets say I get a 3 months visa for my Thai girlfriend. Up to how long can I start the visa? For example, can I have her come to Australia in 2 years to start the 3 month visa?

on the basis of this question alone i suggest you are wasting our time, pal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...