Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 May 2019 09:58
plus7

Notification of residence fine. Popular thing ?

Recommended Posts

I have a condo on Phuket, live there and extend visa periodically and report 90 days regularly.

I made a re-entry to visit home country in July (1 month). When I came to immigration to extend visa they said I should have reported arrival (to my own condo) to immigration within 24 hours and fined me 5,000 baht.

In October I reported 90 days, but immigration said that 90-days and notification of residence are different things.

 

Is it only me ? Or everyone else reports their arrivals to immigration ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it is way over the top and a abuse of authority IMO. They charged the max fine for not reporting your residence within 24 hours of arrival under section 37 of the immigration act. That is something they never have done in the past. 

From section 37.

Quote

2. Shall stay at the place as indicated to the competent official. Where there is proper reason
that he cannot stay at the place as indicated to the competent official, he shall notify the competent official
of the change in residence , within 24 hours from the time of removing to said place.
3. Shall notify the police official of the local police station where such alien resides, within twenty
– four hours from the time of arrival. In the case of change in residence in which new residence is not
located the same area with the former police stations , such alien must notify the police official of the
police station for that area within twenty – four hours from the time of arrival.
4. If the alien travels to any province and will stay there longer than twenty – four hours , such
alien must notify the police official of the police station for that area within forty – eight hours from the time
of arrival.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, namatjira said:

if anything , some sort of official clarification would be nice.

people are happy to comply as long as they know what is expected of the.

 

 

 

They have printed nice clear leaflets.. The problem is the expecation, which you claim people would be happy to comply with, is in the letter of the law utterly crazy.. 

 

Every movement of more than 24h to any address other than your own must be reported, each stop, each check in, each hotel, and each return.. Commercial establishments are responsible for their check ins (even tho the check in computer has been down for days) and each householder for private... The farang has to do a TM28 for each movement. 

 

The law itself is entirely unworkable.. So you have various part enforcement all over the country.. And lots of nice fat fines being issued.. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is  Hua Hin  dishing  out  this  crap  yet? im  due March 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cannot comment on the 5,000 THB, as I don't know what is the word of the law about maximum penalty. We have seen lots of emails in other threads with figures much less than that. We were fined 1,600THB.

However, I don't know why it's an abuse

1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

I think it is way over the top and a abuse of authority IMO.

 

The rules are clear (though I agree that they are not very logical), and the only thing is that they are now enforcing it more strictly.

 

Whether you want to do it or not depends on your plans and needs. The immigration at the airport will not check your TM-30, only the immigration offices in town when you need e.g. 90 days report or extension of stay.

 

And yes, filing a 90 days report is not the same as updating your TM-30 (again, illogical I agree).

Edited by arithai12
typo
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, arithai12 said:

I cannot comment on the 5,000 THB, as I don't know what is the word of the law about maximum penalty. We have seen lots of emails in other threads with figures much less than that. We were fined 1,600THB.

However, I don't know why it's an abuse

The rules are clear (though I agree that they are not very logical), and the only thing is that they are now enforcing it more strictly.

 

Whether you want to do it or not depends on your plans and needs. The immigration at the airport will not check your TM-30, only the immigration offices in town when you need e.g. 90 days report or extension of stay.

 

And yes, filing a 90 days report is not the same as updating your TM-30 (again, illogical I agree).

Section 77 shows the fines for section 37. Same as 90 day reporting which is in section 37 also.

Quote

Section 76 : Any alien, alien, who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 37(2),(3),(4)or(5) shall be
punished with a fine not exceeding 5,000 Baht and with and additional fine not exceeding 200 Baht for
each day which passes until the law is complied with.

Section 37 is not really that clear. In clause 3 what does arrival mean? I think it means at residence not the country. It appears to be only for when you change your residence. Section 4 really would be hard to enforce.

The 1600 baht fines were for a violation of section 38 for residence reporting (TM30). The max fine in section 77 for a homeowner is 2000 baht.

Downoad: Immigration Act 2522 en - immigration.pdf

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, kannot said:

is  Hua Hin  dishing  out  this  crap  yet? im  due March 2017

 

I doubt it. I was there a couple of days ago to extend my tourist visa stay. Did the address report thingy first and wrote truthfully that I have stayed at the address since Oct 28, and they didn't say anything or try to fine me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...what everyone does not have an immigration station near their residence?   ...what everyone does not have friendly and fast service oriented officials to process your paperwork?  Time to pass out the fruitcakes as new years gifts of appreciation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chiang Rai is 800baht. A friend had a fine in the post for this amount. So someone is matching up the arrival card declaration and then checking if they have recieved a TM30 fir thst address. It must be paying for itself....
I've heard that if you have a yellow Tabien Baan then the TM 30 is not necessary? Can any moderator comnent on this please?

Sent from my vivo V3Max using Thaivisa Connect mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Chicken George said:

I've heard that if you have a yellow Tabien Baan then the TM 30 is not necessary? Can any moderator comnent on this please?

Not true. Having a yellow house book does not exempt the need for TM30 reporting.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...